Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Press Releases
 
 Route Details
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2018
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Manual 2016
 
 Race Manual 2015
 
 Race Manual 2014
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rs Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rs Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh lites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
R�s Archives

 

 

2009 Simon Richardson Rapha Condor Wins FBD Insurance Rs
By Eddie Dawson Photos By Lorraine O'Sullivan & Robert Haslam
May 11, 2007, 18:34


FBD Insurance Rs 2009

8 Day International Cycle Race

17th. May - 24th. May

Route

STAGE 1. SUNDAY 17TH MAY  KILCULLEN WEXFORD, 125 KMS.

Kilcullen, Castledermot, Knocknacree Category 3 KOM & Hot Spot Sprint, Tullow Hot Spot Sprint, Bunclody Hot Spot Sprint, Enniscorthy, Adamstown, Barntown, Wexford.

 

STAGE 2. MONDAY 18TH MAY, WEXFORD COBH, 178 KMS.

Wexford, Barntown, Ballinaboola, New Ross, Glenmore Category 3 KOM, Waterford, Kilmeadon, Lemybrien, Dungarvan By-Pass, The Sweep Category 3 KOM, Youghal Category 3 KOM, Killeagh, Castlemartyr, Cobh.  

 

STAGE 3. TUESDAY 19TH MAY, COBH CAHIRCIVEEN, 189 KMS.

Cobh, Jack Lynch Tunnel, Srelane, Curralahy, Lissarda, Macroom, Coolavokig Category 3 KOM, Baile Mhic Ire, Baile Bhuirne, The Coom Category 1 KOM, Kilgarvan, Kenmare, Templenoe, Sneem, Caherdaniel, Coomakista Category 1 KOM, Waterville, Cahirciveen.

 

STAGE 4. WEDNESDAY 20th MAY, CAHIRCIVEEN KILLORGLIN, 178 KMS.

Cahirciveen, Glenbeigh, Killorglin, Milltown, Castlemaine, Boolteens, Inch,  An Draighneain Category 3 KOM, Anascaul,  Anascaul Category 3 KOM, Camp, Stradbally, Conor Pass Category 1 KOM, An Daingean, Ballintaggart Category 3 KOM, Los Pil, Garra na dTor Category 3 KOM, An Draighneain Category 3 KOM , Inch, Boolteens, Castlemaine, Milltown, Killorglin.

 

STAGE 5. THURSDAY 21st MAY, KILLORGLIN SCARIFF, 155 KMS.

Killorglin, Milltown, Firies, Farranfore, Castleisland, Glansharoon Category 3 KOM, Abbeyfeale, Templeglantine, Barnagh Gap Category 3 KOM, Newcastlewest, Adare, Limerick By-Pass, Birdhill, Killaloe, Ogonelle, Tuamgraney, Scariff.

 

STAGE 6. FRIDAY 22nd MAY, SCARIFF CASTLEBAR, 159 KMS.

Scarriff, Lecarrow Category 3 KOM, Killanena Category 3 KOM, Dromindoora, Gort, Ardrahan, Craughwell, Athenry, Laraghmore, Corrofin, Belclare, Caherlistrane, Shrule, Kilmaine, Ballinrobe, Partry, Ballintubber, Ballheane, Castlebar.

 

STAGE 7. SATURDAY 23rd MAY, CASTLEBAR CLARA, 150 KMS.

Castlebar, Claremorris, Ballyhaunis, Ballinlough, Castlerea, Ballymoe, Roscommon, Knockcroghery, Lecarrow, Moate,  Clara.

 

STAGE 8. SUNDAY 24th MAY, CLARA SKERRIES 155 KMS.

Clara, Kilbeggan, Tyrellspass, Rochfordbridge, Milltownpass, Kinnegad, Killyon, Trim, Warrenstown,  Warrenstown, Drumree, Dunshaughlin, Rathoath, Curragha, Pluckhimin Category 3 KOM, Garristown, Naul, Balrothery, Cross of the Cage Category 3 KOM,  Skerries, Black Hills Category 3 KOM, Skerries, Black Hills Category 3 KOM, Skerries.

