Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Route Details
 
 Press Releases
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2020
 
 Race Manual 2019
 
 Race Manual 2018
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rás Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rás Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh Élites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
Rás Archives

 

 

1990 Ian Chivers Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
By Eddie Dawson, Photos By Lorraine O'Sullivan
May 10, 2007, 18:04


FBD Milk Rás

9 Day International Cycle Race

12th. - 20th. May 1990

Route

 

Stage 1:   Dublin To Mullingar,  126 Kms.
O'Connell Street Dublin, Finglas, Ashbourne, Slane, Navan, Kells, Clonmellon, Delvin, Mullingar, Mullingar Town Lap.

Stage 2:   Mullingar To Westport, 178 Kms.
Mullingar, Edgeworthstown, Longford, Tarmonbarry, Strokestown, Frenchpark, Ballaghadereen, Charlstown, Swinford, Castlebar, Westport.

Stage 3: Westport To Ennis, 149 Kms.
Westport, Killavally, Partry, Ballinrobe, Kilmaine, Headford, Galway, Oranmore, Kilcolgan, Ardrahan, Gort, Crusheen, Ennis.

Stage 4: Listowel To Killorglin,  148 Kms.
Transfer To Listowel, Ballybunnion, Ballyduff, Abbeydorney, Tralee, Stradbally, Connor Pass KOM, Dingle, Castlemaine, Milltown, Killorglin.

Stage 5:  Killorglin To Macroom, 154 Kms.
Killorglin, Killarney, Molls Gap KOM, Kenmare, Turners Rock Tunnel KOM,  Glengarrif, Ballylickey, Kealkill, Pass Of Keimeneigh, Ballingeary, Inchigeelagh, Macroom Sleeven Road, Macroom Town Lap.

Stage 6:  Macroom To Clonmel, 163 Kms.
Macroom, Ballynagree, Musheramore Mountain KOM, Millstreet Bye-Pass,  Mallow, Castletownroache, Ballyhooley, Fermoy, Ballyduff, Lismore Bye-Pass, The Vee KOM, Clogheen, Ardfinnan, Clonmel.

Stage 7: 5 Kms. Mountain T. T.  Clonmel To Powers Of The Pot.

Stage 8:  Clonmel To Thurles, 96 Kms.
Clonmel, Cahir, Bansha, Newtown, Slievenamuck KOM, tipperary, Dundrum, Thurles, Finish Line, Town Lap.

Stage 9:  Thurles To Arklow, 158 Kms.
Thurles, Horse & Jockey, Urlingford, Freshford, Kilkenny, Gowran, Goresbridge, Borris, Mount Leinster KOM, Bunclody, Shillelagh, Tinahealy, Woodenbridge, Arklow.

Stage 10:  Dun Laoghaire Criterium 30 Laps.
Marine Road, Georges Street, Park Road, The Promenade, Marine Road.

Race Director:   Dermot Dignam

Stage Winners:

Kevin Kimmage Dublin Giant Winner Of Stage 3

Stage 1:    Dublin To Mullingar,  126 Kms.   H. Boussard  (France) 2-25-13

Stage 2:    Mullingar To Westport, 178 Kms.  M. Peronnin  (France)  3-43-12

Stage 3:    Westport To Ennis, 149 Kms.  K. Kimmage (Dublin Giant)  3-22-44

Stage 4:    Listowel To Killorglin,  148 Kms.  D. Lonergan (Ireland)  3-52-47

Stage 5:    Killorglin To Macroom, 154 Kms.  D. Power (Cork CMP)  3-46-51

Stage 6:    Macroom To Clonmel, 163 Kms.  M. Coll (Scotland)  4-12-43

Stage 7A:  Clonmel To Powers Of The Pot 5 Km M.T.T. A. O'Gorman (Dublin Giant) 14-37

Stage 7B:  Clonmel To Thurles, 96 Kms.  D. Lonergan ( Ireland) 2-21-25

Stage 8:    Thurles To Arklow, 158 Kms.   F. Ralph (Ireland)  4-12-18

Stage 9:     Dun Laoghaire Criterium 30 Laps.  R. Riddle (Scotland)  1-10-41

 
Declan Lonergan Ireland Double Stage Winner 1990

General Classification

1.

