Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Route Details
 
 Press Releases
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2020
 
 Race Manual 2019
 
 Race Manual 2018
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rás Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rás Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh Élites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
Rás Archives

 

 

1999 Philip Cassidy Ireland Makes It Two FBD Milk Rás
By Eddie Dawson, Photos By Lorraine O'Sullivan
May 10, 2007, 19:10


FBD Milk Rás 1999

9 Day International Cycle Race

15th. May - 23rd. May

Route

Stage 1:  Dublin To Waterford, 151 Kms.
Ceremonail Start G P O, Inchicore, Naas Road, On N7. On R445, Naas, On N9, Kilcullen, Timolin, Moone, Castledermot, Carlow, On R724, Bagenalstown, Borris, Borris KOM, Graiguenamanagh, Graiguenamanagh KOM, Brandon Hill KOM, The Rower, On R700, New Ross, On N25, New Ross KOM, Glenmore KOM, Waterford.


Stage 2:
 Waterford To Charleville, 167 Kms.
Waterford, On N24, Mooncoin, Fiddown, Piltown, Carrick-On-Suir, On N24, Kilsheelin, Clonmel, On R665, Knocklofty KOM, Ardfinnan, Clogheen, On R668, The Vee KOM, Lismore By-Pass, On R666, Ballyduff, Fermoy, On R512, Glanworth, Kildorrey, Kildorrey KOM, Ardpatrick, Kilmallock, Charleville.


Stage 3: Charleville
 To Killaloe, 141 Kms.
Charleville,  On R515, Kilmallock, Elton, Knocklong, Emly, Lattin, Tipperary, On N74, Kilfeacle, Thomastown, Golden, Cashel, On N8, Horse And Jockey, On N62, Thurles, On R498, Borrisoleigh, Nenagh, On R494, Newtown, Newtown KOM, Portroe, Portroe KOM, Ballina, Killaloe. 


Stage 4: Killaloe
To Ballinrobe, 141 Kms.
Killaloe, On R483, Ogonnelle, Tuamgraney, Scariff, Garraun KOM, Killanena, Killanena KOM, On N18, Gort, Kilcolgan, Clarinbridge, On N18, Claregalway, Tuam, On R332, Kilmaine, Ballinrobe.


Stage 5: Ballinrobe
 To Sligo, 172 Kms.
Ballinrobe, On N84, Partry, Ballintubber, Ballyhearne, Castlebar, On R311, Left At Traffic Lights Diretion Achill, On R312, Keenagh KOM, On N59, Crossmolina, Ballina, On N59, Corballa, Donmore West, Templeboy, Ballysodare, On R292, Strandhill KOM, Sligo.


Stage 6: Donegal
 To Killybegs, 143 Kms.
Transfer To Donegal Town,  On N15, Barnesmore Gap KOM, Ballybofry, Stranorlar, On N56, On N14, Letterkenny, On R250, Meenirroy KOM, Fintown, Glenties, On N56, Ardara, On N56, Glengesh Pass KOM, Meenanry, Carrick, Bogagh KOM, Kilcar, On R263, Bavin Mountain KOM, Killybegs.


Stage 7: Killybegs To Cootehill, 159 Kms.
Killybegs, On N56, Bruckless, Dunkineely, Mountcharles, donegal, On N15, Laghey, On R232, The Black Gap KOM, Pettigo, On A35, Kesh, On B4, Ederney, Lack, On B84, Dromore, On B46, Fintona, McDermotts Hill KOM, Fivemiletown Mountain KOM, Fivemiletown, Cooneen, Carnemore Mountain KOM, Derrynawilt, Clones, On R183, Newbliss, Cootehill.

 
Stage 8: Cootehill  To Drogheda 165 Kms.
Cootehill,  On R190, Ballybay, On R162, Left At Riversdale Hotel, O R183, Doohamelet, On N2, Castleblaney, On R181, On B32, Keady, On A29, Keady Mountain KOM, Newtownhamilton, On A25, Newtownhamilton KOM, Beleek, Camlough, Newry, On B79, On R173, Omeath, Windy Gap KOM, Jenkinstown Cross, On R173, On N1, Dundalk, On N1, On N52, On N2, Ardee, Mount Oriel KOM, Collon, Slane, On N51, Oldbridge, King Williams Glen KOM,Tullyallen, On R168, Drogheda.

Stage 9:   Dublin City Center Criterium 1 Hour Racing.
O'Connell Street, Parnell Street, O'Connell Street, Abbey Street Junction.

