Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Route Details
 
 Press Releases
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2020
 
 Race Manual 2019
 
 Race Manual 2018
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rás Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rás Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh Élites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
Rás Archives

 

 

1992 Stephen Spratt Makes It Two FBD Milk Rás Wins
By Eddie Dawson, Photos By Lorraine O'Sullivan
May 10, 2007, 18:41


FBD Milk Rás

9 Day International Cycle Race

9th. - 17th. May 1992

Route

 

Stage 1:   Dublin To Carrick-On-Shannon,  160 Kms.
O'Connell Street Dublin, Leixlip, Maynooth, Kilcock, Enfield, Kinnegad, Mullingar, Rathowen, Edgeworthstown, Longford, Rooskey, Dromod, Drumsna, Jamestown, Carrrick-On-Shannon..

Stage 2:   Carrick- On- Shannon To Oughterard, 160 Kms.
Carrick-On-Shannon, Boyle, Frenchpark, Ballaghadereen, Ballyhanus, Claremorris, Hollymount, Ballinrobe, Neale, Cong, An Fhairche, Cor na Mona, Maumcloghaloon KOM, Am Maam, Leckavrea KOM, Maam Cross, Oughterard.

Stage 3: Oughterard To Ennisthymon, 131 Kms.
Oughterard, Moycullen, Galway, Oranmore, Clarinbridge, Ballindereen, Kinvara, Ballyvaughan, Corkscrew Hill KOM, Lisdoonvarna, Kilfenora, Kilnaboy, Corofin, School Hill KOM, Maurice Mills, Ballylea, Ennisthymon.

Stage 4: Ennisthymon To Killorglin,  148 Kms.
Ennisthymon, Inagh, Ennis, Clarecastle, Newmarket-On-Fergus, Bunratty, Limerick, Patrickswell, Adare, Newcastlewest, Barnagh Gap KOM, Abbeyfeale, Glonsharoon Hill KOM, Castleisland, Farranfore, Firies, Milltown, Killorglin.

Stage 5:  Killorglin To Skibbereen, 148 Kms.
Killorglin, Caragh Lake, Glencar, Ballaghbeama Gap KOM, Molls Gap KOM, Kenmare, Tunnel Road KOM, Glengarrif, Bantry, Barnaghaoithe Hill KOM, Skibbereen.

Stage 6:  Skibbereen To Dungarvan, 180 Kms.
Skibbereen, Drimoleague, Dunmanway, Coppeen, Crookstown, Farnanes, Windy Gap KOM, Coachford, Bweeng, Dromahane, Mallow, Castleroche, Ballyhooly, Fermoy, Ballyduff, Cappoquin, Dungarvan.

Stage 7:  Dungarvan To Gorey, 162 Kms.
Dungarcan, The Pike KOM, Lemybrien, Kilmeadon, Waterford, New Ross, The Rower, Graiguenamanagh, Ballymurphy, Mount Leinster KOM, Bunclody, Ferns, Camolin, Ricerchapel, Courtown, Gorey.

Stage 8:  Gorey To Naas, 100 Kms.
Gorey, Insh, Arklow, Woodenbridge, Aughrim, Aughavannagh KOM, Drumgoff KOM, Laragh, Wicklow Gap KOM,  Slieve Corragh, Hollywood, Ballymore Euasace, Naas.

Stage 9:  Dun Laoghaire Criterium 30 Laps.
Marine Road, Georges Street, Park Road, The Promenade, Marine Road.

Stephen Spratt Dublin Wins His Second FBD Milk Rás

Race Director:   Dermot Dignam

Stage Winners:

Bobby Power Tipperary Winner Of Stage 1

Stephen Spratt Dublin Winner Of Stage 3

Declan Lonergan Ireland Winner Of Stage 4 Ennisthymon To Killorglin

Andy Roche, Isle-of-Man, winner of Stage 6 Skibbereen to Dungarvan.

Stephen Spratt, Dublin Emmell, with the George Plant Memorial Trophy.

Stage 1:   Dublin To Carrick-On-Shannon,  160 Kms.  B. Power (Tipperary)  3-26-59

Stage 2:   Carrick- On- Shannon To Oughterard, 160 Kms.  G. Fagnini (Italy)  4-11-50

Stage 3:   Oughterard To Ennisthymon, 131 Kms.  S. Spratt (Dublin Emmell)  3-38-16

Stage 4:   Ennisthymon To Killorglin,  148 Kms.  D. Lonergan, (Ireland)  4-49-03 

Stage 5:   Killorglin To Skibbereen, 148 Kms.  R. de Smet (Belgium)  4-11-21

Stage 6:   Skibbereen To Dungarvan, 180 Kms.  A. Roche (Isle-Of- Man)  4-40-54

Stage 7:   Dungarvan To Gorey, 162 Kms.  P.de Baets  (Belgium)  3-58-07

Stage 8:   Gorey To Naas, 100 Kms.  V. Belli (Italy)  2-48-43

Stage 9:   Dun Laoghaire Criterium 30 Laps.  P.de Baets  (Belgium)  1-00-03

General Classification

1.

2.      

