Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Route Details
 
 Press Releases
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2020
 
 Race Manual 2019
 
 Race Manual 2018
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rás Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rás Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh Élites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
Rás Archives

 

 

1966 Shay O'Hanlon Wins His Third Ras Tailteann
By Eddie Dawson
May 9, 2007, 18:16


Rás Tailteann

1st. July - 10th. July 1966

Route

Stage 1:  Tom Clarke Stage,   Dublin To An Uaimh   27 Miles.
Dublin, Via Ashtown, Cloee, Dunshaughlin, An Uaimh.

Stage 2: Michael Mallon Stage, Navan to Dundalk 42 Miles.
An Uaimh, Kells, Ardee Dundalk.

Stage 3: Sean MacDiarmada Stage, Dundalk To Ballyjamesduff 77 Miles.
Dundalk, Castleblaney, Monaghan, Clones, Cavan, Ballyjamesduff.

Stage 4: Eamonn Ceant Stage, Ballyjamesduff To Ballinasloe 85 Miles.
Ballyjamesduff, Castlepollard, Mullingar, Athlone Ballinasloe.

Stage 5: Con Colbert Stage, Ballinasloe To Limerick 87 Miles.
Ballinasloe, Portumna, Scarriff, Ennis, Limerick.

Stage 6: Tom Kent Stage, Limerick To Killarney 95 Miles.
Limerick, Newcastlewest, Abbeyfeale, Listowel, Tralee, Killarney

Stage 7: James Connolly Stage, Killarney (Circuit) 30 Miles.

Stage 8: Thomas McDonagh Stage, Killarney To Carrick-On -Suir 98 Miles.
Killarney, Mallow, Mitchelstown, Cahir, Clonmel, Carrick-On-Suir.

Stage 9: Joseph Plunkett Stage, Carrick-On-Suir To Kilcullen 72 Miles.
Carick-On-Suir, Kilkenny, Carlow, Castledermot, Kilcullen.

Stage 10: Patrick Pearse Stage, Kilcullen To Dublin. 42 Miles.
Kilcullen, Naas , Dublin Phoenix Park Circuit.

Shay O'Hanlon Dublin Winner Of Three Rás Tailteann's

Race Director :     Joe Christle

Gene Mangan Winner Of Three Stages In the 66 Rás

Stage Winners.

Stage 1: Dublin To An Uaimh 27 Miles.   S. O'Hanlon (Clann Brugha C.C)  57-50

Stage 2: Navan To Dundalk 42 Miles.  J. Bellay (France)   1-40-00

Stage 3: Dundalk To Ballyjamesduff 77 Miles.   E. Flanagan (Kildare)  2-59-10

Stage 4: Ballyjamesduff To Ballinasloe 71 Miles.   G. Mangan (Setanta C.C.)  2-50-10

Stage 5: Ballinasloe To Limerick 87 Miles.  J. Dieumegart (France) 3-35-10

Stage 6: Lmerick To Killarney. 97 Miles.  G. Mangan (Setanta C.C.)  3-26-10

Stage 7: Killarney Circuit 30 Miles   G. Mangan (Setanta C.C.) 58-24

Satge 8: Killarney To Carrick-On-Suir 98 Miles.  S. O'Hanlon (Clann Brugha C.C.) 4-00-15

Stage 9: Carrick-On-Suir To Kilcullen 72 Miles.   R. Shaw (Clann Brugha C.C.)  3-00-15

Stage 10: Kilcullen To Dublin 42 Miles.    P. Flanagan (Kildare) 1-27-10

Ned Flanagan, Kildare Winning Stage 3 Into Ballyjamesduff

 General Classification

1.

2.      

