Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Press Releases
 
 Route Details
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Manual 2016
 
 Race Manual 2015
 
 Race Manual 2014
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rás Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rás Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh Élites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
Rás Archives

 

 

Clemens Frakhauser Team Tirol Cycling Austria Claims His Second An Post Rás Title
By Eddie Dawson
Jun 1, 2016, 10:30


An Post Rás 2016

8 Day International Cycle Race

22nd. May - 29th. May 2016

Route

STAGE 1, SUNDAY 22nd. MAY, DUBLIN CASTLE – MULTYFARNHAM 144.6 KMS.

Race neutralised to Clonee, Clonee, Dunshaughlin, Navan, Bohermeen Hot Spot Sprint, Kells Hot Spot Sprint, Carnaross, Whitegate, Maghera, Virginia, Oldcastle, Lough Crew Category 3 KOM, Castlepollard, Crookedwood, Multyfarnham Hot Spot Sprint, 19km Circuit Multyfarnham.

 

STAGE 2, MONDAY 23rd MAY, MULLINGAR – CHARLEVILLE 183.7 KMS.

Mullingar, Tyrrellspass, Tullamore, Kilcormack, Blueball, Fivealley, Birr, Riverstown, Nenagh, Dolla, Shalee Climb Category 3 KOM, Newport, Caherconlish Hot Spot Sprint, Patrickswell, Bruff, Kilmallock, Charleville.     

 

STAGE 3, TUESDAY 24TH MAY, CHARLEVILLE – DINGLE 133.2 KMS

Charleville, Dromina, Freemount, Newmarket, Ballydesmond Hot Spot Sprint, Knockaboul Cross Category 3 KOM, Scartaglen Hot Spot Sprint, Castleisland, Blennerville, Camp, Stradbally, Conorpass Category 1 KOM , Dingle.

 

STAGE4, WEDNESDAY 25Th MAY, DINGLE – SNEEM 162.8 KMS.

Dingle, Lispole Category 3 KOM, Inch, Boolteens, Castlemaine, Milltown, Killorgin, Ballaghisheen Pass Category 1 KOM , Cillin Liath, Waterville Hot Spot Sprint, Coomakista Category 2 KOM, Caherdaniel, Castlecove, Sneem, Letterfinish Category 3 KOM, Sneem.

 

STAGE 5, THURSDAY 26TH MAY, SNEEM –CLONAKILTY 148.3 KMS.

Sneem, Templeni, Kenmare, Bonane, Tunnel Road, Caha Pass Category 2 KOM, Glengarriff Hot Spot Sprint, Glengarriff Category 3 KOM, Bantry, Derrycarhoon Category 3 KOM, Ballydehob, Church Cross, Skibbereen, Leap, Glandore, Glandore Category 3 KOM, Drombeg, Lisavard, Clonakilty First Passage Over Line, McCurtain Hill Category 2 KOM, Clonkilty. 

 

STAGE 6, FRIDAY 27TH MAY, CLONAKILTY – DUNGARVAN 158.6 KMS.

Clonakilty, Ballinacarty, Newcestown, Windy Gap Category 3 KOM, Coachford, Donoghmore, Bweeng, Mallow, Rathcormac Mountain Category 3 KOM, Rathcormac, Aghern, Conna, Tallow, Knockroe Climb Category 3 KOM, Lismore, Cappaquin, Dungarvan.

 

STAGE 7, SATURDAY 28TH MAY, DUNGARVAN – BALTINGLASS, 155 KMS,

Dungarvan, Newtown, Kilmacthomas, Portlaw, Fiddown, Killinaspick Category 3 KOM, Mullinavat, Inistioge, Ballygallon Hill Category 3 KOM, Raheendonore Climb Category 3 KOM, Graiguenamanagh, Borris, Rathanna, Mount Leinster Category 1 KOM, Bunclody, Tullow, Rathvilly, Baltinglass.

 

STAGE 8, SUNDAY29TH MAY, KILDARE – SKERRIES, 133KMS

Kildare, Miltown, Kilmeague, Prosperous, Painstown, Kilcock, Dunsany, Dunshaughlin, Ratoath, Curragha, Puckhimin Category 3 KOM, Garristown, Naul, Balrothery, Cross Of The Cage Category 3 KOM, Skerries, Black Hills Category 3 KOM, Skerries, Black Hills Category 3 KOM, Skerries, Black Hills Category 3 KOM, Skerries.  

