Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Press Releases
 
 Route Details
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Manual 2016
 
 Race Manual 2015
 
 Race Manual 2014
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rás Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rás Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh Élites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
Rás Archives

 

 

James Gullen Britain JLT Condor Takes The 2017 An Post Rás Title
By Eddie Dawson
Jun 7, 2017, 12:59


 

An Post Rás 2017

8 Day International Cycle Race

21st. May - 28th. May 2017

Route

STAGE 1, SUNDAY 21st MAY, DUBLIN CASTLE – LONGFORD 146.1 KMS.

Race neutralised to Liffey Valley, Liffey Valley, Leixlip, Maynooth, Kilcock, Graradice, Trim, Athboy Hot Spot Sprint, Crossakiel, Lough Crew Category 3 KOM, Oldcastle Hot Spot Sprint, Ballyjamesduff, Granard Hot Spot Sprint, Ballinalee, Killeenatruna, Longford.

 

STAGE 2, MONDAY 22nd MAY, LONGFORD – NEWPORT 142.9 KMS.

Longford, Killashee, Lanesborough, Ballyleague, Roscommon, Ballinamoe Hot Spot Sprint, Curranderry, Williamstown Hot Spot Sprint, Clonfad, Claremorriss, Balla, Manulla, Breaghwy Hot Spot Sprint, Castlebar, Westport, Newport.     

 

STAGE 3, TUESDAY 23rd MAY, NEWPORT – BUNDORAN 149 KMS.

Newport, Glenhest, Crossmolina, Ballina, Inishcrone Hot Spot Sprint, Rathlee, Eskey, Donmore West, Templeboy, Skreen, Carrownaboll, Dromard, Beltra, Ballisadare, Rathcormac, Grange, Bundoran.

 

STAGE 4, WEDNESDAY 24Th MAY, BUNDORAN – BUNCRANA 151.8 KMS.

Bundoran, Laghey, Ballybofey, Drumkeen, Maghera Beg Category 3 KOM, Burnfoot, Buncrana, Slavery Hill Category 3 KOM, Old Mountain Category 2 KOM Pinch Mountain Category 2 KOM, Mamore Gap Category 1 KOM, Buncrana.

 

STAGE 5, THURSDAY 25TH MAY, BUNCRANA – DUNGLOE 181.2 KMS.

Buncrana, Tooban, Burnfoot, Bridgend, Burt, Ramelton, Rathmullen, Anny Far, Carnagarrow Category 3 KOM, Fanad, Ballymastoker Strand Category 3 KOM, Fan an Bhualtaigh, Tulaigh na Dala, Leatbeg, Carraig Airt, Creeslough, Portnablagh, Dunfanaghy  Hot Spot Sprint, Ballyboe, Falcarragh Hot Spot Sprint, Gort na Chorice, Min na Cuinge, Gweedore, Croithli, Anagaire, Mallaghduff, Kincasslagh, Dungloe. 

 

STAGE 6, FRIDAY 26TH MAY, DUNGLOE – DONEGAL 132.1KMS.

Dungloe, Loughnambraddan Category 3 KOM, Glenties, Clooney, Naran, Ardara, An Gaeltacht, Glengesh Pass  Category 3 KOM,  Altclogh  Climb Category 3 KOM, Glencolmcille, Meenavaghran Catogery 2 KOM, Carrick, Cashling Catogery 3 KOM, Kilcar, Kilcar Catogery 3 KOM, Killybegs, Bruckless, Dunkineely Hot Spot Sprint, Drumbeagh Catogery 3 KOM, Donegal.

 

STAGE 7, SATURDAY 27TH MAY, DONEGAL – ARDEE, 167.3 KMS.

Donegal, Laghey, Pettigoe, Kesh, Lisnarick, Trory, Enniskillen, Tamlaght, Lisnaskea, Newtownbutler, Clones, Newbliss, Cootehill, Shercock, Carrickmacross, Ardee.

 

STAGE 8, SUNDAY28TH MAY, ARDEE – SKERRIES, 129.4 KMS

Ardee, Drumconrath, Nobber, Wilkinstown, Kilberry, Navan, Kentstown, Duleek, Bellewstown Category 2 KOM, Snowtown Hill – Harbourstown Category 3 KOM, Naul, Balrothery, Ringfort View Category 3 KOM, Skerries First Passage, Black Hills Category 3 KOM, Skerries Second Passage, Black Hills Category 3 KOM, Skerries Third Passage, Black Hills Category 3 KOM, Skerries. 