Philip Cassidy Ireland Crosses The Finish Line On O'Connell Street To Record His Second Rás Win

 

Race Director:      Dermot Dignam

Stage Winners:

Not Seen In The Rás Very Often 3 Members Of The Netherlands Team H. Jansen, P.Kil, & E. Dagelet Taking Ist. 2nd. & 3rd. In Stage 3

Stage 1:  Dublin To Waterford, 151 Kms.   P. Kil ( Netherlands Prowin)  319-21


Stage 2:
  Waterford To Charleville, 167 Kms.  J. Clay (Linda McCartney)  4-02-44


Stage 3:
  Charleville
 To Killaloe, 141 Kms.  H. Jansen (Netherlands Prowin)  3-30-33

Stage 4:  Killaloe To Ballinrobe, 141 Kms.  D. McCann (Armagh Planet X)  3-26-33


Stage 5:
  Ballinrobe
 To Sligo, 172 Kms.  H. Jansen (Netherlands Prowin)  4-08-18


Stage 6:
  Donegal
 To Killybegs, 143 Kms.  H. Jansen (Netherlands Prowin)  3-39-02

Stage 7:
  Killybegs
To Cootehill, 159 Kms.  A. Maasikmets (Estonia)  3-41-48

Stage 8:
 Cootehill
  To Drogheda 165 Kms.  H. Jansen (Netherlands Prowin)  4-03-10

Stage 9:   Dublin City Center Criterium 1 Hour Racing.  P. van Hoof (Belgium) 1-00-04

 
Harm Jansen NetherlandsProwin Winner Of 4 Stages In The 1999 Rás

General Classification 

1.

2.      

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

P. Cassidy, Ireland.

D. Finnegan, Meath Avonmore.  

C. Pearce, U.S.A./Europe.

R. Hobby, Lincoln.

E. Putsep, Estonia.

R. Downing, Linda McCartney.

S. O’Sullivan, Wicklow.

E. Dagelet, Netherlands Prowinn.

E. Moriarty, Ireland.

B. Moore, Meath Avonmore.

 30-56-04       02-11

      02-27

      03-27

      04-44

      06-01

      06-23

      08-36

      08-48

      09-07

 

Points

P. Kil, Netherlands Prowin

Mountains


J. Wright Cheshire Peugeot

International Team Winners Ireland Clarke Contracts
P. Cassidy, E. Moriarty, R. Clarke, D. O'Loughlin P. Moriarty

County Team Winners Meath Avonmore
Derek Finnegan, S. Coughlan, B. Moore, J. Nolan, Dermot Finngan

Ben McKenna Trophy Beat Under 23 Rider
Paul Healion Dublin I.R.C.

H Jansen, Netherlands Prowin Stage Winner In Drogheda
Paul Healion Dublin I.R.C.

List Of Competitors 1999 

Ireland

1.          R. Clarke

2.          P. Cassidy

3.          E. Moriarty

4.          D. O’Loughlin

5.          P. Moriarty

 

Belgium DCM ICS

6.          M. Fox

7.          P. Van Hoof

8.          T. Cuppens

9.          D. Leukemans

10.       D. Kestens

 

Estonia

11.       J. Aksin

12.       A. Maasikmets

13.       R. Kodanipork

14.       M. Ainsalu

15.       E. Putsep

 

Egypt

16.       A. El Nady

17.       M. Adelfattah

18.       K. Saad

19.       S. Masry

20.       M. Abass

 

France Cote Picardie

21.       S. Duclos

22.       D. Commault

23.       E. Mace

24.       S. Priziac

25.       N. Fabien

 

Germany Henninger

26.       U. Hardter

27.       D. Haueisen

28.       J. Hudalla

29.       B. Wachter

30.       M. Wieczorek

 

Netherelands Prominn

31.       E. Dagelet

32.       B. Timmermans

33.       H. Jansen

34.       P. Kil

35.       H. Kopmels

 

Wales

36.       J. Griffiths

37.       G. Rose

38.       P. Sheppard

39.       A. Malarczyk

40.       S. Jones

 

U.S.A./Europe

41.       S. Steiner

42.       C. Pearce

43.       I. Adams

44.       K. Russell

45.       I. Humble

 

Britain Linda McCartney

46.       J. Clay

47.       B. Brooks

48.       R. Reynolds-Jones

49.       J. Clarke

50.       R. Downing

 

Cheshire Peugeot

51.       J. Cosgrove

52.       J. Wright

53.       P. Evans

54.       A. Lyons

55.       M. Lovatt

 

Twickenham

56.       P. Swettenham

57.       V. Halpern

58.       T. Rowan

59.       D. Crow

60.       W. Butterworth

 

