Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Press Releases
 
 Route Details
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2018
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Manual 2016
 
 Race Manual 2015
 
 Race Manual 2014
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rs Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rs Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh lites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
R�s Archives

 

 

Clemens Fankhauser Tirol Cycling Team Austria Wins The 2014 An Post Rs
By Eddie Dawson
May 26, 2014, 19:44


AN POST Rs 2014

8 Day International Cycle Race

18th. May - 25th. May Route.

 

Stage 1, Sunday May 18: Dunboyne to Roscommon, 149.8 km: (1 climb)

Dunboyne, Trim, Athboy Post Office Prime and Hot Spot sprint (km 41.1), Delvin, Drumcree, Collinstown, Castlepollard, Coole Post Office Prime and Hot Spot Sprint (km 76.5), Lismacaffrey, Lisryan, Edgeworthstown Post Office Prime and Hot Spot Sprint (km 95.4), KOM Category 3 at Richmount (km 106.1), Ballymahon Post Office Prime and Hot Spot Sprint (km 114), Lanesboro, Roscommon

Stage 2, Monday May 19: Roscommon to Lisdoonvarna, 159.2 km: (2 climbs)

Roscommon, Athleague, Mount Talbot, Ballygar Post Office Sprint (km 15), Newbridge, Mountbellow, Moylough, Abbeyknockmoy, Athenry, Craughwell, Ardrahan, Kinvara, Ballyvaughan, Creggagh Post Office Prime (km 135.2), KOM Category 3 at Ballinalacken (km 144.6), KOM Category 1 at Doonagore (km 151.5), Lisdoonvarna

Stage 3, Tuesday May 20: Lisdoonvarna to Charleville, 154.2 km: (2 climbs)

Lisdoonvarna, Kilfenora, Corofin, Ennis, Clarecastle, Dromoland, Newmarket on Fergus, Sixmilebridge, KOM Category 3 at Cloghoolia (km 63.6), KOM Category 3 at Knockbrack (km 72.4), Montpelier, Birdhill, Newport, Boher, Caherconlish, Hospital Post Office Prime (km 127.1), Knocklong, Elton, Kilmallock, Charleville

Stage 4, Wednesday May 21: Charleville to Cahirciveen, 183.6 km: (10 climbs)

Charleville, Newtownshandrum, Milford, Drumcolliher, Broadford, KOM Category 3 at Glenduff (km 23.9), Ashford, KOM Category 3 at Glenquin (km 34), Abbeyfeale, KOM Category 3 at Kinlea (km 51.3), KOM Category 3 at Ahaneboy (km 63.8), Farranfore, Firies, Milltown, Killorglin Post Office Prime (km 101.7), KOM Category 3 at Curraheen/Seefin (km 114.1), Glenbeigh Post Office Prime (km 115.1), KOM Category 3 at Drum West (km 120.5), KOM Category 3 at Gortnagree/Mount Foley (km 133.2), Cahirciveen, KOM Category 2 at Raheen (km 153), KOM Category 2 at Cill Urlat (km 157.1), St. Finians Bay, KOM Category 1 at Coomanaspic (km 163.3), Portmagee, Cahirciveen

Stage 5, Thursday May 22: Cahirciveen to Clonakilty, 168.9 km: (5 climbs)

Cahirciveen, Waterville, KOM Category 2 at Coomakista (km 22), Derrynane, Castlecove, Sneem, KOM Category 3 at Derryquinn (km 53.6), Templenoe, Kenmare, Bohane, KOM Category 2 at Tunnel Road/Caha Pass (km 94.1), Glengarriff, KOM Category 3 at Derrycreha (km 107.3), Ballylickey, Pearses Bridge, Kealkill, KOM Category 3 at Cousane (km 127.6), Dunmanway, Ballingurteen, Drinagh, Clonakilty

Stage 6, Friday May 23: Clonakilty to Carrick on Suir, 167.9 km: (4 climbs including summit finish)

Clonakilty, Ballinascarty, Pedlars Cross, Bandon, Inishannon, KOM Category 3 at Killountane (km 29.2), KOM Category 3 at Kilmurriheen (km 39.4), Cork, Jack Lynch Tunnel, Castlemartyr, Killeagh, Youghal, Dungarvan, KOM Category 3 at The Pike (km 136.5), Lemybrien, Mahon Bridge, Carrick on Suir, KOM Category 1 climb at Seskin Hill (km 167.9)

Stage 7, Saturday May 24: Carrick on Suir to Baltinglass, 147.7 km: (7 climbs)

