Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Route Details
 
 Press Releases
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2020
 
 Race Manual 2019
 
 Race Manual 2018
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rás Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rás Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh Élites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
Rás Archives

 

 

1997 Andy Roche Kerry Wins FBD Milk Rás
By Eddie Dawson, Photos By Lorraine O'Sullivan
May 10, 2007, 19:06


FBD Milk Rás

9 Day Cycle Race

17th. - 25th. May 1997

Route

Stage 1:   Dublin To Roscommon,  124 Kms.
O'Connell Street Dublin, Leixlip, Maynooth, Kilcock, On N4, Enfield,Clonard, Kinnegad, Mullingar, On R392, Rathconrath, Moyvore, Ballymahon, Lanesboro, On N63, Roscommon.

Stage 2:   Roscommon  To Clifden,  166 Kms.
Roscommon,  On N63, Athleague, Mount Talbot, Ballygar, Newbridge, On R365, Right At T Junction Direction Of Maylough, On N63, Moylough, On R332 ,Barnaderg, Tuam, On R333, Belclare, Caherlistrane, Headford, On R334, Glencorrib,  Cross, On R346, Cong, On R245, Corr na Mona, Claggan KOM,  Maam  On R336, Na Braonain KOM, Leenane, On N59, Derrynacleigh KOM, Letterfrack, Cliften.

Stage 3:   Clifden To Lisdoonvarna, 159 Kms.
Clifden, On N59, Recess, Maam Cross, Oughterard, Roscahill, Moycullen, Galway, On N6, Oranmore, On N18, Clarinbridge, Kilcolgan, On N 67, Ballindereen, Kinvara, Ballyvaughan On R477, Fanore, Ballynalacken KOM, Lisdoonvarna.

Stage 4:   Lisdoonvarna To Tralee,  170 Kms.
Lisdoonvarna, On R476, Kilfenora, Kilnaboy, Corofin, On N85, Ennis, On N18, Clarecastle, Newmarkey-On-Fergus, Limerick, On N20, Patrickswell, On N21, Adare, Newcastlewest, Templeglantine, Abbeyveale, Kilkinlea, Glanaruddery KOM, Reanagown Crossroads, Tralee. 

Stage 5:   Killarney To Kilorglin, 142 Kms. 
Transfer To Killarney,  On N21, Ladies View KOM, Molls Gap KOM, On R568, Gortadown KOM, Sneem, On N70, Caherdaniel. Coomakista Pass KOM, Warerville, Caherciveen, Glenbeigh, Killorglin. 

Stage 6:   Killorglin To Bandon, 136 Kms.
Killorglin, On R562, Fossa, Killarney, On N71, Muckross, Ladies View KOM, Molls Gap KOM, Kenmare, On R569, Kilgarvan, Morleys Bridge, Inchee Mountain KOM, Coolea, Ballyvourney, On N22, Lissarda, Crookstown, On R589, Templemartin KOM, On R589, Bandon. 

Stage 7:   Bandon  To Tramore, 152 Kms.
Bandon, On N71, Innishannon, Coolcullitha KOM, On R613, Ballinahassig, Fivemilebridge, On R600 Cork City, On N25, Glounthane, Midleton, On N25, Castlemartyr, Killeagh, Youghal, Dungarvan On R675, Ballybrittan, Bunmahon, Drumboe KOM, Dunabrattin KOM, Dunabrattin & Boatstand, Annestown, Fenor, Tramore.

Stage 8:   Tramore  To Carlow, 151 Kms.
Tramore, On R675, Waretford, On N25, New Ross, On N79, Enniscorthy, On N11, Direction Carlow, On N80, Bunclody, On R724, Myshall, The Height KOM, Corrabut Gap KOM, Mount Leinster KOM, Borris KOM, Bagenalstown, Leighlinbridge, On N9 Carlow.

Stage 9:   Time Trial, 18 Kms.
Regional College Carlow, On N9, Right Direction Old Leighlin, Old Leighlin.

Stage 10: Criterium Swords Co. Dublin, 35 Kms.
Coach Transfer From Carlow, Swords Main Street, New Road, Church Street, Rathbeale Road, Main Street.

