Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Press Releases
 
 Route Details
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2018
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Manual 2016
 
 Race Manual 2015
 
 Race Manual 2014
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rás Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rás Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh Élites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
R�s Archives

 

 

Luuc Bugter Delta Team Netherland Takes Final Overall Victory In The 2018 Rás Tailteann
By Eddie Dawson
Jun 6, 2018, 17:57


 

Rás Tailteann 2018

8 Day International Cycle Race

20th. May - 27th. May Route

Stage 1, Sunday 20th May, Drogheda – Athlone 136 Kms.

 

Drogheda, Slane Category 3 KOM, Slane, Navan, Trim, Kinnegad, Milltownpass, Rochfort Bridge Apple Green Hot Spot Sprint, Rochfort Bridge Category 3 KOM, Tyrellspass, Kilbeggan, Horse Leap, Moate, Athlone.

 

Stage 2, Monday 21st May, Athlone – Tipperary 148.7 Kms.

 

Athlone, Doon, Ferbane, Cloughan, Riverstown, Bike Park Category 2 KOM, Cloughjordan, Nenagh, Dolla, Dolla Category 3 KOM, Slievemines Category 3 KOM, Holyford, Cappawhite, Doon, Tipperary.

Stage 3, Tuesday 22nd May Tipperary – Listowel 140.4 Kms.
Tipperary, Brooksbridge, Pallasgreen, Dromkeen, Boher, Caherconlish, Ballyneety, Crecora, Patrickswell, Kildimo, Kilcoran, Foynes, Glin, Tarbert, Ballylongford, Asdee, Ballybunion, Lisselton, Listowel

Stage 4, Wednesday 23rd May, Listowel – Glengarriff 153 Kms.

 

Listowel, Crinny Category 3 KOM, Castleisland, Farranfore, Category 3 KOM, Killarney, Ladies View Category 2 KOM, Molls Gap Category 1 KOM, Kenmare, Garranes Category 2 KOM, Lauragh, Healy Pass Category 1 KOM,  Adrigole, Cooleraigh Category 3 KOM, Glengarriff.

 

Stage 5, Thursday 24th May, Glengarriff – Mitchelstown 150 Kms.

 

Glengarriff, Ballylickey, Pearson’s Bridge, Kealkill, Pass Of Keimaneigh Category 2 KOM. Ballingeary, Gortnabinna Category 2 KOM, Renanirree, Lissacresig, Macroom, Carriganimmy, Millstreet, Rathcool, Banteer, Mallow, New Two Pot House, Doneraile, Kildorrery, Category 3 KOM, Glennahulla, Mitchelstown.

 

Stage 6, Friday 25th May, Mitchelstown – Carlow, 155 Kms.

 

Mitchelstown, Kilbehenny, Skeheenarinky, Cahir, New Inn, Cashel, Horse & Jockey, Littleton, Urlingford, Freshford, Ballyragget, Byrnesgrove Category 3 KOM, Castlecomer,  Castlecomer Category 3 KOM, Gorteen Category 1 KOM, Coan West Category 2 KOM, Bilboa, Clogrenan Category 2 KOM, Killeshin, Dr. Cullen Park, Carlow.

 

Stage 7, Saturday 26th May, Carlow – Naas, 141 Kms.

 

Carlow, Tullow, Coolakenna, Shillelagh, Coolboy, Coolafancy, Ballythomas Category 2 KOM, Monalea Category 3 KOM, Annagh Gap Category 3 KOM, Coolgreany, Arklow, Woodenbridge, Cronebeg Category 3 KOM, Ballinaclash, Garrymore Category 2 KOM, Grennan, Drumgoff Category 1 KOM, Laragh, Wicklow Gap Category 1 KOM, Slieve Corragh Category 3 KOM, Hollywood, Ballymore Eustace, Punchestown, Naas.

 

Stage 8, Sunday 27th May, Naas – Skerries, 145 Kms.