 

Race Director

Tony Campbell, Race Director

 

Stage 1, Sunday 21st May, Dublin Castle – Longford 146.1 Kms.

Nicolai Nielsen, Denmark Riwal Platform Cycling winner of Stage 1 Dublin to Longford in the 2017 An Post Rás.

 

Stage 2, Monday 22nd May, Longford – Newport 142.9 Kms.  

 
Jan-Willem Van Schip,Delta Cycling Crossing The Finish Line To Win Stage Two Of The An Post Rás In Newport

 

Stage 3, Tuesday 23rd May, Newport – Bundoran 149 Kms.

Matthew Teggart ,An Post Chainreaction Wins Stage Three Into Bundoran

 

Stage 4, Wednesday 24Th May, Bundoran – Buncrana 151.8 Kms.

Stage Four Winner Michael Storer Australia National Team

 

Stage 5, Thursday 25TH May, Buncrana – Dungloe 181.2 Kms.

Regan Gough An Post Chain Reaction Winner Of Stage Five Of The An Post Rás From Buncrana To Dungloe

 

Stage 6, Friday 26TH May, Dungloe – Donegal 132.1Kms.

Yannis Yssaad Armee de Terre France wins stage six of the An Post Rás from Dungloe To Donegal

 

Stage 7, Saturday 27TH May, Donegal – Ardee, 167.3 Kms.

Dann Meijers Netherlands Delta Cycling Winning Stage Seven With Team Mate Jan W Van Ship In Second Place

 

Stage 8, Sunday 28TH May, Ardee – Skerries, 129.4 Kms.

Przemyslaw Kasperkiewich An Post Chain Reaction Wins The Final Stage Of The 2017 An Post Rás In Skerries Wearing The Mountain Leaders Jersey

 

James Gullen Britain JLT Condor Overall Race Winner

Ike Groen Netherlands Delta Cycling 2nd Overall

Cameron Meyer Australian National Team 3rd Overall

Dann Meijers Netherlands Delta Cycling

Przemyslaw Kasperkiewich An Post Chain Reaction Overall Mountains Winner

Michael O'Loughlin, Britain Team Wiggins Unter 23 Overall Winner

Daire Feeley Galway Team iTap Winning County Rider Jersey Overall

Michael O'Loughlin, Britain Team Wiggins Unter 23 Overall Winner, James Gullen Britain JLT Condor Overall Race Winner, Przemyslaw Kasperkiewich An Post Chain Reaction Overall Mountains Winner,Dann Meijers Netherlands Delta Cycling Green Jersey Winner,Daire Feeley Galway iTap Best County Rider Overall, Ronan Costelloe Limerick Best 2nd Caregory Rider Overall, Ike Groen Netherlands Delta Cycling 2nd Overall, Cameron Meyer Australian National Team 3rd Overall.

Netherlands Candidacy Delta Winning International Team

Strats 3 Revolulation Winning County Team

Matthew Teggart An Post Chainreaction Stage Winner and 9th. Oveall @9.16

Chris McGlinchey, Cycling Ulster 31st. Overall @24.39

Matteo Cigala Cork Aqua Blue Sport 74th Overall @57.26

Armée De Terre Team ,France

Rob Haslam, Eddie Dawson With The French Armée De Terre Team

 

 

Start List Of Competitors An Post Rás 2017

 

 

* Denotes Young Rider Category

 

 

IRELAND

National Team

 

 

1.       Eoin Morton

2.       Angus Fyffe *

3.       Darragh O’Mahony *

4.       Jake Gray *

5.       Mark Downey *

 

Manager: Neil Martin

 

AUSTRALIA

National Team

 

11.     Alexandre Porter *

12.     Cameron Myer

13.     Michael Storer *

14.     Samuel Jenner *

15.     Samuel Welford *

 

Manager: James Victor

 

BRITAIN

JLT Condor

UCI Continental Team

 

21.     Edward Laverack

22.     James Gullen

23.     Ian Bibby

24.     Robert McCarthy

25.     Thomas Moses

 

Manager: Timothy Kennaugh

 

BRITAIN

Bike Channel Canyon

UCI Continental Team

 

31.     Alex Richardson

32.     Dexter Gardais

33.     George Atkins

34.     Mitchell Webber *

35.     Max Stedman *

 

Manager: Simon Holt

 

BRITAIN

Neon Velo Cycling Team

 

 

41.     Elliott Porter

42.     Jeremy Durrin

43.     Will Bjergfelt

44.     Mark Potts

45.     Mike Cuming

 

Manager: Gabby Durrin

 

