Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Press Releases
 
 Route Details
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2014
 
 Race Manual 2013
 
 Race Manual 2012
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rás Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rás Stories


Visits:


Sponsored by An Post
  

County Rider Award sponsors:

www.kennysforbikes.com

 

President Cycles
for Rás Archives


 

Supported by:

 

 

1973 Mike O' Donoghue, Carlow Wins The Tayto Rás Tailteann
By Eddie Dawson
May 9, 2007, 23:41


 

Tayto Rás Tailteann

10 Day Cycle Race
 
29th. June - 8th. July 1973

Route
 

 

Stage 1: Dublin To Carlow, 48 Miles
Dublin, Naas, Kilcullen, Castledermot, Carlow.

Stage 2: Carlow To Waterford, 87 Miles
Carlow, Kilkenny, Callan, Carrick-On-Suir, Lemybrien, Waterford

Stage 3: Waterford To Macroom, 107 Miles
Waterford, Tramore, Dungarvan, Cork, Macroom

Stage 4: Macroom To Tralee, 106 Miles
Macroom, Glengarriff, Killarney, Killorglin, Tralee

Stage 5: Tralee To Gort, 105 Miles
Tralee, Listowel, Limerick, Ennis, Gort

Stage 6: Gort To Belmullet, 120 Miles
Gort, Galway, Ballinrobe, Castlebar, Belmullet

Stage 7: Belmullet To Donega, 122 Miles
Belmullet, Ballina, Sligo, Bundoran, Donegal.

Stage 8: Donegal To Clones, 90 Miles
Donegal, Bundoran, Manorhamilton, Ballyconnell, Clones.

Stage 9: Clones To Navan, 84 Miles
Clones, Cavan, Ballyjamesduff, Ardee, Slane, Navan.

Stage 10: Navan To Phoenix Park, 47 Miles
Navan, Dunshaughlin, Blanchardstown, Grand Finale – 20 Laps Around Polo Ground In Phoenix Park.

 
Race Committee:  Jim Kelly
 

Double Stage Winner Mike O'Donoghue

Stage Winners.

Stage 1:  Dublin To Carlow, 48 Miles.  D. Mangan (Kerry) 2-05-10

Stage 2:  Carlow To Waterford, 87 Miles.  M. O’Donoghue (Carlow) 4-10-00

Stage 3:  Waterford To Macroom, 107 Miles. M. Nulty (Meath Flora) 4-59-45

Stage 4:  Macroom To Tralee, 106 Miles. M. O’Donoghue (Carlow) 4-42-30

Stage 5:  Tralee To Gort, 105 Miles. N. Clarke (Meath Discover Ireland) 4-18-10

Stage 6:  Gort To Belmullet, 120 Miles. L. Clarke (Meath Discover Ireland) 5-00-41

Stage 7:   Belmullet To Donegal, 122 Miles. P. Flanagan (Kildare) 5-16-37

Stage 8:   Donegal To Clones, 90 Miles. M. Nulty (Meath Flora) 3-56-08

Stage 9:   Clones To Navan, 84 Miles. J. Mangan (Kerry)  3-31-45

Stage 10: Navan To Phoenix Park Dublin, 47 Miles. J. Mangan (Kerry) 2-54-45

 
John Mangan Kerry (right) Pips Noel Clarke Meath At The End Of Stage 9 In Navan
 
 
 
 
Paddy Flanagan Winner Of Stage 7 Into Donegal
 
 
 
General Classification
 

1.

2.      