Carrick on Suir, KOM Category 3 at Tullaghought (km 11.8), Kilmaganny, Newmarket, Knocktopher, Jerpoint Abbey, Thomastown, Dungarvan, Gowran Post Office Sprint (km 46.3), Goresbridge, Borris, KOM Category 3 at Knockdramagh (km 72.6), KOM Category 2 at The Heights (km 75.4), KOM Category 1 at Corabutt (km 78.4), KOM Category 1 at Mount Leinster (km 82), Kiltealy, KOM Category 3 at Rossard (km 101), KOM Category 3 at Bunclody (km 110.6), Tullow, Rathvilly, Baltinglass

Stage 8, Sunday May 25: Newbridge to Skerries, 134.3 km: (5 climbs)

Newbridge, KOM Category 3 at Hill of Allen (km 6), Allen, Kilmeague, Prosperous, Painstown, Kilcock, Garadice, Dunsany, Dunshaughlin, Rathoath, Curragha, KOM Category 3 at Pluckhimin (km 78), Garristown, Naul, Reynoldstown Bridge, Balrothery, KOM Category 3 at Cross of the Cage (km 97.7), Skerries (first passage through finish line), KOM Category 3 at Black Hills (km 109.8), Skerries (second passage through finish line), KOM Category 3 at Black Hills (km 125.1), Skerries

 

Race Director Tony Campbell

Tony Campbell
 

Assistant Race Director Eddie Dawson

Eddie Dawson

 Stage 1, Sunday May 18: Dunboyne to Roscommon, 149.8 km

Robert John McCarthy An Post Chain ReactionTakes 1 Into Roscommon From Team Mate Shane Archbold.
  

Stage 2, Monday May 19: Roscommon to Lisdoonvarna, 159.2 km

Patrick Bevin New Zealand Cycling Team Winning Stage 2 Of The An Post Rs in Lisdoonvarna
  

Stage 3, Tuesday May 20: Lisdoonvarna to Charleville, 154.2 km

 
Jan Sokol Of Synergy Baku Azerbaijan, Winning Stage 3 Of The An Post Rs in Charleville
 

Stage 4, Wednesday May 21: Charleville to Cahirciveen, 183.6 km

 
Patrick Bevin New Zealand In Yellow Winning His Second Stage Of The 2014 An Post Rs Into Cahersiveen
 

Stage 5, Thursday May 22: Cahirciveen to Clonakilty, 168.9 km

Marcin Bialoblocki, Velosure Giordana, An Post Rs Winner 2013 Takes Stage 5 Into Clonakilty
  

Stage 6, Friday May 23: Clonakilty to Carrick on Suir, 167.9 km

 
Markus Eibegger,Synergy Baku Azerbaijan Takes Stage Six Of The An Post Rs On Seskin Hill, Carrick-On-Suir
  

Stage 7, Saturday May 24: Carrick on Suir to Baltinglass, 147.7 km

Liam Holohan, Madison Genesis Britain, Takes A Solo Victory Into Baltinglass On Stage 7
  

Stage 8, Sunday May 25: Newbridge to Skerries, 134.3 km

 
Davide Ballerini, Team Idea 2010 ASD Italy, Takes The Final Stage Into Skerries With A Solo Victory
 

Clements Frakhauser, Tirol Cycling Team Austria Winner

Alex Peters Madison Genesis Great Britain 2nd Overall

Nic Hamilton Canadian National Team 3rd Overall

Patrick Bevin, New Zealand, Overall Winner Of The Green Points Jersey

Markus Eibegger, Synergy Baku Cycling, Takes The Overall Mountains Jersey

Damien Shaw Aqua Blue Overall Winner Of The Best County Rider Blue Jersey Sponsored By Massi Ireland In 24 Place @13.03

Alex Peters Madison Genesis Great Britain With The Ben McKenna Best Young Rider Under 23 Winner

Damien Shaw Aqua Blue County Winner;Patrick Bevin, New Zealand Green Jersey, Clements Frakhauser,Tirol Cycling Team Yellow, Alex Peters Madison Genesis Great Britain White, Markus Eibegger, Synergy Baku Cycling Mountains ,

International Team Winners Madison Gensis Great Britain Liam Holohan, Dominic Jelfs, Ian Bibby And Alex Peters

Winning County Team Aquablue Cork Sean Lacey,Olan Barrett, Damien Shaw, Ketih Gater, Brian McCrystal And Manager Tim Barry

                   Start List Of Competitors An Post Rs 2014

         Young Riders  *

 

BRITAIN Velosure Giordana Racing

UCI Continental Team

 

1.     Marcin Bialoblocki

2.     Nathan Edmondson

3.     Steve Lampier

4.     Bradley Morgan

5.     Robert Partridge

 

Manager: Bill Nickson

 

 

IRELAND An Post Chain Reaction

UCI Continental Team

 