FRANCE

Armée de Terre

UCI Continental Team

 

51.     Jerome Mainard

52.     Morgan Kneisky

53.     Stephane Polhies

54.     Yannis Yssaad

55.     Thomas Rostollan

 

Manager: Cédric Barre

 

SLOVAKIA

ROG Ljubljana

UCI Continental Team

 

61.     Izidor Penko *

62.     Matic Groselj *

63.     Tilen Finkst *

64.     Ziga Rucigaj *

65.     Ziga Jerman *

 

Manager: Marko Planc

 

CYCLING ULSTER

 

 

71.     Chris McGlinchy

72.     Cormac McGeough *

73.     James Curry *

74.     Lindsay Watson

75.     Cameron McIntyer *

 

Manager: David McCann

 

CORK

Aqua Blue

 

81.     Anthony Walsh

82.     Matteo Cigala

83.     Ronan McLoughlin

84.     Sean Lacey

85.     Sean Hahessey *

 

Manager: Frank Campbell

 

CORK

Strata 3/Velo Revolution

 

91.     James Davenport

92.     Mark Dowling

93.     Michael Fitzgerald

94.     Simon Ryan

95.     Stephen Murray

 

Manager: Aidan Crowley

 

DONEGAL

Voodoo Performance

 

101.   Colm Sheahan

102.   Conn McDunphy *

103.   Dermot Trulock *

104.   Eamonn Hartnett

105.   Sean McFadden

 

Manager: Jason McHugh

 

DOWN

Newry Wheelers

 

111.   Des Woods

112.   Eugene Moriarty

113.   John Hodge

114.   Jude Sands

115.   Marcus Flavin

 

Manager: Barry Monaghan

 

DUBLIN

Friends First St. Tieran’s

 

121.   Adam Greally

122.   James Quinn

123.   John O’Regan

124.   Niall Dwyer

125.   Ronan Kileen

 

Manager: Justin McGee

 

GALWAY

Team iTap

 

131.   Daire Feeley *

132.   David Brody *

133.   Graham O’Brien *

134.   Jason Prendergast *

135.   Nathan McGreehan *

 

Manager: Jonathan Gibson

 

KERRY

Killarney CT

 

141.   Leigh Hewerdine

142.   Eoin O’Connell

143.   Michael Lucey

144.   Richard Maes

145.   Marcus Tracey

 

Manager: Joe O’Shea

 

LIMERICK

Newcastle West / Rockwell Engineering

 

151.   Aaron O’Brien

152.   Paul Kennedy

153.   Paul O’Connell

154.   Ronan Costello

155.   Mark Shannon

 

Manager: Gearoid Costello

 

MAYO

Castlebar Unit 7

 

161.   Chris Coyle

162.   David Brennan

163.   David Walsh

164.   Jonathan Caulfield

165.   Chris Troy

 

Manager: John Brennan

 

MEATH

Navan Road Club

 

171.   Andy McGuinness

172.   Ger Dunne

173.   John Clarke

174.   Fergus Fagan

175.   Stephen Byrne

 

Manager: Niall Doggett

 

TYRONE

Omagh Wheelers

 

181.   Darragh McCarter

182.   David McFall

183.   Gary Donaldson *

184.   Stevie McKenna

185.   Kevin Mckinney

 

Manager: Sean Kelly

 

WESTMEATH

Team Planet X Carnac

 

191.   Aaron Buggle

192.   Eoin Lynch *

193.   Felix English

194.   Fintan Ryan *

195.   Keith Finn *

 

Manager: Morgan Fox

 

 

 

 

 

 

IRELAND

An Post Chain Reaction

UCI Continental Team

 

6.       Prezimislaw Kasperkiewicz

7.       Damien Shaw

8.       Matthew Teggart

9.       Regan Gough *

10.     Sean McKenna *

 

Manager: Kurt Bogaerts

 

BELGIUM

National Team

 

16.     Brian Boussaer *

17.     Gerben Thijssen *

18.     Jules Hesters *

19.     Sasha Weemae *s

20.     Mareno De Pauw

 

Manager: Peter Pieters

 

BRITAIN

Madison Genesis

UCI Continental Team

 

26.     Alexandre Blaine

27.     Gruffudd Lewis

28.     Joe Evans *

29.    