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

M. O’Donoghue, Carlow
B. Dupin, France

M. Cahill, Cork

J. Murphy, Armagh/Louth/Down

S. O’Hanlon, Dublin

N. Clarke, Meath Discover Ireland

P. Flanagan, Kildare

M. Nulty, Meath Flora

D. Mangan, Kerry

M. McKenna, Meath Red Island

 41-04-16       01-28

      01-58

      03-36

      06-59

      07-41

      08-01

      08-04

      08-33

      08-43

 

Bernard Dupin F.S.G.T. France Second Overall @ 1-28

 
Team Winners Meath Discover Ireland

L. Clarke, N. Clarke, M. Collins, B. Connaughton, S. Kennedy 

Ist. Junior

D. Clifford Kerry
 
John Mangan, Kerry Double Stage Winner
 
 
List Of Competitors 1973
 

France

1.    B. Dupin

2.    S. Castagnet

3.    R. Chavagnac

4.    C. Lafforgue

5.    M. Leroy

6.    G. Sabourin

 

Armagh/Louth/Down

7.    M. Bann-Lavery

8.    B. McCartan

9.    J. Murphy

10. S. O’Hare

11. C. Rooney

12. M. Tinnelly

 

Cork

13. M. Cahill

14. D. Curtin

15. J. Keogh

16. T. Lane

17. C. Moylan

18. J. O’Sullivan

 

Antrim

19. B. Davey

20. J. Gough

21. J. McAloon

22. P. McGarrigle

23. D. McKee

24. D. O’Reilly

 

Meath
Discover Ireland

25. L. Clarke

26. N. Clarke

27. M. Collins

28. B. Connaughton

29. M. Creighton

30. S. Kennedy

 

Meath
Flora

31. D. Devin

32. M. Kennedy

33. J. McNally

34. C. Nulty

35. M. Nulty

 

Meath Red Island

36. M. McKenna

37. O. McKenna

38. T. Reilly

39. T. P. Reilly

40. C. Reynolds

41. A. Whearty

 

Dublin

42. T. Campbell

43. E. Harford

44. G. Howard

45. J. McNally

46. S. O’Hanlon

47. J. Roche

 

Kildare

48. L. Cannon

49. E. Flanagan

50. P. Flanagan

51. J. Forde

52. E. Thackaberry

 

Galway/Sligo

53. W. Goode

54. M. Lydon

55. T. Mooney

56. M. O’Hara

57. T. O’Neill

 

Ile De France

58. J. Marionneau

59.  

60.  

61.  

 

Kerry

62. J. Mangan

63. D. Mangan

64. D. Clifford

 

Carlow

65. M. O’Donoghue

66. E. Holohan

 

Individuals

67. P. Sargent(Cork)

68. P. Magee(Antrim)

69. J. Trainor(Antrim)

 

 
 
Kildare Team L.Cannon, P.Flanagan, M.O'Donoghue Carlow Winner & N. Flanagan

Tim Lane Cork

Billy Archbold, Hugh Coogan, Club Chairman, Paddy Flanagan Cyclist, Mike O'Donoghue Rás Winner 1973 John Alcock Chairman Town Council, Eddie Dawson

Mike O'Donoghue & Eddie Dawson Before The Start Of An Rás


Mike O'donoghure Signs Autographs On his Return To Carlow After Winning The Rás
 
some Of The Crowd That Greeted Mike O'Donoghue After His Rás Win
 
Results Were Done On Cards
 
 

RÁS TAILTEANN 1973

General Classification Stage 10

Navan – Dublin                        An Uaimh – Baile Atha Cliath

1.

M. O'Dohoghue

No.65.

Carlow.

41.04.16.

 

2.

B. DuiDin

Ho. 1.

France

41.05.44.

 

3.

M. Cahill

No.13.

Cork.

41.06.14.

 

4.

J. Murphy

No. 9.

A.L.D.

41.07.32.

 

5.

S. 0'Hanlon.

No,46.

Dublin

41.11.15.

 

6.

N. Clarke

No.26.

Meath El

41.11.57.

 

7.

P. Flanagan

No.50.

Kildare

41.12.17.

 

8.

M. Unity

No.35.

Meath F

41.12.20.

 

9.

D. Mangan

No.63.

Kerry

41.12.49.

 

10

M, McKenna

No.36.

Meath RI

41.12.59.

 

11

J. Mangan <

No.62.

Kerry

41.13,06.

 

12

®. Connaughton

No.28.

Meath DI

41.13.59.

 

13.

S. Kennedy

No.30.

Meath DI

41.24.05.