 

Race Director:   Dermot Dignam

 

Stage Winners :

 

Stage 1. Kilcullen To Wexford 125 Kms.   Niko Eeckhout (An Post Sean Kelly) 2.53.10


Niko Eeckhout An Post Sean Kelly Wins Stage One Of The FBD Insurance Rs In Wexford

 

Niko Eeckhout An Post Sean Kelly First Stage Winner

 

Stage 2. Wexford  To Cobh 178 Kms.   Ian Wilkinson (Halfords Bike Hut) 4.46.11

 

Ian Wilkinson Halfords Bike Hut Takes Stage Two Into Cobh And Also The Race Leaders Yellow Jersey

   

Stage 3. Cobh To Cahirciveen 189 Kms.  Jaan Kirsipuu (Giant Veolia Norway) 4.42.23

 

Jaan Kirsipuu Giant Veolia Norway Wins Stage 3 Into Caherciveen With Chris Newton Rapha Condor Second

 

Stage 4. Cahirciveen To Killorglin 178 Kms.  Nicholas Walker (Australia Cinelli Down Under) 4.20.55

 

Nicholas Walker Australia Cinelli-Down Under Stage Winner In Killorglin

 

Stage 5. Killorglin To Scarriff, 155 Kms.  Nicholas Walker (Australia Cinelli Down Under) 3.30.06

 

Nicholas Walker Australia Cinelli-Down Under Pips Jaan Kirsipuu Giant Veolia Norway To Win Stage 5 Of The FBD Insurance Rs In Scarriff

 

Stage 6. Scarriff To Castlebar 159 Kms.   Paul Healion (Ireland)  3.45.26

 

Irelands Paul Healion Takes Stage Six Of The FBD Insurance Rs In Castlebar

 

Stage Winner Ireland's Paul Healion


Stage 7. Castlebar To Clara  150 Kms.  Sam Bennett (Tipperary Dan Morrissey) 3.21.43

 

Sam Bennett Tipperary Dan Morrissey Wins Stage Seven Of The FBD Insurance Rs Into Clara

 

Sam Bennett Tipperary Dan Morrossey In His Stage Winners Jersey

 

Stage 8. Clara to Skerries  155 Kms.   Jaan Kirsipuu (Giant Veolia

Norway) 3.25.13

 

Jaan Kirsipuu Giant Veolia Norway Wins The Final Stage Of The FBD Insurance Rs Into Skerries

 

 Overall Winner

 

Simon Richardson Rapha Condor Overall Winner Of The FBD Insurance Rs 2009

 

 

Mountains Overall Winner

 

 
David O'Loughlin An Post Sean Kelly Winner Of The Pink Mountains Jersey

 

Points Overall Winner

 

Niko Eeckhout An Post Sean Kelly Winner Of The Points Classification

 

Best U23 Rider Overall

 
Mark McNally Winner Of The Sports Council White Jersey


Best Irish Rider


Brian Kenneally Meath Engraveit.ie Overall County Rider
 


Overall Interantional Team Winners

Winning International Team Rapha Condor,Tom Southam, Kristian House, Simon Richardson, Darren Lapthorne & Chris Newton

 

Overall County Team Winners


 
Winning County Team Meath Engraveit.ie Eugene Moriarty, Brian Kenneally, John Mason, Aidan Crowley, Stephen O'Sullivan & Manager Philip Cassidy

 

 