Race Director:    Dermot Dignam

Stage Winners:

Jeff Wright England NE Hardisty Wins Stage 1

Stage 1:   Dublin To Roscommon,  124 Kms.   J. Wright England (NE Hardisty)   2-39-34

Stage 2:   Roscommon  To Clifden,  166 Kms.  J. Slagter (Holland Tegeltoko)  3-53-11

Stage 3:   Clifden To Lisdoonvarna, 159 Kms.  G. Gwiazdowski (France ACBB)  3-44-27

Stage 4:   Lisdoonvarna To Tralee,  170 Kms.  M. McKay (Stoke Clarke Ambrosia)  3-49-41

Stage 5:   Killarney To Kilorglin, 142 Kms.  M. Fitzgerald, (Tipperary Premier)  3-29-38 

Stage 6:   Killorglin To Bandon, 136 Kms.  I. Gilkes, (Great Britain)  3-21-20 

Stage 7:   Bandon  To Tramore, 152 Kms.  S. Calvez (France ACBB)  4-06-02

Stage 8:   Tramore  To Carlow, 151 Kms.  M. Smith (Antrim UCF)  3-50-01

Stage 9:   Time Trial, 18 Kms.  M. McKay (Stoke Clarke Ambrosia)  26-34

Stage 10: Criterium Swords Co. Dublin, 35 Kms.  M. Fitzgerald (Tipperary Premier)  40-57

Double Stage Winner Michael Fitzgerald Ireland Supermilk Outsprints Mark McKay In Killorglin

General Classification

1.

2.      

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

A. Roche, Kerry Baltic Trading
M. McKay, Stoke Clarke Ambrosia

K. Dawson, Great Britain

C. Power, Ireland Supermilk

K. Donnelly, Dublin I.R.C.

T. Evans, Ireland Supermilk
P. Daly, Ireland Supermilk

I. Gilkes, Great Britain
G. Butler, England NE Hardisty Cycles
L. Davis, Great Britain

 30-09-11       00-05

      00-29

      01-59

      01-37

      01.59

      02-06

      02-48
      02-55
      03-12


Points
M. Fitzgerald, Tipperary Premier

Mountains
B. Smith Stoke. Clarke Ambrosia

International Winning Team Great Britain
K. Dawson, L. Davis, P.West, I. Gilkes, B. Flemming

County Team Winners Dublin Hillebrand
D. Peelo, D. Healy, W. Byrne, C. Lynch, K. O'Sullivan

Ben McKenna Trophy Best Young Rider Under 23
C. Power, Ireland Supermilk

Tommy Evans, Ireland Supermilk Leads On Molls Gap Tommy Finished 6th. Overall @1-59


List Of Competitors 1997
 

Ireland

1.          P. Daly

2.          L. McKay

3.          B. Moore

4.          T. Evans

5.          C. Power

 

Philippines

6.          R. Dolosa

7.          C. Guieb

8.          P. Valdez

9.          F. Celeste

10.       B. Luzon

 

Japan Cycle-ways
Usher Insulations

11.       A. Kakinuma

12.       W. Sekiguchi

13.       M. Nakata

14.       D. Hioki

15.       Y. Hirose

 

France ACBB

16.       S. Calvez

17.       T. Du Garle

18.       G. Gwiazdowski

19.       P. Griffin

20.       P. Touchefeu

 

Germany Bayer

21.        

22.        

23.        

24.        

25.        

 

Holland Tegeltoko

26.       B. Brentjens

27.       P. kill

28.       J. Slagter

29.       W. Van Riel

30.       R. Van De Wal

 

Belgium

31.       G. Van Crombruggen

32.       G. Cuylits

33.       D. De Bremaeker

34.       R. De Smet

35.       M. L’Hoir

 

Britain

36.       K. Dawson

37.       L. Davis

38.       P. West

39.       I. Gilkes

40.       B. Fleming

 

Scotland

41.       G. Patterson

42.       R. Denoon

43.       R. Moore

44.       A. Mathieson

45.       J. McIntyre

 

Wales

46.       J. Winn

47.       M. Postle

48.       S. Evans

49.       D. Rand

50.       A. N. Other

 

Scotland West

51.        

52.       S. Campbell

53.       J. Cusick

54.       D. McAuley

55.       S. Daisley

 

Stoke Clarke Contracts
Ambrosio

56.       F. Wilson

57.       M. McKay

58.       T. Hall

59.       A. Naylor

60.       B. Smith

 

England North East

61.       D. Buchan

62.       G. Stirzaher

63.       C. Proud

64.       S. Bailey

65.       S. Gibson

 

England NE
Hardisty Cycles

66.       G. Butler

67.       J. Wright

68.       J. Cosgrove

69.       A. N. Other

70.       E. Nicoll

 

Perth Durham Pine

71.       A. N. Other

72.       C. Newton

73.       B. Hart

74.       M. laing

75.       J. Marshall

 

