Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Route Details
 
 Press Releases
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2020
 
 Race Manual 2019
 
 Race Manual 2018
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rás Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rás Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh Élites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
Rás Archives

 

 

1994 Declan Lonergan Ireland Wins The FBD Milk Rás
By Eddie Dawson, Photos By Lorraine O'Sullivan
May 10, 2007, 18:58


FBD Milk Rás

9 Day International Cycle Race

14th. - 22nd. May 1994

Route

Stage 1A:   Prologue T.T. Phoenix Park Dublin, 5 Kms.

Stage 1B:   Dublin To Drogheda,  92 Kms.
O'Connell Street Dublin, Collinstown, Swords, Blakes Cross, Lusk, Rush, Skerries, Balbriggan, Gormanstown, Julianstown, Duleek, Donore, Drogheda, Oldbridge, King William Glen KOM, Tullyallen, Drogheda.

Stage 2:   Drogheda  To Boyle, 163 Kms.
Drogheda, Slane, Navan, Athboy, Delvin, Drumcree, Collinstown, Castlepollard, Coole, Lisryan, Edgeworthstown. Longford, Newtoenforbes, Dromid, Drumsna, Jamestown, Carrick-On-Shannon, Boyle.

Stage 3:   Boyle To Westport, 163 Kms.
Boyle, Clonloo, Gurteen, Tubercurry, Lough Talt KOM, Bonnyconion, Ballina, Crossmolina, Easkaragh, Bellacorick, Bangor, Ballycroy, Mulraney, Newport, Westport .

Stage 4:   Westport To Ennis,  154 Kms.
Westport, Killavalley, Ballinrobe, Kilmaine, Shrule, Headford, Galway, Oranmore, Clairnbridge, Kilcolgan, Ardrahan, Gort, Crudheen, Bearfield, Ennis.

Stage 5:   Ennis To Castleisland, 134 Kms.
Ennis, Clarecastle, Limerick, Patrickswell, Adare, Newcastlewest, Barnagh Gap KOM, Templeglantine, Abbeyfeale, Glanshearon KOM, Castleisland, Craig Cave KOM, Fahaduff, Barr na Gaoithe KOM, Curranes School, Lackabaun, Castleisland.

Stage 6:   Castleisland To Cahirciveen, 133 Kms.
Castleisland, Farranfore, Firies, Milltown, Killorglin, Glencar Post Office, Ballaghisheen KOM, Cahirciveen, Raheen Cross KOM, Coomanspig Mountain KOM, Portmagee, Caherciveen.

Stage 7:   Cahirciveen To Macroom, 1142 Kms.
Caherciveen, Coomakesta Pass KOM, Caherdaniel, Sneem, Blackwater Bridge, Kenmare, Kilgarvan, Morleys Bridge, Coolea, Baile Bhuirne, MacroomSleeven Hill KOM, Macroom. 

Stage 8:   Macroom To Carrick-On-Suir, 182 Kms.
Mcroom, Coachford, Donoughmore, Bweeng, Dromahane, Mallow, Kilderrey, Mitchelstown, Ballyporeen, Clogheen, Ardfinnan, Clonmel, Kilsheelin, Carrick-On-Suir, Rosmainians House, Jenny Hill KOM, Rathgormick, Carrick-On-Suir.

Stage 9:   Naas To Swords, 110 Kms.
Transfer To Naas, Sallins, Clane, Maynooth, Dunboyne, Ratoath, Rolestown Inn, Ballyboughil, Swords, Plus 8 Laps Main Street,  Dublin Rd. 1st. exit 1st. Roundabout Onto N1, 1st. exit 4th. Roundabout,Left On To North Street And Main Street.

