Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Route Details
 
 Press Releases
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2020
 
 Race Manual 2019
 
 Race Manual 2018
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rás Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rás Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh Élites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
Rás Archives

 

 

1998 Ciaran Power Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
By Eddie Dawson, Photos By Lorraine O'Sullivan
May 10, 2007, 19:08



 

FBD Milk Rás

9 Day International Cycle Race

16th. - 24th. May 1998

Route

Stage 1:   Dublin GPO To Phoenix Park,  112 Kms.
O'Connell Street Dublin, Finglas, On N2. Ashbourne, Slane, On N51, Navan, On N3, Soldiers Hill, Dunshaughlin, Clonee, Lucan Bridge, Knockmaroon, Phoenix Park Knockmaroon Gate, Phoenix Monument, Main Road Finish.

Stage 2:   Mullingar  To Tubbercurry,  148 Kms.
Coach Transfer To Mullingar, On N4, Ballinalack, Rathowen, Edgeworthstown, Longford By-Pass, Newtownforbes, Dromid, Carrick-On-Shannon, On N4, Boyle, Curlew Mountains KOM, Ballinafad, Castlebaldwin, Drumdin, On N17, Ballincarrow, Tubbercurry.

Stage 3:   Tubbercurry  To Westport, 106 Kms.
Tubbercurry, On N17, Curry By-Pass, Charlestown, On N5, Bohola, Castlebar, On R311, Left At 4 Roads X Direction Of Achill, On R311, Islandeady NS, Newport, On N59, Mulrany, On R319, Achill, Cnoice Mor KOM, Thomas Patton Memorial, Toin an Cuil na Creigh KOM, Toin Sliagh a Roinnet KOM, Castle Carrickildavent, Dereens, On R319, Achill Sound, Mulrany, On N59, Newport, Kilmeana, Westport.

Stage 4:   Westport To Kilrush,  188 Kms.
Westport, On R330, Kilavalley, Partry, On N84, Ballinrobe, On R334, Neale, Cross, Glencorrib, Headford, On N84, Cluneboon, Galway, Oranmore, On N18, Clarinbridge, Kilcolgan, Ardrahan, Gort, Cusheen, Barefield, Ennis, On N68, Lissycasey, Kilrush. 

Stage 5:   Listowel To Castletoenbere, 146 Kms. 
Transfer To Listowel,  On N69, Tralee, On N22, Farranfore, Knockaderry KOM, Killarney, On N71, Ladies View KOM, Molls Gap KOM, Kenmare, Tousist KOM, Knockanoughanish KOM, Lauragh, Healy Pass KOM, Arigole, On R572, Castletownbere. 

Stage 6:   Casletownbere To Mallow, 153 Kms.
Castletownbere, On R572, Adrigole, Tarflask KOM, Glengarrif, On N71, Derrycreha KOM, Ballylicky, On R584, Pearsons Bridge, Kealkill, Pass Of Keimenagh KOM, Ballingeary, Rae na nDoire KOM, On N22, Left At Macroom Sigh, On R582, Millstreet, On N72, Golds Cross, Mallow. 

Stage 7:   Mallow  To New Ross, 155 Kms.
Mallow, On N72, Castleroche, Ballyhooley, Fermoy, On N72, The Sweep KOM, Lismore, Cappoquin, On R672, Dungarvan, On N25, The Pike KOM, Lemybrien, Kilmeaden, Waterford, On N25, New Ross.

Stage 8:   New Ross To Balltmore Eustace, 150 Kms.
New Ross, On N25, Clonroche, Enniscorthy, On N11, Ferns, Camolin, Gorey, Inch, Arklow, On R747, Woodenbridge, On R752, Avoca By-Pass, Rathdrum, Ballygannon Hill KOM, Glenmalure Hotel, Drumgoff KOM, Laragh, On R756, Glendalough, Wicklow Kap KOM, Slieve Corragh KOM, Hollywood, Ballymore Eustace.

