Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Route Details
 
 Press Releases
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2020
 
 Race Manual 2019
 
 Race Manual 2018
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rás Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rás Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh Élites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
Rás Archives

 

 

1981 Jamie McGahan Scotland Wins The Tirolia Rás Tailteann
By Eddie Dawson
May 10, 2007, 17:49


Tirolia Rás Tailteann

20th. June- 28th June 1981

Route

Stage 1:   Dublin G.P.O. To Birr, 136 Kms..
Dublin, Newlands Cross, Naas, Newbridge, Kildare, Monasterevan, Ballybrittas, Mountrath, Slievebloom Mountains KOM, Kinnity, Birr.

Stage 2:   Birr To Listowel, 152 Kms.
Birr, Ballinagarry,Borrisokane, Nenagh, Birdhill, Limerick, Askeaton, Foynes, Glin, Tarbert, Listowel,

Stage 3:   Listowel To Killorglin, 131.2 Kms.
Listowel, Tralee, Camp, Stradbally, Connor Pass KOM, Dingle, Inch, Castlemaine, Milltown, Killorglin.

Stage 4:   Killorglin To Bantry, 166.4 Kms.
Killorglin, Glenbeigh, Caherciveen, Waterville, Coomakesta Pass KOM, Caherdaniel, Sneem, Kenmare, Turners Rock Tunnel KOM, Glengarif, Ballylicky, Bantry.

Stage 5A: Bantry To Clonakilty, 109 Kms.
Bantry, Durrus, Tooremore, Schull, Ballydehob, Skibbereen, Drimoleague, Dunmanway. Clonakilty.

Stage 5B: Clonakilty Criterium,  32 Kms.

Stage 6:   Clonakilty To Dungarvan, 144 Kms.
Clonakilty, Timoleogue, Ballinspittle, Kinsale, Belgooley, Riverstick, Cork, Carrigtohill, Midleton, Youghal, Dungarvan. 

Stage 7:   Dungarvan To Courtown, 139.2 Kms.
Dungarvan, Lemybrien, Kilmeadan, Waterford, Slieverue New Ross, Clonroche, Enniscorthy, Ferns, Gorey, Courtown. 

Stage 8:   Courtown To Trim, 157 Kms.
Courtown, Gorey, Arklow, Beehive, Rathnew, Ashford, Devils Glen KOM,
Roundwood, Luggalla KOM, Sallygap KOM, Ballysmutten KOM, Blessington, Naas, Sallins, Clane, Kilcock, Summerhill, Trim.  

Stage 9A: Trim, 8 Kms Time Trial.

Stage 9B: Trim To Phoenix Park Dublin, 80 Kms.
Trim, Batterstown, Blackbull Clonee, Mullhuddart, Blanchardstown, Castleknock, Phoenix Park, 12 Laps Of 3 Kms. circuit.

Race Director:   Dermot Dignam

Stage Winners:

Norman Linsey, Scotland Double Stage Winner & Overall Points Winner

Stage 1:   Dublin G.P.O. To Birr, 136 Kms. N. Linsey (Scotland) 3-01-01

Stage 2:   Birr To Listowel, 152 Kms. N. Linsey (Scotland) 3-52-00

Stage 3:   Listowel To Killorglin, 131.2 Kms. T. Lally (Dublin Kalkhoff) 3-15-00

Stage 4:   Killorglin To Bantry, 166.4 Kms. J. McQuaid (Cork) 4-12-00

Stage 5A: Bantry To Clonakilty, 109 Kms. S. Lally (Dublin Kalkhoff) 2-42-00

Stage 5B: Clonakilty Criterium,  32 Kms. T. Lally (Dublin Kalkhoff) 52-55

Stage 6:   Clonakilty To Dungarvan, 144 Kms. B. Madden (Galway) 3-32-00

Stage 7:   Dungarvan To Courtown, 139.2 Kms. B. McCormack (Meath Fiat) 3-47-00

Stage 8:   Courtown To Trim, 157 Kms. J. McGahan (Scotland) 4-00-01

Stage 9A: Trim, 8 Kms Time Trial. A. McKeown (Ireland) 11-05

Stage 9B: Trim To Phoenix Park Dublin, 80 Kms. B. Connaughton (Garda) 1-45-00

Brian Connaughton, Garda Beaver Bosh winner Of The Final Stage In The Phoenix Park
 

General Classification

1.

2.      