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

S. O’Hanlon Clann Brugha C.C.

J. Bellay, France      

J. Dorgan, Cork 

M. O’Donoghue, Carlow

J. Kennedy, Setanta C.C.  

M. Creighton, Navan R. C.

P. Flanagan, Kildare

B. Monaghan, Down

J. Dieunegard, France

T. Murphy, Monaghan

25-02-38        04-09

      05-47

      06-57

      08-36

      08-37

      09-51

      09-57

      10-07

      10-51

Team Winners France
J.Bellay, P.Ropert, J.Dieumegard, S. Gimenos


Paddy Flanagan Kildare Winner Of Stage 10 From Kilcullen To Dublin


Competitors Of The 1966 Rás

      France

1.       J. Bellay

2.       P. Ropert

3.       J. Dieumegard

4.       S. Gimenos

 

      Galway

5.       B. Gallagher

6.       T. Hughes

7.       R. Knowd

8.       T. Griffin

9.       F. Clancey

 

      Velosport

10.   J. Roche

11.   M. Kenny

12.   J. Emmett

13.   T. Campbell

14.   E. Dunne

 

      Limerick

15.   C. Kelleher

16.   J. Hedderman

17.   J. Houlihan

18.   M. Slattery

19.   H. O’Connor

20.   J. Kiernan

 

      Clann Brugha

21.   S. O’Hanlon

22.   T. Mills

23.   K. Mills

24.   R. McNamara

25.   P. Hynes

26.   R. Shaw

 

      Kerry

27.   E. Breen

28.   P. Finnegan

29.   T. Arthurs

30.   J. Brosnan

31.   E. Sheehan

      Navan Road Club

32.   M. Creighton

33.   F. Reilly

34.   S. Kennedy

35.   A. Halton

36.   L. Cannon

 

      Kildare

37.   P. Flanagan

38.   E. Flanagan

39.   M. Kinsella

40.   J. Halligan

41.   N. Sheridan

 

        Monaghan

42.   A. Murphy

43.   D. McKenna

44.   J. Skinnader

45.   J.J. Gorman

46.   P. Kelly

 

      Down

47.   B. Monaghan

48.   J. Traynor

49.   B. McMahon

 

      Derry

50.   G. McCallion

51.   G. Tetreaughlt

 

      Meath

52.   B. McKenna

53.   T. Reilly

54.   N. Lynch

55.   G. Howard

56.   N. McGeely

57.   T.P. Reilly

 

      Wexford

58.   L. Doran

59.   T. Cullimore

 

      National

60.   J. Noonan

 

      Setanta

61.   M. Christle

62.   S. Cullen

63.   J. Kennedy

64.   G. Mangan

 

      Carrick-On-Suir

65.   P. Wall

66.   S. Walsh

67.   E. Phelan

68.   J. Cummins

 

      Carlow

69.   M. O’Donoghue

 

      Harp

70.   P. O’Connell

71.   P. Claxton

 

      Cork

72.   T. Pratt

73.   J. Dorgan

74.   G. Nolan

75.   P. Sargent

76.   J. Nolan

 

Tom Reilly, Meath

Meath Team, Ben McKenna , Paddy Roe (Manager) Tom Reilly Gabriel Howard, P.P.Reilly, Nicolas Lynch & Noel McGealy

Cork team 1966 Ras L to R Manager Pat Reidy, John Nolan, Tommy Spratt, John Dorgan, Peter Sargeant and George Nolan.

Note.

The Race Leaders Jersey for 1966 Was White with Green White & Gold Bands to Commerate The 50 years anniversary of the 1916 Rising.



1960's
Latest Headlines
1969 Brian Connaughton Meath Wins Rás Tailteann
1968 Milan Hrezdira Czechoslovakia Wins Your Better Off Saving Rás Tailteann
1967 Shay O'Hanlon Wins His Fourth Rás Tailteann
1966 Shay O'Hanlon Wins His Third Ras Tailteann
1965 Shay O'Hanlon Wins His Second Rás Tailteann
1964 Paddy Flanagan, Kildare Wins His Second Rás Tailteann
1963 Zbigniew Glowaty, Poland Beats Dan Ahern Of Kerry Into Second Place In Rás Tailteann
1962 Shay O'Hanlon Wins The Rás Tailteann
1961 Tom Finn’s Rás Tailteann Win
1960 Paddy Flanagan, Kildare Wins Rás Tailteann

 

Last Updated: Nov 20th, 2019 - 21:42:04

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media