Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Route Details
 
 Press Releases
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2020
 
 Race Manual 2019
 
 Race Manual 2018
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rás Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rás Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh Élites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
Rás Archives

 

 

1974 Peter Doyle I.C.F.Wins The Discover Ireland Rás Tailteann
By Eddie Dawson
May 9, 2007, 23:42


 

Rás Tailteann 22nd - 30th. June 1974


Route

Stage 1: Dublin To Carrick-On-Shannon 90 Miles.
Dublin, Neutralised to Leixlip, Maynooth, Kilcock, Enfield, Clonard, Kinnegad, Mullingar, Ballinelack, Mostrim, Longford, Rooskey, Dromod, Jamestown, Carrick-On-Shannon.

Stage 2: Carrick-On-Shannon To Westport 83 Miles.
Carrick-On-Shannon, Frenchpark, Ballaghaderreen, Charlestown, Swinford, Foxford, Pontoon, Castlebar, Newport, Westport.

Stage 3: Westport To Galway 95 Miles.
Westport, Leenane, Letterfrack, Clifden, Recess, Maam Cross, Oughtard, Galway.

Stage 4: Oranmore To Kilkee 87 Miles.
Oranmore, Kilcolgan, Kinvara, Ballyvaughan, Blackhead, Ballynalackan, Lisdoonvarna, Ennistymon, Lahinch, Miltown Malbay, Quilty, Doonbeg, Kilkee.

Stage 5A: Tarbert To Listowel 47 miles.
Tarbert, Listowel, Tralee, Kilarney.

Stage 5B: Criterium In Killarney 20 Miles.

Stage 6: Kilarney To Cobh 78 Miles.
Killarney, Poulgorm Bridge, Macroom, Coachford, Blarney, Cork, Carrigtwohill, Cobh.

Stage 7: Cobh To Tramore 73 Miles
Cobh, Carrigtwohill, Castlemartyr, Youghal, Dungarvan, Bunmahon, Tramore.

Stage 8: Tramore To Carlow 94 Miles
Tramore, Waterford, New Ross, Enniscorthy, Kiltealy, Borris, Muine Bheag, Leighlinbridge, Carlow.

Stage 9: Carlow To Phoenix Park 70 Miles
Carlow, Castledermot, Moone, Kilcullen, Naas, Rathcoole, Newlands Cross, Phoenix Park.

Race Director:       Jim Kelly

Race Director Jim Kelly

 
Peter Doyle I.C.F. Overall Winner Of The Discover Ireland Rás Tailteann Receives His Trophy From M.P.Doyle Tourist Board
Martin McKenna, Meath Winner Of Stage 6


Stage Winners

Stage 1:     Dublin To Carrick-On-Shannon, 90 Miles.  P. Doyle (I.C.F.)  3-10-35

Stage 2:     Carrick-On-Shannon To Westport, 83 Miles.  S. Kennedy (Meath)  3-13-20

Stage 3:     Westport To Galway, 95 Miles.  P. McQuaid (I.C.F.)   4-02-30

Stage 4:    Galway To Kilkee, 87 Miles.   M.Toolan  (I.C.F.)  3-27-45

Stage 5A:  Tarbert To Killarney,47 Miles.  K. McQuaid (I.C.F.) 1-45-45

Stage 5B:  Killarney Criterium 25 Miles.   D. Floegel (Germany) 55-42

Stage 6:    Killarney To Cobh, 78 Miles.   M. McKenna  (Meath A)  3-02-20

Stage 7:    Cobh To Tramore, 73 Miles.  P. McQuaid (I.C.F.) 3-17-55

Stage 8:     Tramore To Carlow, 94 Miles  K. McQuaid (I.C.F.) 3-40-15

Stage 9:     Carlow To Dublin, 70 Miles.  S. O'Hanlon (Dublin) 2-38-10

Race Leader Peter Doyle I.C.F. after stage one


Pat McQuaid I.C.F. Double Stage Winner

Seamus Kennedy, Meath D Winner Of Stage 2

General Classification

1.

2.      

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

P. Doyle, I.C. F.

S. Lally, I.C.F.  

P. Flanagan, Kildare

B. Connaughton, Meath D

C.Nulty, Meath C

M. Pauwells, France

M. McKenna, Meath A

N. Clarke, Meath D

J. McNally, Meath C

M. Nulty, Meath C

29- 21-32
      00-20

      00-20

      00-20

      04-26

      04-40

      04-46

      06-04

      06-31

      06-50


Paddy Flanagan 3rd. Overall

List Of Competitors 1974 

        Algeria

1.        