 

Naas, Newbridge, Milltown, Hill Of Allen Category 3 KOM, Allen, Kilmeague, Prosperous, Kilcock, Garadice, Dunsany, Dunshaughlin, Ratoath, Curragha, Pluckhimin Category 3 KOM, Garristown, Naul, Balrothery, Cross Of The Cage Category KOM, Skerries, (1st Passage) Black Hill Category 3 KOM, Skerries, (2nd Passage) Black Hill Category 3 KOM, Skerries Finish.

 

Race Director

Eimear Dignam Race Director

Stage 1, Sunday 20th May, Drogheda – Athlone 136 Kms.

Cyrille Thiery, Switzerland National Team winner of stage one from Drogheda To Athlone

Stage 2, Monday 21st May, Athlone – Tipperary 148.7 Kms.

Robert Jon McCarthy, Ireland National Team winner of stage two Athlone To Tipperery

Stage 3, Tuesday 22nd May Tipperary – Listowel 140.4 Kms.

Luuc Bugter, Team Delta Netherlands takes stage three in the green points leaders jersey from Tipperary To Listowel

Stage 4, Wednesday 23rd May, Listowel – Glengarriff 153 Kms.

Jason Van Dalen Delta Team Netherlands winner of stage four From Listowel to Glengarriff

Stage 5, Thursday 24th May, Glengarriff – Mitchelstown 150 Kms.

Lucas Carstensen Germany Bike Aid stage five from Glengariff to Mitchelstown

Stage 6, Friday 25th May, Mitchelstown – Carlow, 155 Kms.

 

Sean McKenna, Holdsworth Pro Cycling Winning stage six of Rás Tailteann From Mitchelstown to Carlow

 

Stage 7, Saturday 26th May, Carlow – Naas, 141 Kms.

Julian Vaelwy Britain KTM winner of stage seven in Naas

Stage 8, Sunday 27th May, Naas – Skerries, 145 Kms.

Robbe Ghys, Belgium National Team winner of the final stage of the 2018 Ras Tailteann From Naas To Skerries

Overall Winner

Luuc Bugter Delta Team Netherlands Overall Winner in two Classifications

Cyrille Thiery, Switzerland National Team Second Overall

Robbe Ghys, Belgium National Team 3rd. Overall

Luuc Bugter Delta Team Netherlands Points winner

Lukas Ruegg, Switzerland National Team, Overall Mountains Winner

Robbe Ghys, Belgium National Team Overall best under 23 rider and winner of the Ben McKenna Trophy sponsored by the Sports Ireland

Mark Dowling Overall County Rider Winner

Raymond Cullen, Tipperary Panduit, winner of the overall 2nd. Category award

Cyrille Thiery, Switzerland National Team Second Overall, Lukas Ruegg, Switzerland National Team, Overall Mountains Winner, Matteo Cigala Westmeth Viner-Caremark -Pactimo first county rider, Luuc Bugter Delta Team Netherlands Overall Winner, Mark Dowling Overall County Rider Winner, Robbe Ghys, Belgium National Team Overall best under 23 rider, Raymond Cullen, Tipperary Panduit, winner of the overall Category 2, Sjoerd Bax Delta Team Netherlands 3rd in stage

Winning International Team Netherlands Team Delta X

Westmeath Viner-Caremark- Pactimo Team Overall Winning County Team

Race Leader Cyrille Thiery,Switzerland National Team in a happy mood before the start of the final stage

Matteo Cigala Westmeath Viner-Caremark - Pactimo first county rider on many on many stages

Switzerland National Team proctecting their race leader Cyrille Thiery on the final stage to Skerries

Mixed recation on faces of the Delta Netherland Team and the Jelly Belly USA Team in Naas this morning

 

IRELAND

National Team

 

1.     Marc Potts

2.     Robert Jon McCarthy

3.     James Curry

4.     Darnell Moore

5.     Jake Gray

 

Manager: Neil Martin

 

 

IRELAND Holdsworth Pro Racing

UCI Continental Team

 

