Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Route Details
 
 Press Releases
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2020
 
 Race Manual 2019
 
 Race Manual 2018
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rás Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rás Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh Élites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
Rás Archives

 

 

1968 Milan Hrezdira Czechoslovakia Wins Your Better Off Saving Rás Tailteann
By Eddie Dawson
May 9, 2007, 20:16


 

Your Better Off Saving Rás Taillteann

5th. - 14th. July  1968

Route

Stage 1:   Dublin To Newry,  65 Miles.
Dublin, Balbriggan, Drogheda, Dundalk Newry.

Stage 2:   Newry To Ballyjamesduff, 90 Miles.
Newry,  Monaghan, Ballyjamesduff.

Stage 3:   Ballyjamesduff To Ballinasloe, 85 Miles.
Ballyjamesduff, Athlone, Ballinasloe.

Stage 4:   Ballinasloe To Spiddal, 94 Miles.
Ballinasloe, Galway Spiddal.

Stage 5:   Spiddal To Abbeyfeale, 114 Miles.
Spiddal, Ennis Limerick Abbeyfeale,

Stage 6:   Abbeyfeale To Dingle, 76 Mls.
Abbeyfeale, Castleisland Tralee, Dingle.

Stage 7:   Dingle  To Killorglin, 51 Miles.
Dingle, Killarney, Killorglin.

Stage 8:   Killorglin To Crosshaven, 126 Miles.
Killorglin, Kenmare, Bantry, Kinsale, Crosshaven.

Stage 9:   Crosshaven To Carrick-On-Suit, 90 Miles .
Crosshaven, Cork, Youghal, Carrick-On-Suir.

Stage 10: Carrick- On-Suir To Dublin Phoenix Park, 100 Miles.
Carrick-On-Suir, Kilkenny,  Carlow, Kilcullen, Naas, Dublin.

Race Director  :    Joe Christle

Joe Christle Race Director

Mossie Donoghue, Cork, Denis McGrath in Louth colours RHS, Mick Collins next to Denis McGrath and Colm Nulty in Meath colours LHS 2 Navan RC riders Larry Clarke on foot and Mick Creighton Middle, at the start of stage 3 in Ballyjamesduff.

Stage Winners:

Stage 1:   Dublin To Newry,  65 Miles.  J. Zelenka (Czechoslovakia)   3-26-30

Stage 2:   Newry To Ballyjamesduff, 90 Miles.  M. Hrazdira  (Czechoslovakia)  3-26-30

Stage 3:   Ballyjamesduff To Ballinasloe, 85 Miles.  J. Zelenka (Czechoslovakia)  3-06-00

Stage 4:   Ballinasloe To Spiddal, 94 Miles.   J. Zelenka (Czechoslovakia)  3-45-10

Stage 5:   Spiddal To Abbeyfeale, 114 Miles.  S.O'Hanlon (Ireland)  4-40-10

Stage 6:   Abbeyfeale To Dingle, 76 Mls.  M. Hrazdira  (Czechoslovakia)  3-32-15

Stage 7:   Dingle  To Killorglin, 51 Miles.  J. Havelka  (Czechoslovakia)  2-15-24

Stage 8:   Killorglin To Crosshaven, 126 Miles.  P. Dolozel  (Czechoslovakia)  5-37-55

Stage 9:   Crosshaven To Carrick-On-Suit, 90 Miles.  J. Zelenka (Czechoslovakia)  4-04-55

Stage 10: Carrick- On-Suir To Dublin Phoenix Park, 100 Miles.  M. Hrazdira  (Czechoslovakia)  4-32-00

 
Shay O'Hanlon Ireland Beat The Czech. Into Abbeyfeale

General Classification

1.

2.      

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

M. Hrazdira, Czech.

P. Dolozel, Czech.  

K. Vavra, Czech.

J. Zelenka, Czech.

J. Havelka, Czech.

P. Konecny, Czech.

S. Kennedy, Meath A

M. O’Donoghue, Carlow.

B. Donnelly, Antrim.

S. O’Hanlon, Dublin A

 37-33-00       01-57

      04-52

      06-00

      06-27

      09-21

      13-38

      18-54

      21-03

      25-42

 
Mick Kinsella Kildare

 
Team Winners Czechoslovakia

 M. Hrazdira, P. Dolozel, K. Vavra, J. Zelenka, J. Havelka,  P. Konecny,

 

