Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Route Details
 
 Press Releases
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2020
 
 Race Manual 2019
 
 Race Manual 2018
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rás Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rás Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh Élites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
Rás Archives

 

 

1995 Paul McQuaid Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
By Eddie Dawson, Photos By Lorraine O'Sullivan
May 10, 2007, 19:00


 
 

FBD Milk Rás

9 Day International Cycle Race

20th. - 28th. May 1995

Route

Stage 1:   Dublin To Killeshandra,  137 Kms.
O'Connell Street Dublin, Blanchardstown, Dunshaughlin ,Navan, Kells, Ballinlough, Slieve na Caillaigh KOM, Oldcastle, Virginia, Cavan, Crossdoney, Killeshandra.

Stage 2:   Killeshandra  To Tuam,  147 Kms.
Killeshandra, Newtowngore, Ballinamore, Drumshanbo, Keadue, Ballyfarnon, Ballinafad, Curlew Mountains KOM, Boyle, Frenchpark, Castlerea, Williamstown, Dunmore, Tuam.

Stage 3:   Tuam To Tipperary, 169 Kms.
Tuam, Athenry, Loughrea, Gortymadden, Portumna, Borrisokane, Nenagh, Dolla, Bollingbrooke, Hollyford, Donohill Tipperary.

Stage 4:   Tipperary To Dingle,  173 Kms.
Tipperary, Lattin, Knocklong, Killmallock, Charleville, Newtownshandrum, Milford, Drumcolliher, Broadford, Ashford, Abbeyfeale, Glanaruddery KOM, Reanagown Crossroads, Tralee, Blennerville, Stradbally, Connor Pass KOM, Dingle.

Stage 5:   Dingle  To Clonakilty, 164 Kms.
Dingle, Lispole, Inch, Boolteens, Castlemane, Milltown, Killarney, County Bounds KOM, Baile Bhuirne, Macroom, Kilmichael, Coppeen, Enniskeen, derrymeleen Hill KOM, Clonakilty.

Stage 6:   Clonakilty To Clonmel, 157 Kms.
Clonakilty, Ballinascarty, Bandin, Innishannon, Coolcullitha Hill KOM, Ballinahassig, Farmers Cross KOM, Cork City, Glounthane, Carrigtohill, Midleton, Ballynacoole Hill KOM, Dungournay, Tallow, Tallow Hill KOM, Lismore, The Vee KOM, Clogheen, Ardfinnan, Clonmel.

Stage 7A:   Clonmel To Carrick-On-Suir, 20.5 Kms.
Clonmel, Killeheelan, Carrick-On-Suir

Stage 7B:   Carrick-On-Suir To Wexford, 92 Kms.
Carrick-On-Suir, Piltown, Fiddown, Mooncoin, Watrtford, New Ross, Ballynaboola, Barrigbyrne, Camross, Mulmintra Hill KOM, Taghmon, Furlongstown KOM, The Cooles KOM, Forth Mountain, Wexford.

Stage 8:   Wexford To Newbridge, 152 Kms.
Wexford, Ballydemond, Ballycarnew Gorey, Inch, Arklow, Woddenbridge, Avoca, Rathdrum, Ballygannon Hill KOM, Kirikee, Glenmalure Lofge, Drumgoff KOM, Laragh, glendalough, Wicklow Gap KOM, Slieve Corragh KOM, Hollywood, Poulaphouca, Ballymore Eustace, Bannockstown, Carnalway Cross, Kilcullen, Newbridge.

Stage 9A: Newbridge To Naas Time Trial 13.5 Kms.

Stage 9B:  Balbriggan To Swords,  61 Kms.
Caoch Transfer To Balbriggan, Swords, 3rd Exit Off Roundabout At Fingallians GAA Club To North Street And Main Street, Plus I Hour Of Racing Main Street To Left At Garda Station, 1st. Left At Malahide Rounabout On To N1 To 1st. Left At Fingallians GAA Club North Street And Main Street.