6.     Damien Shaw

7.     Sean McKenna

8.     Conn McDunphy

9.     Russ Downing

10.   Seid Lidze

 

Manager:   Frank Campbell

 

BELGIUM

National Team 

 

11.   Kenny de Ketele

12.   Moreno de Pauw

13.   Robbe Ghys

14.   Jules Hesters

15.   Lindsay de Vylder

 

Manager: Peter Pierters

 

 

BRITAIN Bike Canyon Eisberg

UCI Continental Team

 

16.   Dexter Gardisas

17.   Louis Rose-Davies

18.   Max Stedman

19.   Matt Nowell

20.   Rory Townsend

 

Manager: Simon Holt

 

BRITAIN

St. Piran Elite Cycling Team

 

21.   Will Harper

22.   Joe Evans

23.   Jake Alderman

24.   Sam Williams

25.   Cam Jeffers

 

Manager: Steven Lampier

 

 

BRITAIN

Team KTM

 

26.   Callum Ferguson

27.   Will Fox

28.   Fraser Rounds

29.   Julian Varley

30.   Andy Turner

 

Manager: Paul Lamb

 

GERMANY Bike Aid

UCI Continental Team

 

31.   Nikodemus Holler

32.   Lucas Carstensen

33.   Patrick Lechner

34.   Adne Van Engelen

35.   Daniel Bichlmann

 

Manager: Gnnter Laufer

 

 

NETHERLANDS Team Delta X 

UCI Continental Team

 

36.   Adriaan Janssen

37.   Sjoerd Bax

38.   Luuc Bugter

39.   Rens Tulner

40.   Jason Van Dalen

 

Manager: Jim Van de Berg

 

 

SWITZERLAND

National Team 

 

41.   Claudio Imhof

42.   Frank Pasche

43.   Thery Schir

44.   Cyrille Thiery

45.   Lucas Ruegg

 

Manager: Ross Machejefski

 

 

USA CCB Foundation-Sicleri
UCI Continental Team

 

46.   Timothy Mitchell

47.   Spencer Petrov

48.   Thomas Humphreys
49.   Gabriel Mendez

50.   John Harris

 

Manager: Arnold Mostowy

 

USA Jelly Belly P/M Maxxis

UCI Continental Team

 

51.   Ulises Alfedo Castillo Soto

52.   Taylor Sheldon

53.   Jacob Rathe

54.   Curtis White

55.   Benjamin Wolfe

 

Manager: Danny van Houte

 

 

WALES  Racing Acadeny

National Team

  

56.   Sam Tillet

57.   William Roberts

58.   Daniel Coombe

59.   Peter Kibble

60.   James Tillet

 

Manager: Rob Partridge

 

CYCLING LEINSTER

 

  

61.   Mark Dowling

62.   Chris Reilly

63.   Fintan Ryan

64.   Cillian Whelan

65.   Shane Smith

 

Manager: Robert Kennedy

 

 

ANTRIM

Velo Café Magasin

 

66.   Ciaran McVeigh

67.   Declan Egan

68.   Jody Wright

69.   Xeno Young

70.   Lindsay Watson

 

Manager: Sean McGreevy

 

CORK

Blarney

 

71.   Michael Crowley

72.   Colm Sheehan

73.   Eoin O’Connell

74.   Michael McCarthy

75.   Kieran Crean

 

Manager: Richard O’Gorman

 

 

CORK

Strada 3/Velo Revolution

 

76.   Philip Lavery

77.   James Davenport

78.   Stephen Murphy

79.   Simon Ryan

80.   Michael Fitzgerald

 

Manager: Aidan Crowley

 

DUBLIN

Friends First St. Tiernan’s

 

81.   Adam Greally

82.   Peter McColgan

83.   Niko Harmanen

84.   Kieran Regan

85.   James Quinn

 

Manager: John Wall

 

 

DUBLIN

Lucan PDN

 