30.     Taylor Gunman

 

Manager: Joan Horrach

 

BRITAIN

Team Wiggins

UCI Continental Team

 

36.     Andrew Tennant

37.     Chris Latham

38.     Joey Walker *

39.     Michael O’Loughlin *

40.     Nathan Draper *

 

Manager: Paul Voss

 

DENMARK

Riwal Platform Cycling

UCI Continental Team

 

46.     Vinther T. Ronning

47.     Jonas Aren Jørgensen

48.     Andres Kron *

49.     Nicolai Brøchner Nielsen

50.     Stefan Djurhuus

 

Manager: Michael Blaudzun

 

NETHERLANDS

Candidacy Team Delta

UCI Continental Team

 

56.     Dennis Bakker

57.     Ike Groen

58.     Jan-Willem Van Schip

59.     Daan Meijers

60.     Mitchell Mulhern

 

Manager: Jim Van den Berg

 

USA

CCB Velotoler

UCI Continental Team

 

66.     Cooper Willsey *

67.     Cory Small

68.     Jake Sitler

69.     Johan Mead VanCort *

70.     Noah Granigan *

 

Manager: Harry True Heller

 

ANTRIM

Pheonix

 

76.     Christian Nachtigall

77.     Ciaran McVeigh

78.     Craig Rea

79.     Jody Wright

80.     Niall O’Gorman

 

Manager: Cormac McCann

 

CORK

MSL Mercedes-Benz Giant

 

86.     Clinton O’Mahony

87.     Michael McCarthy

88.     Aureilusz Klas

89.     Cathal Moynihan

90.     Terry O’Malley

 

Manager: Will Curtin

 

DERRY

EJB Car Sales

 

96.     Alasdair Gibbon

97.     David Hamilton

98.     Jonathan Taylor

99.     Joseph McCrory

100.   Paul McCarter

 

Manager: Christopher McKeown

 

DOWN

Bike House

 

106.   Darnell Moore *

107.   David Watson

108.   James Ambrose

109.   Adam Armstrong

110.   Lewis Ferguson

 

Manager: David S. Watson

 

DUBLIN

Orwell Scott

 

116.   Brian McArdle

117.   Brian McNally

118.   Jamie Busher

119.   Ronan O’Flynn

120.   Stephen Barry

 

Manager: Ken O’Neill

 

DUBLIN

UCD Fitz Cycles

 

126.   Cian O’Reilly

127.   Craig McAuley *

128.   Conor Murnane *

129.   Ian Richardson

130.   Louis Carnac

 

Manager: Noel McGlynn

 

GALWAY

Team Gerry McVeigh Cars

 

136.   Cathal Dilliane

137.   Ciaran Murphy

138.   Matthew McCullagh

139.   John Lynch

140.   Sean O’Tuthail

 

Manager: Martin Rice

 

LEITRIM

Velo Café Magasin

 

146.   Ben Cady

147.   Cormac Daly *

148.   Declan Egan

149.   Mark Miller

150.   Neville O’Neill

 

Manager: Brian Begley

 

LOUTH

Cuchulain

 

 

156.   Alan Grey

157.   John Fitzpatrick

158.   Liam Dolan

159.   Ray O’Shaughnessy

160.  

 

Manager: John Wall

 

MAYO

Westport Covey Wheelers

 

166.   James McGreevy

167.   Charles Prendergast

168.   Patrick Clarke

169.   Richard Meaney

170.   Sean O’Malley

 

Manager: Noel Brady

 

TIPPERARY

Panduit

 

176.   Philip Lavery

177.   Cathal Purcell *

178.   Jamie Blanchfield *

179.   John Dempsey

180.   Sean Yelverton *

 

Manager: Andrew Aherne

 

Waterford

Racing Club

 

186.   Constantin Bartels

187.   Dwayne Kirwan

188.   Shane Power

189.   Robin Kelly

190.   Ronan O’Shea

 

Manager: Keith Gater

 

 



2010's
Latest Headlines
James Gullen Britain JLT Condor Takes The 2017 An Post Rás Title
Clemens Frakhauser Team Tirol Cycling Austria Claims His Second An Post Rás Title
An Post Rás 2016 Overall Results
Lucas Postlberger Tirol Cycling Team Austria Wins The 2015 An Post Rás
An Post Rás 2015 Final Overall Results
Clemens Fankhauser Tirol Cycling Team Austria Wins The 2014 An Post Rás
An Post Rás 2014 Final Overall Results
Marcin Bialoblocki UK Youth Wins The 2013 An Post Rás
An Post Rás 2013 Final Overall Results
Nicalos Baldo, Team Atlas Jakroo Switzerland Winner Of The 2012 An Post Rás

 

Last Updated: Jun 14th, 2017 - 10:33:38

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media