England NW
Centre Of Excellence

76.       R. Clough

77.       D. Mulroy

78.       P. Hey

79.       S. Small

80.       M. Harrison

 

Twickenham
Stairmaster-Evans

81.       M. Davys

82.       R. Vail

83.       M. Miller

84.       R. Wade

85.       M. Illingworth

 

Southend

86.       S. Howells

87.       A. N. Other

88.       S. Bridal

89.       S. Hindman

90.       N. Blanford

 

Yorkshire Planet X

91.       R. Eden

92.       D. Foy

93.       J. Eyre

94.       D. Berkely

95.       W. Fotheringham

 

Lincolnshire

96.       M. Smith

97.       N. Smith

98.       B. Harwood

99.       A. N. Other

100.     D. Tudor

 

Hampshire Radford

101.     A. N. Other

102.     A. N. Other

103.     K. Stuart

104.     R. McGough

105.     K. Russell

 

Antrim UCF

106.     I. Chivers

107.     A. N. Other

108.     M. Smith

109.     B. Doherty

110.     A. N. Other

 

Carlow Dan Morrissey

111.     J. O’Brien

112.     A. Doyle

113.     M. Maguire

114.     D. McVeigh

115.     J. Carroll

 

Cork

116.     A. Crowley

117.     S. Sheehan

118.     R. Cahill

119.     D. Twomey

120.     E. Sugrue

 

Kerry

121.     J. Blackwell

122.     D. O’Shea

123.     F. O’Sullivan

124.     J. McCarthy

125.     A. Roche

 

Cork Kanturk

126.     S. McIlroy

127.     A. N. Other

128.     P. Roland

129.     A. N. Other

 

Dublin Ravens

130.     M. Wall

131.     P. Reid

132.     K. Brannigan

133.     T. McGowan

134.     G. Thomas

 

Dublin West Tallaght

135.     A. Yeates

136.     S. Bracken

137.     M. Kiernan

138.     P. Healion

 

Dublin IRC

139.     C. Bracken

140.     K. Donnelly

141.     S. Baker

142.     M. Sutcliffe

 

Dublin North

143.     A. N. Other

144.     D. Tansey

145.     J. Crowe

146.     A. N. Other

147.     M. Hamilton

 

Dublin Sorrento

148.     D. Peelo

149.     D. Healy

150.     W. Byrne

151.     C. Lynch

152.     K. O’Sullivan

 

Limerick

153.     D. Hourigan

154.     K. McMahon

155.     O. McHutchin

156.     V. Gleeson

157.     M. Butler

 

Longford

158.     A. N. Other

159.     A. N. Other

160.     I. Adams

161.     A. N. Other

162.     S. Furley

 

Meath Avonmore

163.     R. Whelan

164.     A. N. Other

165.     M. Fox

166.     J. Nolan

167.     D. Finnegan

 

Mayo

168.     C. Kimmage

169.     L. Murphy

170.     D. Mulkern

171.     J. O’Halloran

172.     D. O’Loughlin

 

Tipperary Premier

173.     A. N. Other

174.     R. Clarke

175.     M. Fitzgerald

176.     D. Hanrahan

177.     A. Hederman

 

Wexford

178.     B. Mulhare

179.     J. Dobbs

180.     M. Somers

181.     E. Crory

182.     T. Lavery

 

Wicklow Coors

183.     K. Bannon

184.     M. Kiely

185.     C. Greene

186.     S. O’Sullivan

187.     M. O’Donnell

 

</div<div align=center> 
Mehall Fitzgerald,Tipperary Premier In the Points leaders Jersey
 
Keith Bannon & Mark Kiely Of The Coors Light Wicklow Team
 
The FBD Milk Rás Passes Through Cong, Co. Mayo
Andy Roche defending his yellow jersey
Andy Roche Kerry Winner Of The FBD Milk Ras
Andy Roche with Aidan McCarthy National Dairy Council
 
David Hourigan Limerick

1997


1990's
Latest Headlines
1999 Philip Cassidy Ireland Makes It Two FBD Milk Rás
1998 Ciaran Power Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
1997 Andy Roche Kerry Wins FBD Milk Rás
1996 Tommy Evans Derry Wins FBD Milk Rás
1995 Paul McQuaid Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
1994 Declan Lonergan Ireland Wins The FBD Milk Rás
1993 Eamonn Byrne Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
1992 Stephen Spratt Makes It Two FBD Milk Rás Wins
1991 Kevin Kimmage Wins The FBD Milk Rás
1990 Ian Chivers Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás

 

Last Updated: Nov 20th, 2019 - 21:42:04

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media