Seamus Kennedy Meath A 7th. Overall

List Of Competitors 1968

Dublin A

1.    S. O’Hanlon

2.    B. Lacy

3.    F. Glancy

4.    A. Stynes

5.    F. Dames

6.    M. Glancy

 

France

7.    P. Ropert

8.    C. Coppa

9.    H. Prevost

10. B. Pezzoli

 

Meath A

11. S. Kennedy

12. B. McKenna

13. G. Howard

14. C. Nulty

15. M. Collins

16. C. Reynolds

 

Czechoslovakia

17.   S. Dlouhy

18.   J. Hava

19.   J. Havelka

20.   J. Kvapil

21.   J. Venzel

22.   K. Vavra

23.   J. Zelenka

24.   P. Dolezel

26.   M. Hrazdira

 

Antrim

27.   B. Donnelly

28.   B. Davey

29.   P. Magee

30.   D. McLarnon

31.   B. Cousins

 

Cork

32.   M. Cahill

33.   F. Kearney

34.   P. Donovan

35.   M. Donoghue

36.   P. Sargent

37.   P. Donoghue

 

Kildare

38.   V. Sheridan

39.   M. Kinsella

40.   P. Hayden

 

Dublin B

41.   M. Christle

42.   D. Carroll

43.   T. Mills

44.   J. Kennedy

45.   D. Mellon

46.   S. Cullen

 

       Meath B

47.   T.P. Reilly

48.   L. Clarke

49.   L. Cannon

50.   N. Lynch

51.   F. Reilly

52.   M. Creighton

 

Down

53.   B. Monaghan

54.   J. Traynor

55.   N. Tinnelly

 

Tipperary

56.   T. Ryan

57.   S. Walsh

58.   T. Kiely

59.   J. Wall

 

Meath C

60.   S. McCormick

61.   J. Nulty

62.   N. Coogan

63.   T. Holton

64.   B. Connaughton

 

Kerry

65.   J. Mangan

66.   J. Lacey

67.   C. Donovan

 

Limerick

68.   J. Hedderman

69.   J. Houlihan

70.   J. Hickey

71.   T. Sheedy

 

Louth

72.   K. Dolan

73.   M. Grimes

74.   D. McGrath

75.   D. Keenan

76.   B. O’Shaughnessy

 

Carlow

77.   M. O’Donoghue

78.   B. Archbold

79.   P. Murphy

 

Clare

80.   P. Green

 

Offaly

81.   S. McGuinness

 


Shay O'Hanlon,Ireland outsprints the Czechoslovakia riders to win in Abbeyfeale

Mike O' Donoghue Carlow 8th. Overall

Gabriel Howard Meath A

T.P. Reilly Meath B

Billy Archbold, Carlow

Meath A Team Ben McKenna, Seamus Kennedy (National Champion NCA) Colm Nulty. Gabriel Howard and Mick Collins

Dublin Team. L.to R. Andy Stynes, Mick Clancey,Frank Clancy.Barry Lacey,Frank Dames, Shay O'Hanlon. Pic. Liam O'Hanlon

Gabriel Howard No.13 Meath A Brian Connaughton No. 64 Meath C Team Frank Reilly Meath B talking to the man with the hat

A familiar sight of 2 Czechoslovakia riders out front. While he did not win a stage No. 20 J. Kvapil was part of the 9 man team who won 9 out of the 10 stages. Stage 5 was won by S. O'Hanlon, Ireland. (Photo Sean Duffy)

Mick (Pop) Grimes signing augograph for a young fan



1960's
Latest Headlines
1969 Brian Connaughton Meath Wins Rás Tailteann
1968 Milan Hrezdira Czechoslovakia Wins Your Better Off Saving Rás Tailteann
1967 Shay O'Hanlon Wins His Fourth Rás Tailteann
1966 Shay O'Hanlon Wins His Third Ras Tailteann
1965 Shay O'Hanlon Wins His Second Rás Tailteann
1964 Paddy Flanagan, Kildare Wins His Second Rás Tailteann
1963 Zbigniew Glowaty, Poland Beats Dan Ahern Of Kerry Into Second Place In Rás Tailteann
1962 Shay O'Hanlon Wins The Rás Tailteann
1961 Tom Finn’s Rás Tailteann Win
1960 Paddy Flanagan, Kildare Wins Rás Tailteann

 

Last Updated: Feb 22nd, 2021 - 11:37:46

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media