Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Route Details
 
 Press Releases
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2020
 
 Race Manual 2019
 
 Race Manual 2018
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rás Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rás Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh Élites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
Rás Archives

 

 

1978 Seamus Kennedy Kerry Wins The Health Race Rás Tailteann
By Eddie Dawson
May 10, 2007, 13:34


 

Health Race Rás Tailteann 1978

24th. June - 2nd. July

Route

Stage 1A:  Shannon 2 Miles T.T.

Stage 1B:  Shannon Town To Listowel 65 Miles.
Shannon Town, Limerick, Dooradoyle Prime, Patrickswell, Adare Prime, Rathkeale, Newcastlewest, Barnagh Gap K.O.M. Prime, Templeglantine Prime, Abbeyfeale, Listowel.

Stage 2A:  Listowel To Galway 74 Miles.
Listowel Neutralized To Tarbert/Killimor, Killimor, Kilrush, Liscasey, Ennis, Crusheen, Gort Prime, Ardrahan, Kilcolgan, Oranmore, Galway.

Stage 2B:  Galway Criterium 24 Miles.

Stage 3:    Galway To Clifden 87 Miles.
Galway, An Spideal, Indreabhan Prime, Casla, An Ceathru Rua, Casla, Screeb, Gortmore, Cill Chiarain Prime, Carna, Glinsk, Toombeola, Baile Cloch Na Ron, Baile Conaola, Clifden.

Stage 4:   Clifden To Castlebar 74 Miles.
Clifden, K.O.M. Prime, Letterfrack Prime, Tully Cross, Leenane, Louisburgh, Westport Prime, Newport Prime, Castlebar.

Stage 5:   Castlebar To Bundoran 87 miles.
Castlebar, Pontoon, Ballina, Enniscrone Prime, Dromore West, Skreen Prime, Ballysodare, Sligo Prime, Drumcliff Prime, Bundoran.

Stage 6:   Bundoran To Letterkenny 96 Miles.
Bundoran, Ballyshannon Prime, Donegal Prime, Mountcharles K.O.M. Prime, Dunkineely, Killybegs Prime, K.O.M. Prime, Carrick, Glengesh K.O.M. Prime, Ardara, Glenties, Fintown, K.O.M. Prime, Letterkenny.

Stage 7:   Letterkenny To Warrenpoint 101 Miles.
Letterkenny, Strabane, Newtownstewart, Omagh, Garvaghy, Aughnacloy, Armagh, Markethill, Newry, Warrenpoint.

Stage 8:   Warrenpoint To Balbriggan 88 Miles.
Warrenpoint, Newry, Omeath, Windy Gap K.O.M. Prime, Dundalk, Ardee, Mount Oriel K.O.M. Prime, Collon, Slane, Navan, Kentstown, Duleek, Bellewstown K.O.M. Prime, Stamullen Prime, Balbriggan.

Stage 9:   Balbriggan To Pheonix Park 66 Miles.
Balbriggan, Skerries, Rush, Lusk, Swords, Rathoath, Clonee, Phoenix Park(15 Laps).

Race Director:     Paddy O'Callaghan

Paddy O'Callaghan Race Director

Stage Winners:

Seamus Kennedy Kerry Winner Of The1978 Rás And Stage 7

Stage 1A:    Shannon, 2 Miles T.T.   W. Von Hacht (Bavaria)   2-83

Stage 1B:    Shannon To Listowel, 65 Miles.   H. Willer (Germany)  2-20-35

Stage 2A:    Listowel To Galway, 74 Miles.   A. Kesters (Belgium) 3-01-05

Stage 2B:   Galway Criterium 20 Laps.   A. Hilgert (Germany) 30-05

Stage 3:      Galway To Clifden, 87 Miles.   D. Devin (Meath) 3-52-0

Stage 4:      Clifden To Castlebar, 74 Miles.   J. Wochter (Germany)  3-14-21

Stage 5:      Castlebar To Bundoran, 87 Miles.   B. Power (Tipperary) 3-25-25

Stage 6:      Bundoran To Letterkenny, 96 Miles.   A. Kesters (Belgium) 4-10-05

Stage 7:      Letterkenny To Warrenpoint, 101 Miles.   S. Kennedy (Kerry AIF) 3-39-24

Stage 8:      Warrenpoint To Balbriggan, 88 Miles.   A. Kesters (Belgium) 3-27-36

Stage 9:      Balbriggan To Phoenix Park, 66 Miles.   W. Von Hacht (Bavaria)   2-30-00

 
Bobby Power Tipperary Second Overall & Stage Winner


W. von Hacht Of Bavaria Wins The Final Satge In The Phoenix Park No. 15 N. Struver Germany Second



Race Leader Seamus Kennedy Saying Hello To Children At The Start Of Stage 5.


General Classification

1.

2.      