6.     Robert Jon McCarthy  *

7.     Owain Doull *

8.     Jack Wilson *

9.     Sean Downey

10.   Shane Archbold

 

Manager:   Kurt Bogaerts

 

CANADA

National Team 

 

11.   Remi Pelletier-Roy

12.   Nic Hamilton

13.   Pierrick Naud

14.   Ed Veal

15.   Sean McKinnon  *

 

Manager: Luc Arseneau

 

 

GREAT BRITAIN

National Team

 

16.   Jonathan Dibben  *

17.   Christopher Latham*

18.   Oliver Wood *

19.   Jake Kelly *

20.   Alistair Slater *

 

Manager: Keith Lambert

 

NEW ZEALAND

National Team

 

21.   Patrick Bevin

22.   Liam Aitcheson *

23.   Marc Ryan

24.   Cameron Karwowski

25.   Hamish Schreurs  *

 

Manager: Dave Mann

 

 

AUSTRIA Tirol Cycling Team

UCI Continental Team

 

26.   Alexander Wachter *

27.   David Wohrer

28.   Gregor Mhlberger  *

29.   Clemens Frankhauser

30.   Martin Weiss  

 

Manager: Srecko Glivar

 

AUSTRALIA Team Subaru Albion

 

 

31.   Keagan Atkinson

32.   Anthony Murray

33.   Darcy Ellerm-Norton  *

34.   George Edwin Tansley  *

35.   Tirian McManus   *

 

Manager: Frank Conceicao

 

 

AZERBAIJAN Synergy Baku Cycling 

UCI Continental Team

 

36.   Connor McConvey

37.   Daniel Klemme

38.   Markus Elbegger

39.   Jan Sokol

40.   Christoph Schweizer

 

Manager: Arvis Piziks

 

 

FRANCE Bretagne Velotec

 

 

41.   David Chopin

42.   Ryan Sherlock

43.   Thibualt Jeannes

44.   Peter Williams

45.   Aurelien Daniel

 

Manager: Cedric Le Ny

 

 

GERMANY Team Kuota
UCI Continental Team

 

46.   Philipp Becker

47.   Andre Benoit

48.   Daniel Breuer  *
49.   Micha Glowatzki

50.   Joachin Tolles

 

Manager: Peter Becker

 

ITALY Team Idea 2010 ASD

UCI Continental Team

 

51.   Ricardo Pichetta

52.   Mirko Tedeschi

53.   Matteo Collodel

54.   Davide Ballerini   *

55.   Alessandro Pettiti

 

Manager: Omar Piscina

 

 

NETHERLANDS Parkhotel Valkenburg

UCI Continental Team

  

56.   Jasper Ockeloen

57.   Remco Broers

58.   Lars Horring

59.   Bram Nolten

60.   Rutger Schellevis

 

Manager: Stefan Franzar

 

NORWAY Motiv3 Cycling Team

UCI Continental Team

  

61.   Sondre L. Hurum  DNS

62.   Niklas Akvik  DNS

63.   Sivert Fandrem   DNS

64.   Anders Kristoffersen  DNS

65.   Marius Ness Haave  DNS

 

Manager: Lars Junker

 

 

USA Team SmartStop

 

 

66.   Jure Kocjan   DNS

67.   Zach Bell    DNS

68.   Rob Britton   DNS

69.   Michael Torkler  DNS

70.   Adam Myerson   DNS

 

Manager: Michael Creed

 

BRITAIN Madison Genesis

UCI Continental Team

 

71.   Peter Hawkins

72.   Dominic Jeffs

73.   Liam Holohon

74.   Alex Peters   *

75.   Ian Bibby

 

Manager: Julian Winn

 

 

BRITAIN NFTO Pro Cycling

UCI Continental Team

 

76.   Joshua Hunt

77.   Ryan Bevis

78.   James Lewis

79.   Dale Appleby

80.   Hugh Wilson

 

Manager: Courtney Rowe

 

BRITAIN

Champion System-Club Roost

 

81.   Jake Womersley   *

82.   Jacpb Scott  *

83.   Ben Kellett   *

84.   Sebastian Baylis   *

85.   John Rigby

 

Manager: Chris Truett

 

 

ANTRIM

Traction-McConvey Cycles

 

86.   Alex Donald

87.   Mike Millar

88.   Alasdair Macauley

89.   Brian Stewart

90.   Daniel Stewart   *

 

Manager: Cormac McCann

 

CORK CITY

Aquablue

 

91.   Sean Lacey

92.   Olan Barrett

93.   Damien Shaw

94.   Bryan McCrystal

95.   Keith Gator

 

Manager: Tim Barry

 

 

CORK MIDLETON

Velo Revolution Works

 