Stage 9:   Dublin City Center Criterium 1 Hour Racing.
O'Connell Street, Parnell Street, O'Connell Street, Abbey Street Junction

Ciaran Power Ireland Overall Winner Pats Team Mate Tommy Evans Stage Winner & 2nd Overall @ 45 Sec. On The Back At The Finish In O'Connell Street


Race Director:    Dermot Dignam

Stage Winners:

S. Kukk Wins Stage 1 In The Phoenix Park 2nd D. O'Loufhlin Mayo 3rd. K. Koubser South Africa


Stage 1:   Dublin GPO To Phoenix Park,  112 Kms.  S. Kukk ( Estonia)  2-17-38

Stage 2:   Mullingar  To Tubbercurry,  148 Kms.  J. Wright (UK Bentec Drilling)  3-12-54

Stage 3:   Tubbercurry  To Westport, 106 Kms.  D. Williams (UK Bentec Drilling)  4-01-02

Stage 4:   Westport To Kilrush,  188 Kms.  P. Lernout (Belgium)  4-19-14

Stage 5:   Listowel To Castletownbere, 146 Kms.  T. Evans (Ireland)  3-31-57

Stage 6:   Casletownbere To Mallow, 153 Kms.  P. Griffin (Carlow Dan Morrissey)  3-40-34

Stage 7:   Mallow  To New Ross, 155 Kms.   M. Fitzgerald (Dublin Usher I.R.C.)  3-49-12

Stage 8:   New Ross To Balltmore Eustace, 150 Kms.  J. Wright (UK Bentec Drilling) 3-47-54

Stage 9:   Dublin City Center Criterium 1 Hour Racing.  M. Fitzgerald (Dublin Usher I.R.C.)  58-10

Paul Griffin Carlow Dan Morrissey Winning Into Mallow

General Classification

1.

2.      

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

C. Power, Ireland

T. Evans, Ireland  

S. Raffet, France

W. Randle, Manchester

J. Wright, UK Bentec Drilling

S. Kukk, Estonia

P. Griggin, Carlow Dan Morrissey

D. Finnegan, Meath Avanmore

R. Hobby, Lincoln

J. Slagter, Netherlands

 29-44-49
      00-45

      01-00

      01-19

      02-27

      02-45

      03-21

      03-32

      04-00

      04-14

M. Fitzgerald Dublin Usher I.R.C. Takes His Second Stage Win Of This Years Rás


Points
S. Rifflett, France

Mountains
W. Randle  Mancheater National Clarion

International Winning Team Ireland
C. Power, T. Evans, N. Tggart, K. Donnelly, B. Kenneally

County Winning Team Meath Avonmore
D. Finnegan, P. Cassidy, B. Moore, J. Nolan, C. Farrell

John Nolan Meath Avonmore

List Of Competitors 1998

Ireland

1.          T. Evans

2.          B. Kenneally

3.          N. Taggart

4.          C. Power

5.          K. Donnelly

 

Belgium Jonge Rakkers

6.          M. Fox

7.          P. Lernout

8.          K. De Valkeneer

9.          K. Proost

10.       W. Renders

 

Germany Henninger
Sossenheim

11.       M. Bolz

12.       D. Haueisen

13.       U. Hardier

14.       H. Szonn

15.       K. Wiesenbach

 

Japan Cycle-Ways
Usher Insulations

16.       Y. Ando

17.       F. Shiogami

18.       A. Kakinuma

19.       H. Takahashi

20.       Y. Yamamoto

 

Netherlands Prowinn

21.       H. Fledderus

22.       F. Zwaneveld

23.       H. Kiewiet

24.       J. Slagter

25.       W. Veenstra

 

South Africa CFP

26.       M. Bester

27.       D. Booth

28.       N. MacDonald

29.       J. Fullard

30.       K. Loubser

 

France Cote Picardie

31.       J. Desjardins

32.       J. Onesime

33.       V. Soulet

34.       S. Stalin

35.       S. Rifflet

 

Estonia

36.       S. Kukk

37.       A. Maasikmets

38.       M. Salumets

39.       J. Maanurm

40.       I. Mandoja

 

Scotland West

41.       M. Illingworth

42.       J. Hopper

43.       M. Millar

44.       C. Bark

45.       N. Black

 

UK Bentek Drilling

46.       J. Wright

47.       D. Williams

48.       M. Lovatt

49.       B. Hart

50.       G. Adamson

 

Great Britain
Fire Services

51.       T. Varley

52.       M. Bell

53.       T. Paxton

54.       D. Fawcett

55.       L. Kellett

 

