Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Press Releases
 
 Route Details
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2018
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Manual 2016
 
 Race Manual 2015
 
 Race Manual 2014
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rs Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rs Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh lites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
R�s Archives

 

 

Lucas Postlberger Tirol Cycling Team Austria Wins The 2015 An Post Rs
By Eddie Dawson
Jun 5, 2015, 10:44


AN POST Rs 2015

8 Day International Cycle Race

17th. May - 24th. May Route.

 

Stage 1, Sunday May 17: Dunboyne to Carlow, 154.4 km: (4 climb)

Dunboyne, Maynooth, Straffan, KOM Category 3 at Sherlocktown Sallins, Naas An Post Prime, Brannockstown, Dunlavin, KOM Category 3 at Boherboy, Baltinglass, Kiltegan, Hacketstown, KOM Category 3 at Hacketstown, Tinahealy, KOM Category 3 at Kilcommon, Shillelagh, Clonegal An Post Prime, Ballon An Post Prime, Carlow.

Stage 2, Monday May 18: Carlow to Tipperary, 137.2 km: (2 climbs)

Carlow, Paulstown, Cuffsgrange, Poulacapple, KOM Category 3
at Nine Mile House, Grangemockler, Clonmel By-Pass, Cahir, Bansha, KOM Category 3 at Aherlow, Tipperary.

Stage 3, Tuesday May 19: Tipperary to Bearna, 157.3 km: (2 climbs)

Tipperary, Monard, Oola, Pallasgreen, Dromkeen, Newport, Birdhill, O'Briensbridge, Bridgetown, Broadford, Bodyke, Feakle, KOM Category 3
at Aylebaun, KOM Category 3 at Killanena, Dunadore, Gort, Ardrahan, Kilcolgan, Clarinbridge, Galway Ring Road,Barna.

Stage 4, Wednesday May 20: Bearna to Newport,155.0 km:

Bearna, An Spiddl, Leenana, Louisburgh, Lecanvey, Murrisk, Westport, Newport,

Stage 5, Thursday May 21: Newport to Ballina, 142.4 km: (2 climbs)

Newport, Mulrany An Post Prime, Ballycroy An Post Prime, Bangor, Barnatr An Post Prime, Glenamoy, KOM Category 3
at Glenlassera, KOM Category 3 at Ceide Fields, Ballycastle, Moygownagh, Ballina

Stage 6, Friday May 22: Ballina to Ballinamore, 160.1 km: (3 climbs)

Ballina, KOM Category 3
at Drumsheen, Sligo, Tobercurry, Ballinacarrow, Ballygawley, Ballintogher, Manorhamilton, Glenfarne, Dowra, KOM Category 3 at Corratober, KOM Category 2 at Altinure, Ballinamore.

Stage 7, Saturday May 23: Ballinamore to Drogheda, 142.4 km: (3 climbs)

Ballinamore, Newtowngore, Killeshandra, Cavan Town By-Pass, KOM Category 3
at Leiter, Bailieborough, KOM Category 2 at Moyer, Drumcondrath An Post Prime, KOM Category 3 at Knockaleva, Drogheda.

Stage 8, Sunday May 24: Drogheda to Skerries, 132.6 km: (5 climbs)

Drogheda, Donore, Navan, Kilmessan An Post Prime, Dunsany, Dunshaughlin, Rathoath, Curragha, KOM Category 3
at Newtown, Garristown, Naul, Balrothery, KOM Category 3 at Cross of the Cage, Skerries (first passage through finish line), KOM Category 3 at Black Hills, Skerries (second passage through finish line), KOM Category 3 at Black Hills, Skerries (third passage through finish line), KOM Category 3 at Black Hills, Skerries.

Race Director

Tony Campbell Race Director

Assistant Race Director

Eddie Dawson Assistand Race Director /Accommodation Officer
 

Stage 1, Sunday May 17th: Dunboyne To Carlow, 154.4 Km

Francesco Reda, Team Idea 2010 ASD Takes Stage 1 Into Carlow


Stage 2, Monday May 18th: Carlow To Tipperary, 137.2 Km

Aaron Gate, An Post Chain Reaction, Takes Stage 2 Into Tipperary

Stage 3, Tuesday May 19th: Tipperary To Barna, 157.3 Km

Matteo Malucelli, Team Idea-Conad, Takes Stage 3 Into Bearna

Stage 4, Wednesday May 20th: Barna To Newport, 155.0 Km

Aidis Kruopis, An Post Chainreaction, Winning The Stage Into Newport

Stage 5, Thursday May 21st: Newport To Ballina, 142.4 Km

Aaron Gate, An Post Chainreaction, Takes Stage 5 Into Ballina

Stage 6, Friday May 22nd: Ballina To Ballinamore, 160.1 Km

Ian Bibby, NFTO, Takes Stage 6 Into Ballinamore

Stage 7, Saturday May 23rd: Ballinamore To Drogheda, 142.4 Km

Andreas Muller, Hrinkow Advarics Cycling Team, Takes Stage 7 Into Drogheda

Stage 8, Sunday May 24th: Drogheda To Skerries, 129.6 Km

Aidis Kruopis, An Post Chainreaction, Take The Final Stage Of The 2015 An Post Rs Into Skerries

The Men Of The Rs 2015

Lukas Postlberger, Tirol Cycling Team Austria, Winner Of 2015 An Post Rs.

