Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Route Details
 
 Press Releases
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2020
 
 Race Manual 2019
 
 Race Manual 2018
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rás Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rás Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh Élites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
Rás Archives

 

 

1993 Eamonn Byrne Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
By Eddie Dawson, Photos By Lorraine O'Sullivan
May 10, 2007, 18:45



 

FBD Milk Rás

9 Day International Cycle Race

8th. - 16th. May 1993

Route

 

Stage 1:   Dublin To Cavan,  142 Kms.
O'Connell Street Dublin, The Ward, Finglas, Ashbourne, Slane, Navan, Kells, Ballinlough, Slieve an Callaigh KOM, Oldcastle, Virginia, Cavan

Stage 2:   Cavan To Dungloe, 176 Kms.
Cavan, Butlers Bridge, Wattlebridge,Newtownbutler, Lisnakea, Maguires Bridge, Enniskillen, Lisnarick, Ederny, Seraghy Mountain KOM, Killen, Castlederg, Castlefinn, Liscooley, Stranorlar, Ballybofey, Fintown, Dubhcharaigh, Dungloe.

Stage 3:   Dungloe To Sligo, 138 Kms.
Dungloe, Leitir Mhic a'bhaird,  Glenties, Ardara, Bruckless, Dunkineely, Mountcharles, Donegal, Ballyshannon, Bundoran, Cliffoney, Sligo.

Stage 4:   Sligo To Nenagh,  190 Kms.
Sligo, Ballisodare, Collooney, Castlebaldwin, Ballinafad, Curlew Mountains KOM, Boyle, Tulsk, Roscommon, Athleague, Four Roads, Ballyforan, Ahascaragh, Ballinasloe, Laurencetown, Portumna, Shannonbridge, Carrighorrig, Borrisokane, Nenagh, Nenagh Circuit.

Stage 5:   Nenagh To Listowel, 140 Kms.
Nenagh, Dolla, Bollingbrooke KOM, Kilcommon, Rear Cross, Newport, Limerick, Mungret, Foynes, Tarbert, Listowel.

Stage 6:   Listowel To Blarney, 150 Kms.
Listowel, Tralee, Farranfore, Killarney, Barraduff, Rathmore, Millstreet, Tullig Hill KOM, Mushera Mountain KOM, Rylane, Creans Cross, Caachford, Dripsey, Blarney.

Stage 7:   Midleton To Enniscorthy, 163 Kms.
Transfer To Midleton, Castlemayer, Killeagh, Youghal, Dungarvan, The Pike KOM, Lemybrien, Mahon Bridge, Carrick-On- Suir, Piltown, Mountain Grove KOM, Mullinavat, Listerlin, New Ross, Clonroche, Enniscorthy. 

Stage 8:   Enniscorthy To Blassington, 146 Kms.
Enniscorthy, Ferns, Camolin, Gorey, Arklow, Rathnew, Ashford, Devils Glen KOM, Annamoe, Roundwood, Lugalla KOM, Sally Gap KOM, Ballyward KOM, Ballyknockan, Lacken, Vallevmount, Blessington.

Stage 9:   Blessington 16Kms, Time Trial.

Stage 10: Blessingtin To Dun Laoghaire, 80 Kms.
Neutralised To Dun Laoghaire, Racing I Hour Plus 5 Laps

Eamonn Byrne Ireland


Race Director:     Dermot Dignam

Stage Winners:

Stage 1:   Dublin To Cavan,  142 Kms.   M. McKay (Liverpool diamond Back)   2-48-51

Stage 2:   Cavan To Dungloe, 176 Kms.  J. Tanner (Neilson Tivoli Assos)   4-15-04

Stage 3:   Dungloe To Sligo, 138 Kms.    N. Hoban (Neilson Tivoli Assos)   3-16-34

Stage 4:   Sligo To Nenagh,  190 Kms.  P. Collins  (Dublin I.R.C.)   4-41-25

Stage 5:   Nenagh To Listowel, 140 Kms.  A. Lawson (USA)   3-09-41

Stage 6:   Listowel To Blarney, 150 Kms.   S. Healy (Wicklow)   3-25-26

Stage 7:   Midleton To Enniscorthy, 163 Kms.  T. Doyle  (Neilson Tivoli Assos)   4-17-28

Stage 8:   Enniscorthy To Blassington, 146 Kms.  K. Kimmage (Meath Avonmore)    3-36-32

Stage 9:   Blessington 16Kms, Time Trial.  P. Collins (Dublin I.R.C.)   20-53

Stage 10: Blessingtin To Dun Laoghaire, 80 Kms.  A. Lawson (USA)  42-37


Kevin Kimmage Meath Avonmore Wins Into Blessington

 General Classification

1.

2.      

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

E. Byrne, Ireland
N. Hoban, Neilson Tivoli England

D. Hourighan, Ireland

J. Tanner, Neilson Tivoli England

S. Maher, Tipperary

I. Chivers, Dublin Bell
J. Hahn, Germany

G. Butler, Lancaster
P. Calally, Ireland
F. O’Sullivan, Kerry Lee Strand

 30-41-20       00-55

      01-55

      02-09

      02-43

      03-09

      03-48

      04-00
      04-48
      06-49

Points
D. Hourigan Ireland 

Mountains
M. McKay, Liverpool

International Team Winners Ireland
D. Hourighan, P. Calally, E. Byrne, R. Power

County Team Winners Kerry Lee Strand
F. O’Sullivan, E. McMahon, A. Moss, P. Doyle, N. Somers

List Of Competitors 1993

Dublin Emmelle

1.          S. Spratt

2.          P. McQuaid

3.          D. McQuaid

4.          C. McKenna

5.          G. Watt

 

Ireland Black & Decker

6.          P. Calally

7.          D. Hourigan

8.          E. Byrne

9.          R. Power

 

Spain  Iberdrola

10.       A. Azkoitia

11.       O. Ibarguren

12.       I. mugarza

13.       J. Odriezolla

 

Germany Hamburg

14.       J. Hahn

15.       T. Timius

16.       C. Stracke

17.       J. Nitzschle

 

Belgium  Eeklo

18.        