2.      

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

I. Chivers, Ireland
K. deMuynck, Belgium

D. Lonergan, Ireland

Ray. Power, Tipperary FBD

P. Leigh, Lancaster

Rob. Power,Tipperary FBD

K. Kimmage, Dublin Giant

J. Wolfkam Holland
S. Spratt, Tipperary FBD
P. Callaly, Dublin Giant

 29-30-16       01-26

      02-08

      02-54

      03-22

      04-16

      04-30

      05-28
      05-32
      06-03

Points
D. Lonergan, Ireland

Mountains
P. Jonkers, Belgium

International Team Winners Ireland
D. Lonergan, P. Slane, F. Ralpf, J. Sheehan

County Team Winners Tipperary FBD
Rob. Power, Ray Power, S. Spratt , B. Power D. Long, G. McNamara

Philip Leigh Lancaster 5th Overall @ 3-22

 List Of Competitors 1990

Ireland

1.          P. Slane

2.          D. Lonergan

3.          F. Relf

4.          J. Sheehan

 

Holland

5.          R. Bohan

6.          A. H. Nauta

7.          H. Groen

8.          G. Tuenis

 

Britain

9.          B. Steele

10.       M. Dawes

11.       M. Postle

12.       I. Byrant

 

France

13.       H. Boussard

14.       M. Peronnin

15.       J. Beauvais

16.       T. Villatte

 

Belgium

17.       K. De Muynck

18.       P. Defrenne

19.       P. Von Rafelgem

20.       R. De Smet

 

Scotland

21.       M. Coll

22.       R. Riddle

23.       S. Hazlett

24.       N. McCloud

 

U.S.A.

25.       S. Orr

26.       M. Horner

27.       E. Scranton

 

Isle Of Man

28.       M. Harrison

29.       M. Warren

30.       S. McVitie

31.       A. Roche

 

Manchester

32.       P. Goodwin

33.       R. Wilkinson

34.       D. Goodwin

35.       F. Bamforth

 

Bristol

36.       S. Perrryman

37.       P. Foley

38.       A. Cooke

39.       G. Brookes

 

Southend

40.       S. Howells

41.       B. Fleming

42.       R. Hare

43.       R. Prebble

 

Lancaster

44.       P. Leigh

45.       T. Schools

46.       C. Marshall

47.       T. Gill

 

Antrim

48.       A. Martin

49.       M. Kane

50.       I. Chivers

51.       G. Scott

52.       C. Henry

53.       D. Wilson

 

Cork

54.       R. O’Gorman

55.       A. Dineen

56.       B. Linehan

57.       J. Quinn

58.       G. Madden

59.       N. Holmes

 

Clare

60.       B. Sutton

61.       P. Colleran

62.       J. Hassett

63.       J. Colleran

 

Down

64.       B. Fullerton

65.       A. Irvine

66.       J. Barr

67.       J. Morrison

 

Dublin
Telecom Eireann

68.       P. McCormack

69.       M. McLynskey

70.       T. McManus

71.       B. McCormack

72.       J. Dalby

73.       P. Keogh

 

Dublin IRC

74.       D. Keane

75.       C. Byrne

76.       M. Kiernan

77.       S. Bracken

78.       D. Stenson

79.       E. Williams

 

Dublin
Euro-Mech Ltd

80.       M. Rogers

81.       P. Doyle

82.       B. Smith

83.       S. Healy

84.       D. Peelo

 

Dublin North

85.       K. Norgrove

86.       A. N. Other

87.       B. Taffe

88.       I. O’Sullivan

89.       A. O’Hare

90.       S. Lambe

 