Joshua Edmondson, An Post Chainreaction, Takes 2nd Place Overall

Ryan Mullen, An Post Chainreaction Ireland, 3rd Overall

Aaron Gate, An Post Chainreaction, In The Overall Green Points Jersey

Aidis Kruopis, An Post Chainreaction, In The Overall Mountains Jersey

Ryan Mullen, An Post Chainreaction, Winner Of The Overall Under 23 White Jersey

Ian Richardson, UCD, Winner Of The Overall County Rider Blue Jersey

Gary Sheehan, Team BikeWorx, Second Category Rider Overall.

Damien Shaw, Team ASEA Louth, Was The First County Rider Over The Line In Todays Stage, Aaron Gate, An Post Chainreaction, Takes The Overall Green Points Jersey, Ian Richardson, UCD, Takes The Overall County Rider Blue Jersey, Lukas Postlberger, Tirol Cycling Team, Takes Overall Victory In The 2015 An Post Rs, Ryan Mullen, An Post Chainreaction, Takes The Overall Under 23 White Jersey And 3rd Overall, Joshua Edmondson, An Post Chainreaction, 2nd Place Overall and Aidis Kruopis, An Post Chainreaction, In The Orange Stage Winners Jersey

An Post Chainreaction Took The Overall International Team Prize

Cork Aquablue Took The Overall County Team Prize

Damien Shaw, Team ASEA, First County Rider On The Final Stage Who Had 2 Second Stage Placings And A Third Stage Placing.

List Of Competitors An Post Rs 2015

AUSTRIA Hrinkow Advarics

UCI Continental

 

1          Clemens Frankhauser

2          Josef Benetseder

3          Dominik Hrinkow

4          Andreas Muller

5          Andreas Hofer

 

Manager Stefan Ruker

IRELAND An Post Chain Reaction

UCI Continental

 

6          Ryan Mullen  *

7          Aidis Kruopis

8          Joshua Edmondson

9          Conor Dunne

10       Aaron Gate

 

Manager Kurt Bogaerts

 

AUSTRIA Tirol Cycling Team

UCI Continental

 

11       Florin Schipflinger

12       Lukas Postlberger

13       Mario Schoibl

14       Sebastian Schonberger  *

15       David Wohrer

 

Manager Srecko Glivar

 

Australia Team Subaru-Albion

 

 

16       Anthony Murray

17       Keegan Aitchinson

18       Daniel Molyneaux

19       Norton Ellern

20        

 

Manager Frank Conceicao

 

Team Withdrew

 

 

21        

22        

23        

24        

25        

 

Manager

 

Belgium Team 3M

UCI Continental

 

26       Jaap de Man

27       Jimmy Janssens

28       Elliott Porter 

29       David Montgomery  *

30       Christopher Steurs

 

Manager Bernard Moerman

 

Britain NFTO Pro Cycling

UCI Continental

 

31       Ian Bibby  *

32       Rob Partridge

33       Rhys Lloyd

34       James Lewis

35       Tom Barras

 

Manager Sid Barras

 

Britain Madison Genesis

UCI Continental

 

36       Liam Holohan

37       Dominic Jeffs

38       Erick Rowsell

39       Martyn Irvine

40       Matthew Holmes  *

 

Manager Roger Hammond

 

Britain JLT Condor

UCI Continental

 

41       Michael Cumming

42       Thomas Moses  *

43       David McCarthy  *

44       Edward Laverack  *

45       Luke Grivell-Mellor  *

 

Manager John Herety

 

Britain Neon Velo

 

 

46       Jeremy Durrin

47       Peter Murdoch

48       Alex Minting  *

49       Hugo Robinson  *

50       Steven Lawley

 

Manager James McCallum

 

CANADA National Team

 

51       Sean Mackinnon  *

52       Alexander Cowan

53       Aidan Caives  *

54       William Elliot  *

55       Eric Johnstone  *

 

Manager Luc Arseneau

 

FRANCE Pays de Dinan

 

56       Elie Gesbert  *

57       Axel Journiaux  *

58       Benjamin Lhermitte  *

59       Daniel Aurelien

60       Marie Rodolphe  *

 

Manager Francois Journiaux

 

ITALY Team Idea Conad

UCI Continental

 

61       Matteo Malucelli  *

62       Alessandro Pettiti

63       Francesco Reda

64       Marco Tizza

65       Davide Vigano

 

Manager Alberto Elli

 

NEW ZEALAND National Team

 

 

66       Marc Ryan

67       Nick Bain  *

68       Luke Mudgway  *

69       Nicholas Kergozou

70       Alex Frame  *

 

Manager Timothy Carswell

 

USA Team Novo Nordisk

 