* After Riders Name Indicates A Young Rider

IRELAND  (Pro)Team An Post M IRELAND
Donnelly,Grant Thornton Sean 
Kelly
1 Niko Eeckhout 6 David McCann
2 Paidi O'Brien 7 Paul Healion
3 Mark Cassidy 8 Martyn Irvine
4 David O'Loughlin 9 Sen Downey  *
5 Benny De Scrooder 10 Stephen Barrett
Manager; Kurt Bogaerts Manager; Tommy Evans
IRELAND Development U23  AUSTRALIA (Pro) 
Development U23 Team Cinelli-DownUnder
11 Stephen Halpin * 16 Peter Ronsse
12 Ciaran Cassidy  * 17 Bert Roesems
13 Urban Monks * 18 Nicholas Walker *
14 Aaron Buggle * 19 Logan Hutchings
15 Adam Armstrong * 20 Sven de Weerdt
Manager: Dan Curtin Manager; Gilbert De Weerdt
AUSTRIA (Pro)  CHINA (Pro) 
Team Arb KTM Junkers Team Trek Marco Polo
21 Hannes Grndlinger 26 Jacques Janse van Rensburg *
22 Jan Barta 27 Jaco Venter *
23 Stefan Poll 28 Leon van Bon
24 Josef Kugler 29 James Spragg *
25 Lukas Winter 30 Eric van de Meent
 Manager: Osker Hauser Manager; Remko Kramer
DENMARK (Pro) GREECE (Pro) 
Team Designa Kokken Team Heraklion-Nessebar-Kastro
31 Mads Christensen 36 Spas Gyurov
32 Laurent Didier 37 Bogdan Stoychev
33 Morten Kruse Brink * 38 Georgi Georgiev
34 Kasper Jebjerg 39 Martin Grashev *
35 40 Ivailo Gabrovski
Manager; Christain Andresen Manager; Todor Angelov
GERMANY (Pro) NORWAY
Team Kuota-Indeland Team Giant-Veoila
41 Stefan Ganser 46 Ole Jogen Jenson *
42 Bjorn Ganser 47 Joachim Pettersen
43 Luke Roberts 48 Rune Jogert
44 Joachim Tolles 49 Espen Jogert
45 Alexander Gottfried 50 Jaan Kirsipuu
Manager; Viktor Hudalla Manager; David McQuaid
BRITAIN (Pro)  BRITAIN (Pro) 
Team Rapha Condor Team Halfords Bike Hut
51 Christopher Newton 56 Ian Bibby *
52 Darren Lapthorne 57 David Fletcher *
53 Kristian House 58 Mark McNally *
54 Simon Richardson 59 Rob Partridge
55 Tom Southam 60 Ian Wilkinson
Manager; John Herety Manager; Keith Lambert
BRITAIN (Pro) BRITAIN
Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta Surrey Racing League
61 Russ Downing 66 Chris McNamara
62 Pete Williams * 67 Steve Calland
63 Andrew Roche 68 Richard Hoult
64 Dale Appleby * 69 John Veness
65 James Sampson * 70 John Heaton-Armstrong
Manager; Julian Winn Manager; Keith Butler
BRITAIN MERSEYSIDE  BRITAIN 
Team KuK Kinesis Bikes BC East Midlands
71 James Moss 76 Llewey Byrne
72 Matthew Kipling 77 Daniel Drake
73 Steve Lampier 78 Thomas Kirk
74 James Stewart 79 Christopher Prior
75 Robert Wardell 80 Gareth Williams
Manager; Chris Truett Manager; Peter Kay
BRITAIN  CHESHIRE  AN DUN Newry Whs. CC
Sigmasport/Spelialized/Sportful
81 Matthew Stephens 86 Mark McKinley *
82 Kit Kilham 87 Drew McKinley
83 Tom Last * 88 Sean McGreevy
84 James Wlliamson 89 Barry Monaghan
85 Wouter Sybrandy 90 Colm Quinn
Manager; Peter Hey Manager; Noel McKinley
DUBLIN Zilcom-South Dublin DUBLIN IRC Ushers Insulations
91 Mike Reddan 96 Neil Delahaye
92 Frazer Duncan 97 Peter Hawkins
93 Paul O'Keefe 98 Simon Kelly
94 Andrew McQuaid * 99 Derek Burke
95 Mark Dowling 100 Conor Murphy
Manager; James Lawless Manager; Gary McElroy
DUBLIN DTC Orwell Wheelers DUBLIN Eurocycles
101 Stephen Surdival 106 Sen Lacey
102 Shane Hurley 107 Michael Butler
103 Graham Hurley 108 Michael Fitzgerald
104 Odhran Connors 109 Cathal McCarthy
105 Philip Finegan 110 Conor McAllister *
Manager; Graham Thomas Manager; Urban Monks
DUBLIN KTM Winning Solutions KERRY Total Cleaning Supplies
111 116 Paul Griffin
112 Richard McCauley 117 Niall Brosnan
113 Dylan Rafter 118 Brendan Lacey
114 Philip Lavery * 119 Michael Concannon
115 Adrian Hedderman 120 Ray Clarke
Manager; Richie Keddy Manager; Matt Lacey
KILDARE  KILDARE 
Murphy Surveys Newbridge Projector World
121 Colm Bracken 126 Richard Malone
122 David Peelo 127 Michael Barry
123 Ciaran Steed 128 Keven Hartnett *
124 Kieran Kelly 129 Michael Storan
125 Brian Geraghty 130 Daniel Clifford *
Manager; Liam Walker Manager; John Malone
MAYO Castlebar  Western Edge  MEATH
Medical Communications Engraveit.ie/BDBC/Cycleways
131 David Brennan 136 Brian Kenneally
132 Patrick Clarke * 137 Eugene Moriarty
133 Chris Coyle 138 Stephen O'Sullivan
134 Paul Dunne 139 Aidan Crowley
135 Chris Troy 140 John Mason
Manager; Kevin Dunleavy Manager; Philip Cassidy
MEATH Martin Donnelly TIPPERARY Dan Morrissey
141 Kieran Keane 146 Hugh Mulhearn
142 Colin Robinson 147 Joseph Fenlon
143 Jonathan Gibson 148 John Dempsey
144 Tony Brady 149 Sam Bennett *
145 John Lynch 150 Mark Power
Manager; Seamus Gough Manager; Paul Lonergan
TIPPERARY Clonmel CC WATERFORD Comeragh CC
151 Martin Gill 156 Robin Kelly
152 Danny Carroll 157 Keith Gater
153 158 Mark Nugent *
154 Kevin Shelly 159 Don Feighery
155 Keith Fox 160 Michael Hennessy