Dublin
Orwell

91.       E. Butler

92.       T. Dillon

93.       C. Sower

94.       E. Finn

95.       N. Downey

96.       P. Gerrard

 

Dublin
Fosters

97.       M. Walsh

98.       G. Donoghue

99.       P. McQuaid

100.     D. McQuaid

101.     D. Moloney

 

Dublin Giant

102.     P. Callaly

103.     P. Kennedy

104.     K. Kimmage

105.     A. O’Gorman

106.     A. N. Other

107.     A. N. Other

 

Galway

108.     D. Horan

109.     S. McIlroy

110.     R. Cotter

 

Kerry

111.     D. Fitzgerald

112.     L. Martin

113.     J. Blackwell

114.     P. Hussy

115.     F. O’Sullivan

116.     A. N. Other

 

Kildare

117.     B. O’Connor

118.     R. Kane

119.     S. Maher

120.     G. Madden

121.     C. Maye

 

Limerick

122.     D. Hourigan

123.     D. Moloney

124.     T. Hanrahan

125.     B. Quinn

126.     T. Shanahan

 

Longford

127.     P. O’Rourke

128.     M. Whelan

129.     G. O’Sullivan

130.     S. O’Shea

131.     J. Callaly

132.     L. Power

 

Meath East

133.     B. Carroll

134.     P. Sharkey

135.     G. Cromwell

136.     K. Martin

137.     D. McAuley

138.     E. Keogh

 

Meath

139.     J. Nolan

140.     E. Murray

141.     P. Cassidy

142.     D. Conroy

 

Sligo

143.     M. Devins

144.     B. Freeman

145.     D. Power

 

Tiperary

146.     B. Power

147.     R. Power

148.     S. Spratt

149.     Robert Power

150.     D. Long

151.     G. McNamara

 

Wicklow

153.     P. Fahy

154.     P. Deegan

155.     D. Byrne

156.     M. Kiely

157.     P. McWeeney

 

Visiting Riders

158.     J. Cosgrove

159.     P. Hodge

160.     J. gueneguez

 

Ian Chivers winner Of The FBD Milk Ras 1990

Race winner Ian Chivers, Ireland Frank Ralph, Ireland Syage Winner Declan Lonergan, Ireland Points Winner,and Mountains Winner Patrick Jonkers, Belgium

Race Leader Ian Chivers followed by Ian Byrant Britain On the finish circuit in Dun Laoghaire

Points Leader Declan Lonergan Ireland Race Leader Ian Chivers Ireland & Roddie Riddle Scotland on the finish circuit in Dun Laoghaire

Roddy Riddle, Scotland wins the final stage of the 1990 FBD Milk Rás in Dun Laoghaire second was Patrick Jonkers

Declan Lonergan Ireland Points Winner

The 1990 Dublin Telecom Eireann team, Mick McLynskey, Ian Wogan, Terry McManus, Julian Dalby, Paul Keogh, Peter Morton

The Kerry Team That Took Part In The Rás

Robert Power & Damien Long Tipperary

Bobby Power Tipperary & Gerard Cromwell Meath East

Ian Chivers November 2008

Meath East Team John Finnegan, Peter Sharkey, Gerard Cromwell, Brendan Carroll R.I.P. & Domhnall McAuley

Stephen Spratt, Tipperary FBD



1990's
Latest Headlines
1999 Philip Cassidy Ireland Makes It Two FBD Milk Rás
1998 Ciaran Power Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
1997 Andy Roche Kerry Wins FBD Milk Rás
1996 Tommy Evans Derry Wins FBD Milk Rás
1995 Paul McQuaid Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
1994 Declan Lonergan Ireland Wins The FBD Milk Rás
1993 Eamonn Byrne Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
1992 Stephen Spratt Makes It Two FBD Milk Rás Wins
1991 Kevin Kimmage Wins The FBD Milk Rás
1990 Ian Chivers Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás

 

Last Updated: Nov 20th, 2019 - 21:42:04

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media