86.   John McGettigan

87.   Ronan Killeen

88.   Ross Campbell Grogan

89.   Dermot Trulock

90.   Craig Longmore

 

Manager: Graham Thomas

 

DUBLIN

Orwell Scott

 

91.   Bernard English

92.   Jamie Busher

93.   Eoin Ahern

94.   Neal Hudson

95.   Manuel Fontan-Garcia

 

Manager: Kenneth O’Neill

 

 

DUBLIN

Gerard DHL

 

96.   Paidi O’Brien

97.   Adam Stenson

98.   Sean Moore

99.   Cian Sutcliffe

100. Dillon Corkery

 

Manager: Tim Cassidy

 

DUBLIN

UCD Fitz Cycles

 

101. Craig Rea

102. Timothy O'Regan

103. Conor Murnana

104. Conor McKenna

105. Simon Jones

 

Manager: Noel McGlynn

 

 

GALWAY

Team Gerry McVeigh Cars-Door Motion

 

106. Declan Shevlin

107. Sean O’Malley

108. Ciaran Murphy

109. Jarlath Hassett

110. Paul Norton

 

Manager: Gabriel Greally

 

KERRY

Killarney

 

111. Marcus Tracy

112. Richard Maes

113. Conor Kissane

114. John Brosnan

115. Patrick Clifford

 

Manager: Joe O’Shea

 

 

KERRY

Tralee Manor West

 

116. Cathal Moynihan

117. Cormac Daly

118. Eugene Moriaty

119. Lee Masters

120. Paul Kennedy

 

Manager: Daithi Creedon

 

LONGFORD

Outdoor Escape Bike Shop

 

121. Stuart Cox

122. Joseph Mulleady

123. David Casserly

124. Aaron McBride

125. Jeremy Canty

 

Manager: Brian McKinney

 

 

LOUTH

Jons/Scme/Glen Dimplex

 

126. Barry Hughes

127. Paul Smith

128. Aureliusz Klus

129. Cian Delaney

130. Neill Craven

 

Manager: Andrew Waters

 

 

MAYO

Ballina Molloys Pharmacies
 

131. Gareth McCormack

132. Patrick Clarke

133. Damien Creighton

134. Elmer Pieterse

135. Andrew Higgins

 

Manager:  Aaron McCormack

 

 

MAYO

Castlebar Unit 7

 

136. David Brennan

137. David Brody

138. Chris Coyle

139. Charles Prendergast

140. David Walshe

 

Manager: John Brennan

 

TIPPERARY

Collins Cycle Center

 

141. P.J. Collins

142. Edward Brennan

143. Keith Fox

144. Conor McCann

145. Connor Lambert

 

Manager: Derek Troy

 

 

TIPPERARY

Panduit

 

146. Jamie Blanchfield

147. Cathal Purcell

148. Raymond Cullen

149. Matthew Sparrow

150. Darren Kearnes

 

Manager: Paul Lonergan

 

WESTMEATH

Viner-Caremark-Pactimo

 

151. Matteo Cigala

152. Ronan McLaughlin

153. Conor Hennebry

154. Aaron Kearney

155. Sean Hahessy

 

Manager: Morgan Fox

 

 

 



Rás Over The Years
Latest Headlines
Luuc Bugter Delta Team Netherland Takes Final Overall Victory In The 2018 Rás Tailteann
Rás Taileann Overall Results 2018
James Gullen Britain JLT Condor Takes The 2017 An Post Rás Title
An Post Rás 2017 Overall Results
Clemens Frakhauser Team Tirol Cycling Austria Claims His Second An Post Rás Title
An Post Rás 2016 Overall Results
Lucas Postlberger Tirol Cycling Team Austria Wins The 2015 An Post Rás
An Post Rás 2015 Final Overall Results
Clemens Fankhauser Tirol Cycling Team Austria Wins The 2014 An Post Rás
An Post Rás 2014 Final Overall Results

 

Last Updated: Jun 8th, 2018 - 09:32:24

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media