 

Race Director     

 

Race Director Tony Campbell
   

 

Stage 1, Sunday May 22nd: Dublin To Multyfarnham, 144.6 Km 

 

 
Wouter Mol, Join-s De Rijke Holland, Winner Of Stage 5 Into Clonakilty

Stage 2, Monday May 23rd:  Mullingar To Charleville, 183.7 Km 

 

Eoin Morton Dublin UCD Fitzcycles.ie Winner Of Stage Two

Stage 3, Tuesday May 24th: Charleville To Dingle, 133.2 Km 

 
James Gullen Pedal Heaven Britain Winner Of Stage Three
 

 

Stage 4, Wednesday May 25th: Dingle To Sneem, 162.8 Km 

 
Nicolai Brochner, Denmark Riwal Platform Wins Stage Four
 

 

Stage 5, Thursday May 26th: Sneem To Clonakilty, 148.3 Km 

 
Wouter Mol, Join-S De Rijke Holland Wins Stage Five


Stage 6, Friday May 27th: Clonakilty To Dungarvan, 158.6 Km 

 

Aaron Gate An Post Chainreaction Ireland Wins Stage Six

 

Stage 7, Saturday May 28th: Dungarvan To Baltinglass, 155.0 Km 

 

Eddie Dunbar Ireland Wins Stage Seven

 
Stage 8, Sunday May 29th: Kildare To Skerries, 133.0 Km 


Nicolai Brochner, Denmark Riwal Platform Wins Stage Eight Making It Two Stage Wins

 

 

Clemens Fankhauser, Tirol Cycling Team Austria, Overall Winner Of The An Post Rás 2016

 

Jai Hindley, Australia National Team, 2nd Overall @3sec.

 

Lucas Hamiliton, Australia National Team, 3rd Overall @13sec.

 

Eddie Dunbar Ireland 4th Overall @ 19 Sec.

 

Damien Shaw An Post Chainreaction Ireland 5th. Overall @58"

 

Aaron Gate, An Post Chainreaction Ireland, Overall Winner Of The Points Clasification.

 

Nikodemus Holler, Stradalli Bike Aid Germay, Overall Winner Of The Mountains Classification.

 

Jai Hindley, Australia National Team, Overall Winner Of The Under 23 Classification.

 

Ian Richardson, UCD Fitzcycles.ie Dublin, Overall Winner Of The County Rider Classification.

 

Ian Richardson, UCD Fitzcycles.ie Dublin, Nicolai Brochner, Riwal Platform Denmark, Clemens Fankhauser, Tirol CyclingTeam Austria, Aaron Gate, An Post Chainreaction Ireland, Taco Van Der Hoorn, Join-s De Rijke Holland, Emile Wastyn, An Post Chainreaction Ireland, Jai Hindley, Australia National Team, Nikodemus Holler, Stradalli Bike Aid Germay, Lucas Hamiliton, Australia National Team

 

Team ASEA Louth, Winners Of The Overall County Team Award.

 

Australia National Team, Winner Of The International Team Award.

 

Bryan McCrystal, Team ASEA Wheelworx Louth, In The Mountains Jersey. Bryan Was Of The Best Irish Riders In The Rás

 

Mark Dowling, Team ASEA Louth, County Stage Winner

 


Start List Of Competitors An Post Rás 2016 

 

 

Young Riders Marked With *

IRELAND

National Team

 

1.            Ronan McLaughlin

2.            Eddie  Dunbar *

3.            Mathew Teggart *

4.            Mark Downey *

5.            Chris McGlinchey *

 

Manager: David McCann

 

IRELAND  An Post Chain Reaction

UCI Continental Team

 

6.             Damien Shaw

7.             Jack Wilson

8.             Nicolas Vereecken

9.             Aaron Gate

10.         Emiel Wastyn

 

Manager: Kurt Bogaerts

 

AUSTRIA  Tirol Cycling Team

UCI Continental Team

 

11.        Patrick Bosman *

12.        Clemens Fankhauser

13.        Patrick Gamper *

14.        Alexander Wachter *

15.        Martin Weiss

 

Manager: Srecko Glivar

AUSTRALIA

National Team

 