71       Reid McCluere  *

72       Mehdi Benhamouda  *

73       Daragh Campbell  *

74       Brian Kamstra  *

75       Ulugbek Saidov  *

 

Manager Alexey Shmidt

 

ANTRIM Phoenix CC

 

76       Daniel Stewart  *

77       Karl Morgan

78       Fergus Rooney

79       Aaron Mc Grady

80       Craig Rea  *

 

Manager Cormac McCann

 

CAVAN Velo Caf Magasin

 

81       Mark Millar

82       Gary Shiels

83       Joe Henry

84       Niall OHagan

85       Nigel MacAodha

 

Manager Brian Begley

 

CORK Aquablue

 

86       Cathal Moynihan

87       Ronan McLaughlin

88       Anthony Walsh

89       Sean Lacey

90       Sean McKenna  *

 

Manager Tim Barry

 

CORK Strata3/Velorevolution

 

 

91       David Coughlan

92       Stephen Murray

93       Hugh McMahon

94       Robert Stauntan

95       Kieran Crean

 

Manager Aidan Crowley

 

DOWN NORTH Graham

Powerhouse Sport

 

96       David T Watson

97       David Hamilton

98       Chris Reilly

99       Peter Hawkins

100   Marc Potts

 

Manager David S Watson

 

DOWN Newry Wheelers

 

101   Sean Featherstone

102    

103   Gareth McCormack

104   Colm Quinn

105   Des Woods

 

Manager Barry Monaghan

 

DUBLIN UCD

 

106   Eoin Morton

107   Ian Richardson

108   Joseph Breheny

109   Niall Dwyer

110   Liam Dolan

 

Manager Noel McGlynn

 

DUBLIN Orwell Wheelers

 

111   Brian McArdle

112   Dick OBrien

113   Neal Hudson

114   Tom Blennerhassett

115   Michael Butler

 

Manager Patrick OBrien

 

DUBLIN SOUTH Eurocycles

 

116   Dave Reilly

117   James Lawless

118   John Lynch

119   John Paul Lyons

120    

 

Manager Justin McGee

 

Team Withdrew

 

121    

122    

123    

124    

125    

 

Manager

 

Team Withdrew

 

126    

127    

128    

129    

130    

 

Manager

 

DUBLIN Lucan Stagg Cycles

 

131   Peter Kirwan

132   Ross Campbell Grogan  *

133   Michael Leonard

134   Mark Nicholls

135   Ronan Killeen

 

Manager Thomas Graham

 

DUBLIN Bikeworx

 

136   Gary Sheehan

137   Derek Cunningham

138   Keith Hughes

139   Richie McDonagh

140   Ken Tobin

 

Manager Jason Calally

 

LIMERICK Mego RT

 

141   Simon Ryan

142   Alan Loftus

143   Bobby Coleman

144   Shane Kenny

145   Peter Bane

 

Manager Vincent Gleeson

 

LOUTH Team ASEA

 

146   Damien Shaw

147   Bryan McCrystal

148   Roger Aiken

149   Fraser Duncan

150   Alastair McAuley

 

Manager Brendan Grimes

 

MAYO Mayo.ie

 

151   David Brennan

152   Richard Meaney

153   James McGreevy

154   Keith OConnell

155   Pajoe OConnell

 

Manager Ray Staunton

 

MAYO Coleman Electronics TKE

 

156   Patrick Clarke

157   Sean Hahessy  *

158   Jason Prendagast  *

159   Robin Kelly

160   Mark Shannon

 

Manager Simon Walsh

 

MEATH Martin Donnelly/Fast

Shipping

 

161   Colin Robinson

162   Colm Laverty

163   Niall Doggett

164    

165   Stuart Cox

 

Manager James Gough

 

MEATH DID Electrical

 

 

166   Mark Dowling

167   Javan Nulty  *

168   Eugene Moriarty

169   Tim ORegan

170   Andrew Meehan

 

Manager John Wall

 

WATERFORD Dungarvan

Minnies

 

171   Mark Radley

172   John Hodge

173   Damien Travers

174   Marcus Flavin

175   Mick Ahern

 

Manager Derek Webb

 

 


An Post Rs Race Technical Guide 2015
 
An Post Rs Race Officialsl Manual 2015

 


2010's
Latest Headlines
Luuc Bugter Delta Team Netherland Takes Final Overall Victory In The 2018 Rs Tailteann
Rs Taileann Overall Results 2018
James Gullen Britain JLT Condor Takes The 2017 An Post Rs Title
An Post Rs 2017 Overall Results
Clemens Frakhauser Team Tirol Cycling Austria Claims His Second An Post Rs Title
An Post Rs 2016 Overall Results
Lucas Postlberger Tirol Cycling Team Austria Wins The 2015 An Post Rs
An Post Rs 2015 Final Overall Results
Clemens Fankhauser Tirol Cycling Team Austria Wins The 2014 An Post Rs
An Post Rs 2014 Final Overall Results

 

Last Updated: Nov 7th, 2018 - 12:13:47

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media