 

14

B. Davey

No.18.

Antrim

41.28.54.

 

15.

T.P.Reilly

No.39-

Meath RI

41.30.20.

 

16.

L. Clarke

No.25.

Meath DI

41.34.25.

 

17

D. Clifford

No.64.

Kerry

41.38.00.

 

18

D. Devin

No.31.

Meath F

41.41.57.

 

19

G. Howard

No.44.

Dublin

41.43.18.

 

20

M. Leroy

No. 5.

France

41.43.23.

 

21

C. Reynolds

No.40.

Meath RI

41.47.41.

 

22

T. Lane

No.16.

Cork.

41.51.15.

 

23

E. Flanagan

No.47.

Kildare

12.06.19.

 

24

C. Lafforgue

No. 4.

France

42.07.30.

 

25.

J, McNally

No.45.

Dublin

42.Ł9,50,

 

26.

G. Sabourin

No. 6.

France

42.33.29.

 

27.

M.Tinnelly

No.12.

A.L.D.

43-04.34.

 

28

M. Collins

No.27.

Meath DI

43.10.38.

 

29

T. Reilly

No.38.

Meath RI

43-49.11.

 

30.

C. Moylan

No.17.

Cork

44.04.51.

 

31.

J. Gough

No.20.

Antrim

44.17.14.

 

32.

T. Campbell

No.42.

Dublin

44.19.42.

 

33.

L, Cannon

No.48.

Kildare

44.26.36.

 

34.

A. Whearty

No.41.

Meath RI

44.38.58.

 

35.

0. McKenna

No.37.

Meath RI

44.41.28.

 

36.

P. Sargent

Nc.67.

Individ.

45.18.22.

 

37.

M. Lydon

NO.54.

G/S

45.28.38.

 

38.

C. Rooney

Re; 11

A.L.D.

45.49.46.

 

39.

J. McAloon

HE. 21,.

Antrim

45.52.31.

 

40.

J. Roche

No.47.

Dublin

45.55.42.

 

41.

J. Keogh

No.15-

Cork

46.33.56.

 

42.

T. Mooney

No.55.

G/S

47.15.55.

 

43.

D. O’Reilly

No. 24.

Antrim

48.33.55.

 

Teams.

 

 

Stage. 10 Placings.

1.

Meath DI

123.42.34

.

1. J. Mangan.

Kerry.

2.

Kerry

124.00.39

 

2. C. Lafforgue

France

3-

France

124.03.57

 

3. S. Kennedy

Meath DI

4.

Meath RI

124.11.50

.

4. S. 0'Hanlon

Dublin

5.

Dublin

125.17.16

5. C. Reynolds

Meath RI

6.

Cork

126.48.28

«

6„ U. Clarke

Meath 1)1

7.

Kildare

127.35.09

 

7. G. Sabourin

France’

8.

A.L.D.

128.38.43

o

8. P. Flanagan

Kildare.

9.

Antrim

129.29.46

o

9. M. Leroy

France.

 

 

 

10. B. Dupin

France.

 

 

 

 

1st Junior.

D. Clifford Kerry

 

 


 


 

 

 
 


1970's
Latest Headlines
1979 Stephen Roche Wins The Health Race Rás Tailteann
1978 Seamus Kennedy Kerry Wins The Health Race Rás Tailteann
1977 Yuri Lavyrushkin U.S.S.R. Wins The Health Race Rás Tailteann
1976 Fons Steuten Holland Wins Discover Ireland Rás Tailteann
1975 Paddy Flanagan Kildare Wins The Discover Ireland Ras Tailteann
1974 Peter Doyle I.C.F.Wins The Discover Ireland Rás Tailteann
1973 Mike O' Donoghue, Carlow Wins The Tayto Rás Tailteann
1973 Race Manual
1972 John Mangan Setanta C.C. Wins Your Better Off Saving Rás Tailteann
1971 Colm Nulty Meath WinsYour Better Off Saving Rás Tailteann

 

Last Updated: Jul 20th, 2014 - 20:41:27

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media