16.         Alastair Donohoe *

17.         Lucas Hamiliton *

18.         Jai Hindley *

19.         Samuel Jenner *

20.         Michael Storer *

 

Manager: James Victor

 

 

AUSTRALIA  Data #3 Cisco Racing Team

UCI Continental Team

 

21.        Craig Evers

22.        Saxon Irvine

23.        Scott Thomas

24.        Ryan Thomas *

25.        Dylan Newbery *

 

Manager: Peter Zijerveld

 

BRITAIN  NFTO PRO Cycling

UCI Continental Team

 

26.         Josh Edmondson

27.         George Fowler

28.         Rob Partridge

29.         Liam Stones

30.         Alex Harvey *

 

Manager: Sid Barras

 

BRITAIN  Madison Genesis

UCI Continental Team

 

31.        Erick Roswell

32.        Taylor Gunman

33.        Matthew Holmes

34.        Joseph Evans *

35.        Tristan Robbins *

 

Manager: Joan Horrach-Ripoll

 

BRITAIN  JLT Condor pres. by Mavic

UCI Continental Team

 

36.         Conor Dunne

37.         David McCarthy *

38.         Edward Laverack *

39.         Luke Grivell-Mellor

40.         Thomas Moses

 

Manager: John Herety

BRITAIN  Pedal Heaven

UCI Continental

 

41.        Dexter Gardias

42.        James Gullen

43.        Lloyd Chapman

44.        Joe Fry *

45.        Harrison Jones *

 

Manager: Simon Holt

BRITAIN  

Neon Velo Cycling Team

 

46.         Elliott Porter

47.         Marc Potts

48.         Oliver Maxwell *

49.         Jeremy Durrin

50.         Kieran Simcox *

 

Manager: Gabriella Durrin

 

DENMARK  Riwal Platform

UCI Continental Team

 

51.        Troels Ronning Vinther

52.        Nicolai Brochner

53.        Casper Von Folsach

54.        Morton Ollegaard

55.        Rasmus Mygind

 

Manager: Michael Blaudzun

 

FRANCE

AVC Aix en Provence

 

56.         Florent Castellarnau

57.         Matthieu Converset

58.         Mathieu Chiocca

59.         Alexis Dulin

60.         Raphael Verini

 

Manager: Jean-Michel Bourgouin

GERMANY  Stradalli Bike Aid

UCI Continental Team

 

61.        Nikodemus Holler

62.        Damien Garcia

63.        Janvier Hadi

64.        Patrick Lechner

65.        Joschka Beck

 

Manager: Yves Beau

 

NETHERLANDS  Join-s De Rijke

UCI Continental Team

 

66.         Jordi Sloof *

67.         Ike Groe

68.         Wouter Mol

69.         Robbert De Greef

70.         Taco Van Der Hoom

 

Manager: Bennie Lambregts

NEW ZEALAND

National Team

 

71.        Hayden Roulston

72.        Regan Gough *

73.        Dylan Kennett *

74.        Pieter Bulling

75.        Nick Kergozou *

 

Manager: Tim Carswell

 

USA

CCB Racing

 

76.         Kai Wiggins *

77.         Cory Small *

78.         Brendan McCormack *

79.         Noah Granigan *

80.         Timothy Mitchell

 

Manager: Yahor Bubin

ANTRIM

Phoenix

 

81.        Ciaran McVeigh

82.        Fergus Rooney

83.        Jody Wright

84.        Karl Morgan

85.        Niall O’Gorman

 

Manager: Cormac McCann

 

ANTRIM

Ballymoney Biesty’s

 

86.         Steven McAllister

87.         Ryan Bankhead

88.         Aaron Swan *

89.         Craig McAuley *

90.         Angus Fyffe *

 

Manager: Maurice McAllister

CAVAN

Velo Café Magasin

 

91.        Mark Millar

92.        Barry Hughes

93.        Joseph Henry

94.        Nigel MacAodha

95.        Shane O'Donoghue

 

Manager: Brian Begley

 

CORK

Aquablue

 

96.         Sean McKenna *

97.         Sean Lacey

98.         Anthony Walsh

99.         Matteo Cigala 

100.      Conor Hennebry

 

Manager: Tim Barry

CORK

Strata3/Velorevolution

 