96.   Michael Fitzgerald

97.   Anthony Doyle

98.   Aidan Crowley

99.   Stephen Halpin

100. Hugh McMahon

 

Manager: Derick Whyte

 

DONEGAL

Inishowen Gateway Hotel-McCafe

 

101. Ronan McLaughlin

102. John Lynch

103. Mark McClure

104. Rory Devlin

105. Damien Lagan

 

Manager: Chris McElhinney

 

 

DOWN Chain Reaction Flagship Store

Boucher Road

 

106. Matty Blayney  DNS

107. David T. Watson

108. Paul Ferguson

109. James McMaster

110. Connor Hanna

 

Manager: David S. Watson

 

DUBLIN CENTRAL

UCD Arrow

 

111. Art McManus

112. Con Collis

113. Ian Richardson

114. Anthony Walsh

115. Eoin Morton

 

Manager: Jason OCallaghan

 

 

DUBLIN SOUTH

Alimay

 

116. James Davenport

117. Ben Delaney

118. Brendan Moloney

119. John Paul Lyons

120. Dave Reilly

 

Manager: Noel Moloney

 

DUBLIN NORTH

Team 39 Spin 11

 

121. Stephen OSullivan

122. Eugene Moriarty

123. Andrew Meehan

124. John Mason

125. Will McCabe

 

Manager: Graham Thomas

 

 

KERRY

Aherns Opel/BMW

 

126. Neil Long

127. Matt Slattery

128. Michael Lucey

129. Brendan Cassidy

130. Cathal Moynihan

 

Manager: Brendan Cassidy

 

 

KILDARE

Murphy Surveys Apex Construction
 

131. A.N.Other.    DNS

132. John Gargan   DNS

133. Liam Browne   DNS

134. Alan Burke    DNS

135. Richard McDonagh   DNS

 

Manager:  Liam Walker

 

 

LOUTH North

 

 

136. Cormac Clarke  *

137. Ray OShaughnessey 

138. Liam Dolan

139. Des Woods

140. Roger Aiken

 

Manager: Dominic OBrannagain

 

LOUTH South

 

 

141. Chris Reilly

142. Niall Clarke

143. Sean Loughrane

144. Colm Quinn

145. Michael Barry

 

Manager: Kevin Dolan

 

 

MAYO South

Centra 

 

146. Padrig Marrey

147. Derek Joyce

148. Sean McInervey

149. Paul Brady

150. Paddy Clarke

 

Manager: Pat Coyle

 

Mayo Ballina

Fitscience

 

151. A.N.Other   DNS

152. A.N.Other  DNS

153. A.N Other   DNS

154. Gareth McCormack   DNS

155. Eddie Barry   DNS

 

Manager: Derek Bowyer

 

 

MEATH Dunboyne

DID

 

156. Javan Nulty  *

157. Mark Dowling

158. Tim ORegan

159. Adam Armstrong

160. Fraser Duncan

 

Manager: John Wall

 

 

MEATH Navan

Avonmore

 

161. Stuart Cox

162. Niall Doggett

163. John Kenny

164. John Murray

165. Stephen Byrne

 

Manager: PJ Nolan

 

 

TIPPERARY North

Visit Nenagh.ie

 

166. David McCarthy  *

167. Denis Dunworth

168. Eoin McCarthy   *

169. Mark Shannon

170. Mike Storan

 

Manager: Rene Van Dam

 

TIPPERARY South

 

 

171. Shane Scully

172. Gary Scully

173. Alan Loftus

174. Damien Roche

175. Simon Ryan  *

 

Manager: Peter Bane

 

 

WATERFORD

Comeragh Race The Rs

 

176. Sean Hahessy

177. Michael McNena

178. Andrew Roche

179. Stephen Murray

180. Robin Kelly

 

Manager: Michael Smyth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

An Post Rs 2014 Technical Guide

An Post Rs 2014 Officials Manual

 



2010's
Latest Headlines
Luuc Bugter Delta Team Netherland Takes Final Overall Victory In The 2018 Rs Tailteann
Rs Taileann Overall Results 2018
James Gullen Britain JLT Condor Takes The 2017 An Post Rs Title
An Post Rs 2017 Overall Results
Clemens Frakhauser Team Tirol Cycling Austria Claims His Second An Post Rs Title
An Post Rs 2016 Overall Results
Lucas Postlberger Tirol Cycling Team Austria Wins The 2015 An Post Rs
An Post Rs 2015 Final Overall Results
Clemens Fankhauser Tirol Cycling Team Austria Wins The 2014 An Post Rs
An Post Rs 2014 Final Overall Results

 

Last Updated: Dec 12th, 2017 - 11:23:16

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media