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

S. Spratt, Dublin Emmell
G. Guerini, Italy

Robert Power, Ireland Golden Vale

R. Wooles, Wales

P. Goodwin, Manchester Irish Heritage

D. Pelidrini, Italy
S. Kennedy, Dublin Mail Marketing

I. Chivers, Ireland Golden Vale
B. Power, Tipperary
S. Maher, Tipperary

 32-58-41       00-22

      03-57

      04-21

      07-32

      08-15

      10-02

      10-30
      10-31
      10.37

Points
R. Wooles, Wales

Mountains
W. Belli, Italy

International Team Winners Italy
V.Belli, G. Guerini, D. Pelidrini, G. Fagnini

County Team Winners
B. Power, S. Maher, M. O'Loughlin, B. Sutton, G. McNamara

 
Declan Lonergan Ireland Adds Another Stage Win To His Tally

  List Of Competitors 1992

Ireland

1.          D. Lonergan

2.          R. Power

3.          D. Hourigan

4.          I. Chivers

 

Italy

5.          G. Fagnini

6.          V. Belli

7.          G. Guerini

8.          D. Pellegrini

 

Belgium

9.          R. De Smet

10.       M. Rotsaert

11.       G. Vlaeminck

12.       P. De Baets

 

Germany

13.       F. Wasmuth

14.       R. Lechner

15.       U. Zeidler

16.       D. Klaar

 

Isle Of Man

17.       R. Fletcher

18.       A. Roche

19.       A. Mooney

20.       C. Quayle

 

Wales

21.       J. Evans

22.       S. Colloby

23.       M. Jones

24.       R. Wooles

 

Manchester

25.       P. Goodwin

26.       D. Goodwin

27.       F. Bamford

28.       R. Wilkinson

 

Lancaster

29.       P. Leigh

30.       J. Cosgrove

31.       N. Heyes

32.       D. Buchan

 

Southend

33.       S. Howells

34.       R. Hare

35.       D. Main

36.       A. Worrell

 

Antrim

37.       P. Giles

38.       D. Wilson

39.       L. Downey

40.       A. N. Other

41.       M. Sittington

 

Kerry

42.       F. O’Sullivan

43.       P. Doyle

44.       J. Blackwell

45.       T. Woods

46.       B. Rodgers

 

Dublin Bell Orwell

47.       S. McDonald

48.       B. Monaghan

49.       A. Hammond

50.       S. Brett

51.       N. Downey

 

Dublin Emmelle

52.       D. McQuaid

53.       G. Watt

54.       S. Spratt

55.       G. Givens

56.       D. Easton

 

Dublin IRC

57.       S. Bracken

58.       P. Collins

59.       M. Maguire

60.       D. Condon

61.       M. Sutcliffe

 

Dublin Mail Marketing

62.       J. Peppard

63.       S. Kennedy

64.       P. McKenna

65.       A. Hickey

66.       A. Duffin

 

Dublin
Bluebell Transport

67.       J. Meredith

68.       J. Dalby

69.       E. McMahon

70.       L. McKay

71.       P. Kiernan

 

Donegal

72.       F. Duffy

73.       J. Curran

74.       M. Kelly

75.       F. Kearns

76.       M. Russell

 

Garda

77.       T. Lavery

78.       A. Waters

79.       D. McCarthy

80.       S. Lally

 

Galway

81.       J. O’Halloran

82.       C. Bracken

83.       N. Holland

84.       D. Nugent

 

Kildare

85.       F. McDonald

86.       A. N. Other

87.       P. Griffin

 

Kilkenny

88.       P. Daly

89.       G. Foley

90.       T. Cullen

91.       B. Quinn

 

Longford

92.       A. N. Other

93.       A. Moran

94.       T. Hyland

95.       F. Power

 

Meath Avonmore

96.       P. Cassidy

97.       J. Nolan

98.       P. Kennedy

99.       P. Callaly

100.     E. Murray

 

Meath

101.     A. N. Other

102.     A. N. Other

103.     D. Conroy

104.     G. Cromwell

105.     B. Harte

 

Meath Navan

106.     C. Moran

107.     F. Murray

108.     K. Donnelly

109.     P. Mannion

 

Mayo

110.     B. Moore

111.     C. Sweetman

112.     P. Reid

113.     S. Delaney

114.     A. Moran

 

Tipperary

115.     D. Byrne

116.     R. Clarke

117.     D. Hanrahan

118.     M. Kiely

 

Tipperary
Carrick

119.     B. Power

120.     S. Maher

121.     M. O’Loughlin

122.     B. Sutton

123.     G. McNamara

 

Tyrone

124.     J. Barr

125.     G. Scott

126.     J. Morrison

127.     T. Evans

128.     C. McCann

 

Wicklow

129.     D. Peelo

130.     S. Healey

131.     B. Smith

132.     G. O’Hara

133.     D. Maher

 

 

Sean Kelly and Stephen Roche who made a guest appearance at the start of the 1992 FBD Milk Rás.

The pipe band gets the stage on its way.

Declan Lonergan Ireland With Team mate Robert Power In The Yellow Jersey On Stage One
 

G. Guerini, Italy.

Robert Power, Ireland and Finn O'Sullivan, Kerry.

Bet this man got a shock as the FBD Milk Rás passes by.

Stephen Spratt, Dublin Emmell, been interviewed by Ray Kennedy after winning the FBD Milk Rás

Colm Cullen, spent many years on the Rás as a Garda.

Brian Quinn Kilkenny and David Hourigan Ireland

Stephen Spratt, Dublin Emmell.

Galway Team D. Nugent, C. Braken, J O'Halloran, G. McEnery (Manager) N. Holland



1990's
Latest Headlines
1999 Philip Cassidy Ireland Makes It Two FBD Milk Rás
1998 Ciaran Power Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
1997 Andy Roche Kerry Wins FBD Milk Rás
1996 Tommy Evans Derry Wins FBD Milk Rás
1995 Paul McQuaid Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
1994 Declan Lonergan Ireland Wins The FBD Milk Rás
1993 Eamonn Byrne Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
1992 Stephen Spratt Makes It Two FBD Milk Rás Wins
1991 Kevin Kimmage Wins The FBD Milk Rás
1990 Ian Chivers Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás

 

Last Updated: May 17th, 2020 - 10:41:02

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media