101.    Stephen Murray

102.    Aidan Crowley

103.    Paul Kennedy

104.    Mick Fitzgerald

105.    Jamie Blanchfield *

 

Manager: Ken Savage

 

DOWN

North

 

106.      David Watson

107.      Lewis Ferguson

108.      David Hamiliton

109.      Darnell Moore *

110.      James Ambrose

 

Manager: David S Watson

DOWN

Newry Wheelers

 

111.    Sean Featherstone

112.    Des Woods

113.    Andrew Bye

114.    Colm Quinn

115.    Rory Farrell

 

Manager: Barry Monaghan

 

DUBLIN

UCD Fitzcycles.ie

 

116.      Ian Richardson

117.      Eoin Morton

118.      Paul O’Reilly

119.      Joseph Breheny

120.      Lois Carnec

 

Manager: Con Collins

DUBLIN

Orwell Wheelers Scott

 

121.    Brian McArdle

122.    Stephen Barry

123.    Ronan O’Flynn

124.    Manuel Fontan Garcia

125.    Jamie Busher

 

Manager: Stephen O’Shea

 

DUBLIN

South

 

126.      Dave Reilly

127.      Daragh Mortimer

128.      Brendan Moloney

129.      Lorcan Davoust

130.      John Lynch

 

Manager: Justin McGee

GALWAY

Team iTap

 

131.    Derek Joyce

132.    David Brody *

133.    Daire Feeley *

134.    Colm Cassidy

135.    Liam Dolan

 

Manager: Jonathan Gibson

KERRY

 

 

136.      Cathal Moynihan

137.      Richard Maes

138.      Barry Horgan

139.      John Brosnan *

140.      Eoin O’Connell *

 

Manager: Pat Dunworth

 

LIMERICK

Mego Raw Cycles

 

141.    Simon Ryan

142.    Bobby Coleman

143.    Shane Kenny

144.    Aaron O’Brien

145.    Sean Yelverton

 

Manager: Alan Loftus

 

LOUTH

Asea Wheelworx

 

146.      Adam Armstrong

147.      Bryan McCrystal

148.      Marcus Christie

149.      Mark Dowling

150.      Philip Lavery

 

Manager: Brendan Grimes

MEATH

Dunboyne

 

151.    Eugene Moriarty

152.    Javan Nulty

153.    Niall Clarke

154.    Eoin Lynch *

155.    Alan Gray

 

Manager: John Wall

 

MEATH

Navan Avonmore

 

156.      Stephen Byrne

157.      John Clarke

158.      Fergus Fagan

159.      Derek Finnegan

160.      Gary Sheehan

 

Manager: Gerry Harte

TIPPERARY

Nenagh

 

161.    Shane Scully

162.    Michael O'Shea

163.    Kenneth Kennedy

164.    Mike Browne

165.    Shane O'Neill

 

Manager: Matty Kennedy

 

WATERFORD

Dungarvan Minnies Lounge

 

166.      Damian Travers

167.      John Hodge

168.      Marc Flavin

169.      Daryl Kearns

170.      Aidan O’Connell

 

Manager: Mario Flavin

WATERFORD

Comeragh

 

171.    David Halligan

172.    Noel O’Dwyer

173.    Tadhg De Barra

174.    Ciaran Power

175.    Martin Cullinane

 

Manager: Morgan Fox

 

WATERFORD

Racing Club

 

176.      Robin Kelly

177.      Keith Gater

178.      Shane Power

179.      Constantin Bartels

180.      Daniel Merriman

 

Manager: Paul Smith

 

 

 



2010's
Latest Headlines
James Gullen Britain JLT Condor Takes The 2017 An Post Rás Title
Clemens Frakhauser Team Tirol Cycling Austria Claims His Second An Post Rás Title
An Post Rás 2016 Overall Results
Lucas Postlberger Tirol Cycling Team Austria Wins The 2015 An Post Rás
An Post Rás 2015 Final Overall Results
Clemens Fankhauser Tirol Cycling Team Austria Wins The 2014 An Post Rás
An Post Rás 2014 Final Overall Results
Marcin Bialoblocki UK Youth Wins The 2013 An Post Rás
An Post Rás 2013 Final Overall Results
Nicalos Baldo, Team Atlas Jakroo Switzerland Winner Of The 2012 An Post Rás

 

Last Updated: Apr 28th, 2017 - 08:53:30

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media