Manchester National
Clarion

56.       R. Newman

57.       W. Randle

58.       D. Hewitt

59.       W. Sanderson

60.       J. Mortel

 

Southend

61.       S. Howells

62.       T. Couchman

63.       M. Gray

64.       J. Rooney

65.       S. Devlin

 

Surrey Racing League

66.       C. Roshier

67.       D. Berkley

68.       P. Holdsworth

69.       G. Dodd

70.       G. Pearson

 

Lincoln

71.       R. Hooby

72.       N. Smith

73.       D. Moore

74.       M. Harrison

75.       J. Cosgrove

 

England North Midlands

76.       J. Eyre

77.       M. Smith

78.       P. Hinchliffe

79.       P. Allen

80.       A. Bird

 

Antrim Lottery Sports
Fund

81.       I. Chivers

82.       D. McCann

83.       J. Barr

84.       D. Easton

85.       A. N. Other

 

Carlow Dan Morrissey

86.       P. Griffin

87.       A. Hederman

88.       M. Kiernan

89.       W. Byrne

90.       R. Mitchell

 

Cork

91.       R. Cahill

92.       D. Twomey

93.       F. Cahill

94.       D. Brown

95.       J. Wall

 

Kerry Baltic Trading

96.       D. O’Shea

97.       P. Moriarty

98.       J. Blackwell

99.       J. McCarthy

100.     E. Moriarty

 

Kerry

101.     J. Crowley

102.     M. Horgan

103.     D. Cutting

104.     T. Devane

105.     S. Connaughton

 

Dublin McNally Joinery

106.     C. Lynch

107.     M. Maguire

108.     J. lally

109.     A. Doyle

110.     S. Whelan

 

Down

111.     K. Sloan

112.     A. N. Other

113.     A. N. Other

114.     A. Burke

115.     E. Finn

 

Dublin Sorrento

116.     D. Peelo

117.     K. O’Sullivan

118.     M. McLeavey

119.     D. Healy

120.     J.P. Hillard

 

Dublin Cercle Software

121.     K. Brannigan

122.     P. Reid

123.     T. McGowan

124.     M. Wall

125.     A. Meehan

 

Dublin South County
Council

126.     D. Byrne

127.     A. Crowley

128.     M. Doyle

129.     P. Finnegan

130.     D. Tansey

 

Dublin Usher Insulations

131.     S. Baker

132.     P. Healion

133.     M. Sutcliffe

134.     C. Bracken

135.     M. Fitzgerald

 

Meath Avonmore

136.     P. Cassidy

137.     D. Finnegan

138.     B. Moore

139.     J. Nolan

140.     C. Farrell

 

Mayo

141.     D. O’Loughlin

142.     P. Marrey

143.     N. Forde

144.     V. Gleeson

145.     M. Smith

 

Offaly

146.     M. Devins

147.     J. Carroll

148.     D. Kelly

149.     I. Adams

150.     A. N. Other

 

Limerick O’Mara Motors

151.     R. Keane

152.     N. Lanigan

153.     K. McMahon

154.     A. Buckley

155.     D. Hourigan

 

Wicklow Coors

156.     K. Bannon

157.     S. O’Sullivan

158.     M. O’Donnell

159.     C. Greene

160.     E. O’Donoghue

 

Westmeath

161.     G. Thomas

162.     G. Liffey

163.     J. McGee

164.     A. Duffin

165.     S. Howard

 


Ciaran Power Wins The FBD Milk Rás

Race Director Dermot Dignam
 

Ciaran Power Race Leader and Team Mate Brian Keanneally

Philip Cassidy Meath Avonmore

1998



1990's
Latest Headlines
1999 Philip Cassidy Ireland Makes It Two FBD Milk Rás
1998 Ciaran Power Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
1997 Andy Roche Kerry Wins FBD Milk Rás
1996 Tommy Evans Derry Wins FBD Milk Rás
1995 Paul McQuaid Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
1994 Declan Lonergan Ireland Wins The FBD Milk Rás
1993 Eamonn Byrne Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás
1992 Stephen Spratt Makes It Two FBD Milk Rás Wins
1991 Kevin Kimmage Wins The FBD Milk Rás
1990 Ian Chivers Ireland Wins FBD Milk Rás

 

Last Updated: Nov 20th, 2019 - 21:42:04

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media