Lincoln

61.       R. Hobby

62.       J. Dayus

63.       B. Coekin

64.       M. Smith

65.       P. Maude

 

Southend

66.       S. Howells

67.       K. Stuart

68.       T. Woodcock

69.       N. Brooks

70.       I. Samuel

 

Surrey Racing League

71.       G. Dodd

72.       D. Berkeley

73.       R. Morgan

74.       D. Axford

75.       J. Hoy

 

Antrim UCF

76.       K. Gallagher

77.       J. Grant

78.       K. Sloan

79.       C. Greene

80.       P. Geddis

 

Armagh Planet X

81.       B. Doherty

82.       D. Easton

83.       D. McCann

84.       B. Graham

85.       N. Hogan

 

Carlow Dan Morrissey

86.       P. Griffin

87.       K. Donnelly

88.       A. Hedderman

89.       J. Fenlon

90.       P. Finnegan

 

Kerry Baltic Trading

91.       J. McCarthy

92.       J. Blackwell

93.       D. O’Shea

94.       D. Cutting

95.       J. Mannix

 

Cork

96.       P. Kenealy

97.       A. N. Other

98.       A. N. Other

99.       A. N. Other

100.     P. O’Flaherty

 

Down

101.     M. McCrory

102.     R. Hanna

103.     A. McDonald

104.     M. Hamilton

105.     J. Quinn

 

Dublin Ravens

106.     A. Duffin

107.     J. McGee

108.     K. Branagan

109.     M. Wall

110.     P. Hicks

 

Dublin Swords

111.     C. Lynch

112.     M. Maguire

113.     J. Peppard

114.     S. Whelan

115.     M. Sutcliffe

 

Dublin IRC

116.     K. Gallagher

117.     F. O’Leary

118.     C. Bracken

119.     P. Healion

120.     D. Peelo

 

Dublin Orwell

121.     E. Finn

122.     E. Rogers

123.     P. Ennis

124.     J. Condon

125.     I. Chivers

 

Kildare Newbridge

126.     J. Reidy

127.     K. Conlon

128.     A

129.     S. Byrne

130.     J. Kelly

 

Kildare Hire Equip

131.     A. Meehan

132.     P. Marrey

133.     D. McVeigh

134.     J. Carroll

135.     M. Kiernan

 

Galway Thermo King

136.     N. Forde

137.     F. Barrett

138.     D. Nugent

139.     A. Farrell

140.     J. Flynn

 

Mayo

141.     D. Kenneally

142.     D. Healy

143.     K. McMahon

144.     M. Devins

145.     A. N. Other

 

Meath Avonmore

146.     D. Finegan

147.     S. Coughlan

148.     B. Moore

149.     D. Finnegan

150.     J. Nolan

 

Meath

151.     S. Howard

152.     C. Sweetman

153.     T. Hughes

154.     B. Caffrey

155.     S. Connaughton

 

Offaly

156.     A. N. Other

157.     A. N. Other

158.     A. N. Other

159.     A. N. Other

160.     A. N. Other

 

Wicklow

161.     S. O’Sullivan

162.     K. Bannon

163.     A. Crowley

164.     B. Kenneally

165.     R. Cahill

 

 

E. Putsep, Estonia, in the Yellow Jersey leads Philip Cassidy, Ireland.

Kevin Carolan helps E. Dagelet, Netherlands Prominn, to his feet after a crash.

A day in the life of Colm Bracken that he will never forget.

Joe Fenlon Carlow Dan Morrissey

Stephen Byrne, KIldare Newbridge (Photo Paul Byrne}

Sally Ryan Is Presented With A Clock By The Drogheda Stage End Committee

Race Director Dermot Dignam Also Gets A Presentation From The Committee

Eddie Dawson Was Anothr Person To Be Presented With A Clock From The Stage End Committee In Drogheda

Philip Fitzsimons, FBD Insurances Pcl.

Maurice Gallagher & Kevin Donoghue

1999



1990's
Latest Headlines
1999 Philip Cassidy Ireland Makes It Two FBD Milk Rás
1998 Ciaran Power Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
1997 Andy Roche Kerry Wins FBD Milk Rás
1996 Tommy Evans Derry Wins FBD Milk Rás
1995 Paul McQuaid Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
1994 Declan Lonergan Ireland Wins The FBD Milk Rás
1993 Eamonn Byrne Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
1992 Stephen Spratt Makes It Two FBD Milk Rás Wins
1991 Kevin Kimmage Wins The FBD Milk Rás
1990 Ian Chivers Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás

 

Last Updated: Nov 20th, 2019 - 21:42:04

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media