19.        

20.        

21.        

 

U.S.A.

22.       M. Horgan

23.       A. Lawson

24.       J. Vaughters

25.       P. Colby

 

 

Japan  Cycleways

26.       A. Yoshiyuki

27.       K. Toyao

28.       K. Hasikawa

29.       K. Kituta


Scotland

30.       R. Riddle

31.       K. Riddle

32.       M. Coll

33.       D. Wilson

 

Wales

34.       J. Evans

35.       G. Thomas

36.       S. Colloby

37.       I. Hellawell

 

Isle Of Man

38.       A. Roche

39.       M. Harrison

40.       J. Read

41.       S. Williams

 

Lancaster

42.       P. Leigh

43.       J. Cosgrove

44.       G. Butler

45.       J. Phillips

 

Southend

46.       S. Howells

47.       M. Grey

48.       R. Hare

49.       C. Warling

 

Manchester

Irish Heritage

50.       D. Genders

51.       P. Goodwin

52.       D. Goodwin

53.       F. Bamforth

 

Liverpool

54.        

55.       I. Adams

56.       M. McKay

 

Neilson Tivoli Assos

57.       T. Doyle

58.       R. Holden

59.       N. Hoban

60.       J. tanner


Antrim Peugeot Cycles

61.        

62.       B. Graham

63.       B. Monaghan

64.       C. McCann

65.       T. Evans


Cork

66.       D. Hayes

67.       J. Walshe

68.       A. Crowley

69.       S. Harding

70.       J. Murphy

71.       P. Roberts


Dublin

72.       M. Kiely

73.       C. Kimmage

74.       B. Hammond

75.       A. Sheridan

 

 

 

Dublin IRC

76.       S. Bracken

77.       A. Clarke

78.       P. Collins

79.       M. Maguire

80.       M. Sutcliffe

 

Dublin Bell Helmets

81.       A. Hammond

82.       S. McDonald

83.       D. Tansey

84.       I. Chivers

85.       P. Giles

 

Dublin Bus Vitesse

86.       P. McGlynn

87.        

88.       P. McKenna

89.       R. McAuley

90.       G. Deegan

 

Donegal

91.       F. Duffy

92.       J. Curran

93.       M. Kelly

94.       M. Russell

95.       J. Black

 

Dublin Mail Marketing

96.       D. McGuinness

97.       J. Peppard

98.       J. Kennedy

99.       A. Duffin

100.     D. Peelo

 

Galway N. Telecom

101.     C. Bracken

102.     J. Heraty

103.     J. O’Halloran

104.     J. McCulla

105.     B. Quinn


Kerry  Lee Strand

106.     F. O’Sullivan

107.     E. McMahon

108.     P. Doyle

109.     A. Moss

110.     N. Somers

 

Louth  Trend Trophies

111.     M. Gray

112.     M. Fox

113.     K. Dolan

114.     D. Gray

115.     A. Bingham


Longford

116.      

117.      

118.      

 

Mayo

119.     M. Donnelly

120.     A. Moran

121.     P. Reid

122.     K. Brannigan

123.     P. Ennis

 

Meath Garhill

124.     B. Harte

125.     S. Healy

126.     P. Marrey

127.     B. Moore

128.     S. Lally

 

Meath Avonmore

129.     K. Kimmage

130.     J. Nolan

131.     P. Kennedy

132.     E. Murray

133.     F. Murray

 

Tipperary
Carrig Hotel

134.     B. Power

135.     S. Maher

136.     G. McNamara

137.     B. Sutton

138.     J. Meredith

 

Tipperary
Westgate Trading

139.     D. Byrne

140.     M. Fitzgerald

141.     D. Hanrahan

142.     R. Clarke

143.     D. Nugent

 

Waterford  Belarus

144.     B. Cullen

145.     A. Maye

146.     P. McNally

147.     G. Foley


Wicklow

148.      A. Perle

149.      D. Keane


Wexford

150.      P. McCorry

 

 


Stephen Maher Tipperary First County Rider @2-43

The Waterford Belarus Team that took part in the 1993 F B D Milk Rás L to R Tony Cullen(Manager) Ger Foley, Alan Msaye, Paul McNally, Brian Cullen & Jason Hannigan (Mechanic)

Ger Foley Team Belarus Waterford


Stephen Healy winning stage 6 from Listowel to Blarney




1990's
Latest Headlines
1999 Philip Cassidy Ireland Makes It Two FBD Milk Rás
1998 Ciaran Power Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
1997 Andy Roche Kerry Wins FBD Milk Rás
1996 Tommy Evans Derry Wins FBD Milk Rás
1995 Paul McQuaid Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
1994 Declan Lonergan Ireland Wins The FBD Milk Rás
1993 Eamonn Byrne Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
1992 Stephen Spratt Makes It Two FBD Milk Rás Wins
1991 Kevin Kimmage Wins The FBD Milk Rás
1990 Ian Chivers Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás

 

Last Updated: Dec 15th, 2019 - 11:15:11

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media