Paul MaQuaid Ireland

Race Director:     Dermot Dignam

Stage Winners:
 

Yasuhiro Nakajima Of Japan Winning In Torrential Rain In Wexfprd

Stage 1:   Dublin To Killeshandra,  137 Kms.  P. Chmielewski (Poland)   3-11-13

Stage 2:   Killeshandra  To Tuam,  147 Kms.  B. Quinn (Limerick)  3-40-40

Stage 3:   Tuam To Tipperary, 169 Kms.   M. Illingworth (Great Britian)  4-20-13

Stage 4:   Tipperary To Dingle,  173 Kms.  P. Chmielewski (Poland) 4-20-51

Stage 5:   Dingle  To Clonakilty, 164 Kms.  R. Eden (Guest)  4-03-00

Stage 6:   Clonakilty To Clonmel, 157 Kms.  D. Williams (Liverpool Stena Line)  3-41-18

Stage 7A: Clonmel To Carrick-On-Suir, 20.5 Kms.  R. Prebble (Great Britain)  27-42

Stage 7B: Carrick-On-Suir To Wexford, 92 Kms.  Y. Nakajima (Japan)  2-17-04

Stage 8:   Wexford To Newbridge, 152 Kms.  P. Chmielewski (Poland)  3-46-38

Stage 9A: Newbridge To Naas Time Trial 13.5 Kms.  R. Prebble (Great Britain)  17-17

Stage 9B: Balbriggan To Swords,  61 Kms.  W. Oschwal (Germany)  1-26-42  

 
General Classification
 

1.

2.      

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

P. McQuaid, Ireland Lee Strand
D. Williams, Liverpool Stenna

M. Stephens, North Wirral Velo

R. McCauley, Wicklow Coors

E. Byrne, Meath Avonmore

T. Evans, Antrim
B. Glasner, Germany

M. McKay, Liverpool Stenna
P. Chmielewski, Poland
R. Eden, Guest

 31-45-24       01-00

      01-50

      02-18

      02-26

      02-38

      03-29

      06-00
      07-10
      11-24

 
 
Points
R. Eden, Guest

Mountains
J. Wright, Lancaster

International Team Winners Ireland Lee Strand
M. Kane, P. McQuaid, P. Cassidy, M. Fitzgerald

County Team Winners Dublin I.R.C
P.Collins, A Clarke, S.Baker, M. Sutcliffe, K. Campbell
 
Former Stage Winner Jeff Wright Lancaster Is This Years King Of The Mountains


List Of Competitors 1995
 

Ireland Lee strand

1.          M. Kane

2.          P. Cassidy

3.          P. McQuaid

4.          M. Fitzgerald

 

Britain

5.          M. Illingworth

6.          R. Prebble

7.          M. Lovatt

8.          B. Wilson

 

Poland Krupinski-Abpol

9.          K. Zajdel

10.       P. Chmielewski

11.       T. Filapek

12.       M. Bilewski

 

Japan Cycle-ways

13.       K. Shimbo

14.       Y. Nakajima

15.       A. Kakinuma

16.       T. Knoh

 

South Africa BMW

17.       E. Becker

18.       N. White

19.       J. Green

20.       J. O’Connor

 

Germany Bayer

21.       J. P. Furus

22.       B. Glasner

23.       W. Oschwald

24.       S. Henrix


U.S.A. Colorado

25.       P. Collins

26.       C. Gunn

27.       J. Caruthers

28.       T. Kalstrup


France Natise

29.       T. Jousset

30.       P. Marzin

31.       R. Taillandier

32.       S. Piriac

 

Wales

33.       S. Colloby

34.       P. Espospi

35.       S. Edwards

36.       W. Wright

 

Scotland

37.       R. Riddle

38.       M. Firth

39.       K. Meiler

40.       J. McIntyre

 

Liverpool Stena Sealink

41.       M. McKay

42.       C. Lillywhite

43.       D. Williams

44.       A. Neyler

 

Bristol

45.       D. Rutty

46.       M. Rogers

47.       G. Baytown

48.       C. Hughes

 

Kent Reflex

49.       J. Stone

50.       M. Daly

51.       M. Whitehead

52.       P. Burnett

 

Lancaster

53.       P. Leigh

54.       J. Cosgrove

55.       J. Wright

56.       M. Andrew

 