Race Director:     Dermot Dignam

Dermot Dignam Race Director

Robert Power Ireland Wins Stage 2 From Drogheda To Boyle

Stage Winners:

Stage 1A: Prologue T.T. Phoenix Park Dublin, 5 Kms.   R. Harris (Great Britain)  6-21.50

Stage 1B: Dublin To Drogheda,  92 Kms.   D. Hourigan (Cork Bubkley Solicitors)   2-15-29

Stage 2:  Drogheda  To Boyle, 163 Kms.   Robert Power (Ireland)  3-47-23

Stage 3:  Boyle To Westport, 163 Kms.  E. Becker (Germany Hamburg)  3-51-52

Stage 4:  Westport To Ennis,  154 Kms.  A. Farenhout (Holland Giant)  3-13-11

Stage 5:  Ennis To Castleisland, 134 Kms.   R. McCauley (Wicklow Coors)  3-05-09

Stage 6:  Castleisland To Cahirciveen, 133 Kms.  E. Becker (Germany Hamburg)  3-10-11

Stage 7:  Cahirciveen To Macroom, 1142 Kms.  A. Moss  (Cork Bubkley Solicitors)   3-43-00

Stage 8:  Macroom To Carrick-On-Suir, 182 Kms.  G. Espinoza (USA)  4-33-20

Stage 9:  Naas To Swords, 110 Kms.   G. Espinoza (USA)  2-29-13

Declan Lonergan In Action On His Way To Victory

General Classification

1.

2.      

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

D. Lonergan, Ireland Lee Strand
S. Farrell, Great Britain

L. Davis, Great Britain

R. Riddle, Scotland

R. McCauley, Wicklow Coors

D. Stam, Holland
C. Henry, Ireland Lee Strand

E. Becker, Germany Hamburg
I. Chivers, Antrim Giant
A.Moss, Cork Buckley Solicitors

 30-19-22       00-03

      00-10

00- 40

      00-43

      00-47

      00-49

      00-57
      01-26
      01-37


Points
D. Lonergan Ireland Lee Strand

Mountains
R. McCauley, Wicklow Coors

International Team Winners Ireland Lee Strand
D. Lonergan, C. Henry, R. Power, P. Collins

County Team Winners Dublin Diamond Back
D. McQuaid, E. McMahon, P. McQuaid,J. Barr, D. Easton

Dispite Puncturing & Mechanical Problems Lonergan Found Strenth To Outsprint His Nearest Challenger In The Final Hot Spot Sprints To Win By 3 Seconds

List Of Competitors 1994

Ireland

1.          R. Power

2.          C. Henry

3.          P. Collins

4.          D. Lonergan

 

Britain

5.          R. Harris

6.          M. Stephens

7.          S. Farrell

8.          L. Davis

 

Germany Koln Bayer

9.          X. Bender

10.       F. Nolten

11.       W. Oschwald

12.       S. Schruff

 

Holland

13.       E. Vereecken

14.       A. Farenhout

15.       D. Stam

16.       B. Weirink

 

Germany Hamburg

17.       E. Becker

18.       J. Boriczka

19.       C. Hamburg

20.       T. Wiedenroth

 

Belgium

21.       B. Peelman

22.       H. Ardeel

23.       K. Leroy

24.       G. Van Damme


U.S.A.

25.       C. Pearce

26.       M. Horgan

27.       A. Weil

28.       G. Espinoza


Scotland

29.       R. Riddle

30.       K. Riddle

31.       K. Mailer

32.       G. Herd

 

Bristol

33.       R. Lyne

34.       D. Rutty

35.       A. Cook

36.       M. Rogers

 

Cornwall

37.        

38.        

39.        

40.        

 

Isle Of Man

41.        

42.        

43.        

44.        

 

Kent

45.       J. Stone

46.       M. Lydon

47.       M. Daly

48.       M. Whitehead

 

Lancaster

49.       P. Leigh

50.       G. Butler

51.       H. Iddon

52.       J. Cosgrove

 

Manchester

53.       S. McVitty

54.       I. Gilkes

55.       N. Martin

56.       M. Dawes

 

England North

57.       J. Wright

58.       S. Telford

59.       D. Buchan

60.       J. Oxley


Southend

61.       S. Howells

62.       R. Hare

63.       M. Gray

64.       A. Corbett


Stretford

65.       S. Calland

66.       C. Battersby

67.       G. Lowe

68.       B. Wilson


Antrim

69.       M. Kane

70.       B. Graham

71.       T. Evans

72.       B. Monaghan

73.       I. Chivers


Carlow Shaws Stores

74.       P. McNally

75.       D. O’Hanrahan

76.       D. Tansey

77.        