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

S. Kennedy, Kerry AIF.

B. Power, Tipperary Cidona.  

H. Willer, Bavaria.

H. Krins, Holland.

D. Devin, Meath Sheerin.

H. Bernreider, Bavaria.

S. O’Hanlon, Dublin.

J. O’Sullivan, Ireland

A. Kesters, Belgium.

P. Flanagan, Ireland.

 30-22-34       01-02

      05-44

      06-06

      06-14

      06-27

      06-30

      07-14

      07-28

      07-33

 
 
Points Winner:
A. Kesters, Belgium
 
Mountains Winner:
H. Willer, Bavaria

Junior  Award  Winner
Pat Carey Cork
 
International Team:  Ireland
P.Flanagan, N.Clarke, J.O'Sullivan, P.McHugh
 
County Team:  Meath Tayto
G. Howard, T.P.Reilly, K. Reilly, M.McKenna, E.Connolly
 
 
 
 List Of Competitors 1978
 

Bavaria

1.      W. Laechel

2.      H. Bernrieder

3.      F. Krune

4.     W von Hacht 

 

Belgium

5.      A. Kesters

6.      A. Volckaerts

7.      J. Driesne

8.      L. Swerts

 

France

9.      Lavignac

10.   Loriot

11.   Pivain

12.   Decaup

 

Germany

13.   H. Willer

14.   A. Hilgert

15.   N. Struver

16.   H. Wolfgang Schwingel

 

Holland

17.   A. Bolsius

18.   A. Emmen

19.   W. Vermetten

20.   P. Martens

 

Ireland

21.   P. Flanagan

22.   N. Clarke

23.   J. O’Sullivan

24.   P. McHugh

 

Antrim

25.   M. Graham

26.   D. Trainor

27.   B. Davey

28.   J. McGarry

29.   S. Crotty

 

Carlow, Meadows

30.   M. O’Donoghue

31.   J. O’Neill

32.   J. Walsh

33.   J. Halpin

34.   M. Hoey

 

Cork

35.   D. O’Connell

36.   P. Crowley

37.   J. Collin

38.   P. Carey

39.   S. Curtin

 

Dublin

40.   S. O’Hanlon

41.   B. Monaghan

42.   D. Sheehan

43.   L. Cannon

44.   S. O’Hare

 

Galway South

45.   B. Goode

46.   M. Mooney

47.   T. O’Neill

48.   P. McInerney

49.   M. McInerney

 

Galway North

50.   T. Mannion

51.   S. Mannion

52.   P. Landy

 

Kerry A.I.F.

53.   S. Kennedy

54.   A. O’Halloran

55.   M. Breen

56.   P. Healy

57.   D. Clifford

 

Kilkenny

58.   Joe Cashin

59.   John Cashin

60.   A. Cullen

 

Kildare

61.   J. Smullen

62.   E. Thackaberry

63.   W. McConn

64.   J. Kearney

65.   E. Flanagan

 

Louth

66.   D. Keenan

67.   J. Murphy

68.   P. Arrowsmith

69.   C. Rooney

70.   E. Larrissey

 

Limerick K.F.C.

71.   G. Costelloe

72.   T. O’Brien

73.   J. Twomey

74.   J. Houlihan

75.   P.J. Sweeney

 

Meath Tayto

76.   G. Howard

77.   T.P. Reilly

78.   K. Reilly

79.   M. McKenna

80.   E. Connolly

 

Meath P.J. White

81.   C. Reynolds

82.   S. Maguire

83.   K. Fennessy

84.   L. Clarke

85.   A.N. Other

 

Meath Sheerin

86.   M. Kennedy

87.   B. Kavanagh

88.   T. Kennedy

89.   B. McKenna

90.   D. Devin

 

Offaly P.M.P.A.

91.   E. Scully

92.   S. Mangan

93.   R. Scanlon

94.   S. Nulty

 

Sligo N.C.F. Foods

95.   M. O’Hara

96.   T. Mooney

97.   N. Davey

98.   S. Higgins

99.   T. McKee

 

Tipperary

100.B. Power

101.B. Kennedy

102.L. Power

103.R. Sheehan

104.P. Power

 

Mayo

105.D. Moran

 

 

Paddy O'Callaghan, Race Director, Seamus Kennedy, A.I.F Kerry Race Winner and team Manager Gerry Keogh

No. 90 Denis Devin Meath Sheerin, No 21 Paddy fanagan Ireland, No 19 W. Vermetten Holland, No 36 Patsy Crowley Cork, Christy Reynolds Mesth P.J.White In The Donegal Mountains

 

Seamus Kennedy
 


Martin McKenna, Meath Tayto


Christy Reynolds, Meath

Belgium team of 1978

Sligo Ras team Sam Higgins, Tony Mooney, Noel Davey and Martin OHara

Photographs © Copyright www.rástailteann.com



1970's
Latest Headlines
1979 Stephen Roche Wins The Health Race Rás Tailteann
1978 Seamus Kennedy Kerry Wins The Health Race Rás Tailteann
1977 Yuri Lavyrushkin U.S.S.R. Wins The Health Race Rás Tailteann
1976 Fons Steuten Holland Wins Discover Ireland Rás Tailteann
1975 Paddy Flanagan Kildare Wins The Discover Ireland Ras Tailteann
1974 Peter Doyle I.C.F.Wins The Discover Ireland Rás Tailteann
1973 Mike O' Donoghue, Carlow Wins The Tayto Rás Tailteann
1973 Race Manual
1972 John Mangan Setanta C.C. Wins Your Better Off Saving Rás Tailteann
1971 Colm Nulty Meath WinsYour Better Off Saving Rás Tailteann

 

Last Updated: Apr 22nd, 2021 - 16:51:29

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media