Manager; Declan Byrne

Manager: Conor McGrath

        GALWAY Nigel's Bikes
161   Eoghan Considine
162   Ruaidhr Geraghty
163   Paul Vaughan
164   David Cawley
165   Paul Doyle
        Manager; Rory Considine

 

Sam That Moment He Did Not Want Us To See

18 Year Old Sam Bennett Dedicates His Stage Win To His Mother Helen

18 Year Old Sam Bennett Tipperary Dan Morrissey County Award Winner Four Days Back To Back

Woop's Thats Close Nicholas Walker Cinelli-Down Under Australia & Jann Kirsipuu Giant Veolia Norway Just After The Line On Stage 5

Ireland Development Squad Adam Armstrong, Ciaran Cassidy, Stephen Halpin, Aaron Buggle & Urban Monks

Photographs Copyright www.rstailteann.com



2000's
Latest Headlines
2009 Simon Richardson Rapha Condor Wins FBD Insurance Rs
FBD Insurance Rs 2009 Final Overall Results
2008 Stephen Gallagher, Ireland An Post Wins The FBD Insurance Rs Tailteann
FBD Insurance Rs 2008 Final Overall Results
2007 Tony Martin Germany Wins The FBD Insurance Rs
FBD Insurance Rs 2007 Final Overall Results
2006 Kristian House Team ReCycling.Co.Uk Wins The FBD Insurance Rs
FBD Insurance Rs 2006 Final Overall Results
2005 Chris Newton Wins His Second FBD Insurance Rs
FBD Insurance Rs 2005 Final Overall Results

 

Last Updated: Dec 12th, 2017 - 11:23:16

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media