78.        


Carlow

Morrissey Concrete

79.       J. O’Brien

80.       K. Donnelly

81.       J. Fenlon

82.       M. Kiely

83.       D. Rafter

 

     Cork

84.       J. Walsh

85.        

86.       M. O’Reilly

87.       B. Patterson

88.       D. Hayes

 

Cork
Buckleys Solictors

89.       D. Hourigan

90.       A. Moss

91.       R. Murray

92.       G. Scott

93.       J. Hodnett

 

Dublin Swords

94.       F. O’Sullivan

95.       A. Rock

96.       S. Lally

97.       S. McDonald

98.       A. Hammond

 

Dublin Cycleways

99.       A. Sheridan

100.     N. McGrath

101.     M. Doyle

102.     P. Giles

103.      

 

Dublin Emerald

104.     P. McQuaid

105.     D. McQuaid

106.     E. McMahon

107.     J. Barr

108.     D. Easton


Dublin Manor Farm

109.     S. Kennedy

110.     L. McKay

111.     J. Peppard

112.     B. Taaffe

113.     S. Clark

 

Dublin North

114.     K. Brannigan

115.     P. Reid

116.     G. O’Hara

117.     B. Holmes

118.     P. Ennis


Dublin IRC

119.     S. Bracken

120.     M. Sutcliffe

121.     M. Maguire

122.     A. Clarke

123.     C. Bracken

 

Galway

124.     D. Nugent

125.     A. Clancy

126.      

127.     M. Kelly

128.     J. Black

 

Meath

129.     T. Lynch

130.     A. Perle

131.     M. Kiernan

132.     B. Harte

133.      

 

Meath East

134.     B. Moore

135.     B. sutton

136.     P. Sharkey

137.     K. Powderly

138.     P. Slane

 

Meath Avonmore

139.     P. Callaly

140.     J. Nolan

141.     P. Kennedy

142.     Y. Nagimjima

143.     E. Murray

 

Kerry Og

144.     E. Moriarty

145.     J. Healy

146.     D. O’Shea

147.     P. Griffin

148.     J. Blackwell

 

Tipperary
Carrig Hotel

149.     B. Power

150.     S. Maher

151.     M. Fitzgerald

152.     P. Butler

153.     B. Quinn


Wicklow

154.      S. O’Sullivan

155.      M. O’Donnell

156.      P. Fahy

157.      D. Peelo

158.      R. McCauley


Wexford

159.      N. Cameron

160.      E. Brown

161.      S. Baker


Liverpool

 164.   D. Williams

 165.   A. Cassidy

 

Declan Lonergan On His Way To Winning The Ras In Swords
No.110 Lesley McKay Dublin Manor Farm
Declan taking a corner at speed
No.8 L. Davis Great Britain & No.158 R. McCauley Wicklow
Declan Lonergan In Yellow, No 21 B Peelman Belgium No.68 B. Wilson Stredford
Robert Power, Declan Lonergan, Philip Collins Conor Henry with Manager Alisdar McLennon

                                   
Robert Power Ireland winner of stage two from Drogheda to Boyle with Gabriel Howard

                                     
John Blackwell, Kerry Og

 
Commissaire Maurice Murphy Wondering Whats Going On Here
 



1990's
Latest Headlines
1999 Philip Cassidy Ireland Makes It Two FBD Milk Rás
1998 Ciaran Power Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
1997 Andy Roche Kerry Wins FBD Milk Rás
1996 Tommy Evans Derry Wins FBD Milk Rás
1995 Paul McQuaid Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
1994 Declan Lonergan Ireland Wins The FBD Milk Rás
1993 Eamonn Byrne Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
1992 Stephen Spratt Makes It Two FBD Milk Rás Wins
1991 Kevin Kimmage Wins The FBD Milk Rás
1990 Ian Chivers Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás

 

Last Updated: Nov 20th, 2019 - 21:42:04

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media