2.        

3.        

4.        

5.        

6.        

 

France

7.        

8.        

9.        

10.     

11.     

12.     

 

Antrim

13.    B. Davy

14.    J. McCloon

15.    P. Magee

16.    D. McKee

17.    P. McGarrigle

18.    J. Gough

 

Armagh

19.    M. Bann-Lavery

20.    D. Wilson

21.    B. McCarton

22.    M. Moore

 

Cork

23.    M. Cahill

24.    J. Sullivan

25.    J. Keogh

26.    T. Lane

27.    F. Kearney

28.    D. O’Connell

 

Carlow

29.    M. O’Donoghue

30.    E. Holohan

 

Dublin

31.    S. O’Hanlon

32.    J. McNally

33.    J. Roche

34.    T. Campbell

 

Down

35.    S. O’Hare

36.    J. Traynor

37.    S. McIvor

38.    B. Monaghan

 

Galway

39.    M. Lyndon

40.    T. Mannion

     

        Kildare

41.    P. Flanagan

42.    E. Flanagan

43.    E. Thackaberry

44.    M. Kinsella

45.    V. Sheridan

46.    J. Forde

 

Kerry

47.    D. Mangan

48.    J. Lacey

49.    D. Clifford

50.    J. Mangan

51.    M. Breen

 

Louth

52.    J. Murphy

53.    K. Dolan

54.    P. Arrowsmith

55.    M. Tinnelly

56.    C. Rooney

57.    D. Keenan

 

Meath A

58.    M. McKenna

59.    B. McKenna

60.    C. Reynolds

61.    T.P. Reilly

62.    G. Howard

63.    T. Reilly

 

Meath B

64.    A. Whearty

65.    S. McCann

66.    O. McKenna

67.    E. Connolly

68.    J. Martin

69.    R. Scanlon

 

Meath C

70.    C. Nulty

71.    M. Nulty

72.    D. Devlin

73.    J. McNally

74.    M. Kennedy

75.    T. Murphy

 

Meath D

76.    N. Clarke

77.    B. Connaughton

78.    S. Kennedy

79.    L. Clarke

80.    D. Meehan

81.    M. Moran

 

Sligo

82.    T. Mooney

83.    M. O’Hara

84.    N. Davy

85.    D. McGovern

 

Tipperary

86.    S. Walsh

87.    B. Kennedy

88.    Joe Cashin

89.    J. Cashin

90.    T. Cuddihy

91.    M. Twomey

                     I.C.F

                 P.Doyle

                 S.Lally

                 M,Toolan

                 P. McQuaid

                 B.Madden

Peter Doyle Race Winner and Sean Lally I.C.F.

M. Pauwells France Strings Our The Field Followed By Joe Cashin Tipperary 85 ,Unknown Rider & Jim Keogh Cork 25

Shay O'Hanlon Winner Of Stage 9

Meath Collins Team 1974 Mick Creighton,Seamus Kennedy, Brian Connaughton, Noel Clarke, Christy Reynolds & Larry Clarke

Sean Walsh Tipperary

Members Of The Meath A and B Team L.to R. Gabriel Howard. Ben McKenna, Oliver McKenna, Joe Martin, Eamon Connolly, Tom Reilly & Martin McKenna




1970's
Latest Headlines
1979 Stephen Roche Wins The Health Race Rás Tailteann
1978 Seamus Kennedy Kerry Wins The Health Race Rás Tailteann
1977 Yuri Lavyrushkin U.S.S.R. Wins The Health Race Rás Tailteann
1976 Fons Steuten Holland Wins Discover Ireland Rás Tailteann
1975 Paddy Flanagan Kildare Wins The Discover Ireland Ras Tailteann
1974 Peter Doyle I.C.F.Wins The Discover Ireland Rás Tailteann
1973 Mike O' Donoghue, Carlow Wins The Tayto Rás Tailteann
1973 Race Manual
1972 John Mangan Setanta C.C. Wins Your Better Off Saving Rás Tailteann
1971 Colm Nulty Meath WinsYour Better Off Saving Rás Tailteann

 

Last Updated: Feb 19th, 2021 - 16:10:08

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media