Lincolnshire

57.       P. Bond

58.       R. Grant

59.       S. Gamble

60.       P. Goggins


England North

61.       D. Buchan

62.       C. Parkinson

63.       J. Oxley

64.       S. Gibson


North Wirral Velo

65.       M. Stephens

66.       J. Ramsbottom

67.       C. Newton

68.       S. Lillistone


Southend Gitane

69.       S. Howells

70.       R. Hare

71.       M. Gray

72.       H. Iddon


Antrim Giant Cycles

73.       B. Monaghan

74.       G. Scott

75.       B. Doherty

76.       T. Evans

77.       H. Brennan


Carlow Dan Morrissey

78.       E. McMahon

79.       P. Doyle

80.       M. Maguire

81.       C. Kimmage

82.       D. Rafter

 

     Cork

83.       N. McCarthy

84.       S. Sheehan

85.       J. Hodnett

 

Cork Blarney

86.       M. O’Reilly

87.       J. Walsh

88.       D. Hayes

 

Dublin Bell Helmets

89.       A. Hammond

90.       K. Norgrove

91.       D. Tansey

92.       D. Peelo

93.       A. Rock

 

Dublin IRC

94.       P. Collins

95.       A. Clarke

96.       S. Baker

97.       M. Sutcliffe

98.       K. Campbell

 

Down

99.       D. McCann

100.     C. Watson

101.     N. Taggert

102.     W. Hamilton

103.     A. N. Other


Derry Clarke Bros.

104.     P. Giles

105.     J. Hunter

106.     J. Barr

107.     I. Chivers

108.     M. Sittington

 

Dublin Manor Farm

109.     L. Mckay

110.     F. O’Sullivan

111.     S. Clarke

112.     B. Taaffe

113.     T. Lavery


Kerry

114.     J. Blackwell

115.     D. O’Shea

116.     P. Griffin

117.     S. O’Shea

118.     A. N. Other

 

Dublin Ravens

119.     K. Brannigan

120.     A. Meehan

121.     K. Jack

122.     K. Donnelly

123.     D. King

 

Meath Avonmore

124.     J. Nolan

125.     T. Lynch

126.     E. Byrne

127.     P. Kennedy

128.     P. Callaly

 

Sligo

129.     J. Christian

130.     A. N. Other

131.     A. N. Other

132.     E. Murray

133.     C. Moran

 

Roscommon

134.     J. P. Hillard

135.     M. Lennon

136.     E. Browne

137.     B. Mulhare

 

Limerick

138.     B. Quinn

139.     B. Murray

140.     K. McMahon

141.     A. Gallery

142.     A. Hedderman

 

Tipperary
Carrig Hotel

143.     S. Maher

144.     B. Kenneally

145.     P. Daly

146.     R. Clarke

147.     M. Woods


Galway D. H. Burke

148.      C. Bracken

149.      A. N. Other

150.      S. Byrne

151.      P. Lee

152.      D. Keane


Wicklow Coors

153.      R. McCauley

154.      S. O’Sullivan

155.      M. O’Donnell

156.      K. Bannon


Waterford

161.      S. Cullen


Guests

162.      S. Kennedy

163.      R. Eden

164.      I. Adams

 
Philip Cassidy One Of McQuaid's Team Mates This Year and Rás Winner In 1983
 
Paul McQuaid Winner Of The FBD Milk Rás 1995
Fionán O'Sullivan, Dublin, Manor Farm
Paul McQuaid Ireland Lee Strand defending the yellow jersey
 


1990's
Latest Headlines
1999 Philip Cassidy Ireland Makes It Two FBD Milk Rás
1998 Ciaran Power Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
1997 Andy Roche Kerry Wins FBD Milk Rás
1996 Tommy Evans Derry Wins FBD Milk Rás
1995 Paul McQuaid Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
1994 Declan Lonergan Ireland Wins The FBD Milk Rás
1993 Eamonn Byrne Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
1992 Stephen Spratt Makes It Two FBD Milk Rás Wins
1991 Kevin Kimmage Wins The FBD Milk Rás
1990 Ian Chivers Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás

 

Last Updated: Nov 20th, 2019 - 21:42:04

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media