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

J. McGahan, Scotland.

A. McKeown, Ireland.  

N. Linsey, Scotland.

P. Flanagan, Meath Fiat.

J. Mangan, Kerry.

P. Tansey, Meath Tirolia.

P. Mahon, Dublin Dishgleam

P. McQuaid, Dublin Falcon.
G. Costelloe, Dublin Kalkhoff.

R. McFarlane, Tipperary

 31-14-01       00-12

      01-00

      02-19

      03-19

      03-21

      03-41

      03-43

      04-32

      05-26

 
Points Winner 
Norman Linadey, Scotland

Mountains
Fran Riordan Dublin Dishgleam

International Team Winners Scotland
W. Gibb, J. Mcgahan, N. Linsey, C. Frazer

County Team Winners Meath Tirolia
S. Kennady, P. Tansey, S, O'Hanlon, M. Kennedy, C. Reynolds
  
List Of Compitetors
 

Ireland

1.    A. Cunningham

2.    J. Shortt

3.    A. McKeown

4.    B. Graham

 

France

5.    J. Mangan

6.    G. Cox

7.    M. Moret

8.    D. Lebon

 

Scotland

9.    W. Gibb

10. J. McGahan

11. N. Lindsey

12. C. Frazer

 

Antrim

13.  

14.  

15.  

16.  

 

Cork

17. J. O’Sullivan

18. P. Crowley

19. D. McCarty

20. D. Crowley

21. J. McQuaid

 

Dublin
Falcon

22. O. McQuaid

23. P. McQuaid

24. K. McQuaid

25. D. Gilleran

26. M. Kelly

 

Dublin
South

27. K. McInerney

28. B. Murray

29. C. Carroll

30. E. Madden

 

Dublin
Kalkhoff

31. T. Lally

32. M. McKenna

33. G. Costello

34. S. Lally

 

Dublin
Dishgleam

35. P. Mahon

36. F. Riordan

37. T. McIntyre

38. R. Philips

39. M. Usher

 

Dublin
East

40. D. Lambert

41. M. Davis

42. J. Foley

 

Galway

43. B. Madden

44. T. Mannion

45. P. O’Grady

46. N. Madden

47. M. O’Grady

 

Kerry

48. M. O’Callaghan

49. A. O’Halloran

50. P. Colleran

51. M. Kileen

 

Louth A

52. D. Tieran

53. B. Cunningham

54. P. Bidwell

55. J. Bidwell

 

Louth B

56. J. McKenna

57. B. Monaghan

58. S. Crotty

59. J. Murphy

60. E. Larrissy

 

Meath
Tirolia

61. S. Kennedy

62. P. Tansey

63. S. O’Hanlon

64. M. Kennedy

65. S. Reynolds

 

Meath
Fiat

66. M. Nulty

67. P. Flanagan

68. B. McCormack

69. P. Cassidy

 

Meath
Tayto

70. G. Howard

71. G. Keating

72. R. McCormack

73. L. Scott

74. M. Breen

 

Offaly

75. E. Scully

76. S. Mangan

77. G. Campbell

 

Tipperary

78. B. Power

79. L. Power

80. P. Power

81. J. Wall

 

Garda

82. B. Connaughton

83. J. Madden

84. A. Byrne

85. J. Cassidy

86. P. Whitney

 

Wicklow

87. B. McMahon

88. M. Deegan

89. M. Walsh

90. J. McSherry

91. E. Butler

 

Unattached

92. R. McFarlane

 

 
Tony Lally, Kalkhoff Dublin winning stage 5B ClonakiltyCriterium
 
 
Brendan Madden, Galway


Meath Tirolia Team Seamus Reynolds, Shay O'Hanlon,Paul Tansey, Seamus Kennedy & Michael Kennedy
 
Gabriel Howard, Meath Tayto
 
Gearoid Costelloe, Dublin Kalkhoff
 
Mick Walsh, Bray Wheelers
 
 


1980's
Latest Headlines
1989 Dainis Ozoles, U.S.S.R. Wins FBD Milk Rás
1988 Paul McCormack Ireland Wins Back To Back FBD Milk Rás
1987 Paul McCormack, Longford Wins FBD Milk Rás Tailteann
1986 Stephen Spratt Tipperary-Yoplait Wins FBD Milk Rás Tailteann
1985 Nicolai Kosiakov U.S.S.R. Wins FBD Milk Rás Tailteann
1984 Stephen Delaney, Dublin Leyland Wins FBD Milk Rás Tailteann
1983 Philip Cassidy Raleigh Ireland Wins The Dairy Rás Tailteann
1982 Dermot Gilleran Ireland Wins Tirolia Rás Tailteann
1981 Jamie McGahan Scotland Wins The Tirolia Rás Tailteann
1980 Billy Kerr Ireland Wins The Health Race Rás Tailteann

 

Last Updated: Apr 2nd, 2020 - 21:30:43

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media