Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Route Details
 
 Press Releases
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2020
 
 Race Manual 2019
 
 Race Manual 2018
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rás Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rás Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh Élites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
Rás Archives

 

 

1989 Dainis Ozoles, U.S.S.R. Wins FBD Milk Rás
By Eddie Dawson
May 10, 2007, 18:03


 

 FBD Milk Rás

9 Day International Cycle Race

24th. June - 2nd. July 1989

Route

Stage 1:   Dublin  To Dundalk, 140 Kms.
G.P.O. Santry Stadium, Balbriggan Drogheda, Collen, Ardee, Dundalk, Carlingford, Omeath, Windy Gap, Dundalk.

Stage 2:   Dundalk To Boyle, 174 Kms.
Dundalk, Castleblaney, Doohamle, Ballybay, Swanns Crossroads, Newbliss, Clones, Belturbet, Ballyconnell, Bawnboy, Cuilcagh Mountains KOM, Glangevlin. Dowra, Drumshambo, Leitrim, Carrick-On- shannon, Lough Kee Forest Park, Boyle. 

Stage 3:   Boyle To Tuam, 154 Kms.
Boyle, Curlew Mountains KOM, Ballinafad, Carrowcrory, Ballymote, Bunnanadden, tobercurry, Ox Mountain KOM, Bunnyconnellan, Ballina, Foxford, Swinford, Kiltimagh, Claremorris, Ballindine, Milltown, Tuam. 

Stage 4:   Tuam To Tipperary, 163 Kms.
Tuam, Athenry, Loughrea, Ballydavid, Gurtymadden,Killimor, Portumna, Borrisokane, Nenagh, Dolla, Bollingbrook, Milestone, Donohill, Tipperary.

Stage 5:   Kanturk To Caherciveen, 151 Kms.
Transfer To Kanturk, Boherbue, Kiskeam, Ballydesmond, Scartaglen, Castleisland, Farranfore, Firies, Milltown, Killorglin, Glenbeigh, Caherciveen Annagar Bridge, Raheen KOM, St. Finians Bay, Coomanaspig KOM, Portmagee, Caherciveen.

Stage 6:   Cahirciveen  To Bantry, 142 Kms.
Caherciveen, Ballaghisheen Pass KOM, Ballaghbeama Gap KOM, Blackwater Bridge, Kenmare, Knockanouganish KOM, Lauragh, Healy Pass KOM, Adrigole, Glengarriff, Ballylickey, Bantry.

Stage 7A: Bantry To Mallow, 97 Kms.
Bantry, Ballylickey, Kealkill, Pass Of Keimaneigh, Ballingeary, Inchigeelagh, Coachford, Donoughmore, Bweeng, Goulds Cross, Mallow

Stage 7B: Mallow Yo Youghal, 75 Kms.
Mallow, Castletownroche, Ballyhooly, Fermoy, Castlelyons, Tallow, Youghal, Town Circuit. Youghal.

Stage 8: Youghal To Carlow, 170 Kms.
Youghal, Dungarvan, Lemybrien, Waterford, New Ross, Graiguenamanagh, Borris, Mount Leinster KOM, Myshall, Ballon, Carlow.

Stage 9A:   28 Kms. Individual Time Trial.

 
Stage 9B: Dunlaoghaire Criterium 1 Hour Plus 3 Laps
 

Race Director:      Dermot Dignam

Stage Winners:

 
Declan Lonergan Winner Of Stage 3

Stage 1:   Dublin  To Dundalk, 140 Kms.   R. Rutgers (Holland)  3-17-3o

Stage 2:   Dundalk To Boyle, 174 Kms.   A. Moss (Antrim) 4-46-25

Stage 3:   Boyle To Tuam, 154 Kms.   D. Lonergan (Dublin Fosters)  3-49-24

Stage 4:   Tuam To Tipperary, 163 Kms.  D. Dzoles (U.S.S.R.)  3-48-03

Stage 5:   Kanturk To Caherciveen, 151 Kms.  M. Van Baarel (Holland)  4-23-52

Stage 6:   Cahirciveen  To Bantry, 142 Kms.  R. Vinovsky (U.S.S.R.)  3-41-20

Stage 7A: Bantry To Mallow, 97 Kms.   S. Nevin (Dublin Fosters)  2-17-24

Stage 7B: Mallow To Youghal, 75 Kms.  A. Pizikks (U.S.S.R.)  1-49-55

Stage 8:   Youghal To Carlow, 170 Kms.  A. Iarmolis ( U.S.S.R.)  4-57-46

Stage 9A: 28 Kms. Individual Time Trial.  D. Dzoles (U.S.S.R.)  39-36

Stage 9B: Dunlaoghaire Criterium 1 Hour Plus 3 Laps  L. McKay (Dublin Fosters)    1-07-29

General Classification

1.

2.      

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

D. Ozoles, U.S.S.R.
A. Piziks, U.S.S.R.

A. Iarmolis, U.S.S.R.

A. Martin, Antrim

A. Moss, Antrim

C. McCann, Antrim

P. McQuaid, Ireland

T. Jackson, Southend England
S. Clarke, Dublin Abrakebabra
I. Chivers Ireland

 35-03-07       02-23

      03-49

      05-25

      09-27

      10-40

      12-30

      16-24
      16-28
      17-09

Points
A. Piziks U.S.S.R

Mountains
D. Ozoles U.S.S.R.

International Team Winners U.S.S.R.
A. Piziks, D. Ozoles, A. Iarmolis, R. Vinovsky

County Team Winners Antrim
A. Martin, A. Moss, Cormack McCann,Chris McCann S. O'Hare

 
John Blackwell Kerry

List Of Competitors 1989

Ireland

1.          I. Chivers

2.          J. Dalby

3.          F. Relf

4.          P. McQuaid

 

U.S.S.R.

5.          D. Ozolse

6.          R. Vinosky

7.          A. Iarmolis

8.          A. Piziks

 

Netherlands

9.          J. Tromp

10.       M. Van Baarle

11.       R. Rutger

12.       G. Teums

 

Britain

13.       J. Tanner

14.       M. Maltby

15.       R. Langley

16.       P. Barrett

 

New Zealand

17.       C. McMillan

18.       P. Miller

19.       P. Hodge

20.       J. Greene

 

Isle Of Man

21.       R. Fletcher

22.       M. Harrison

23.       C. Quayle

24.       S. McVitty

 

Southend & County WHS

25.       S. Howells

26.       T. Jackson

27.       S. Kilroy

28.       R. Hare

 

Antrim

29.       Cormac McCann

30.       S. Og O’Hare

31.       Chris McCann

32.       A. Moss

33.       D. McCall

34.       A. Martin

 

Cork

35.       R. O’Gorman

36.       A. Dineen

37.       B. Osborne

38.       G. Madden

39.       J. Quinn

40.       B. Lenihan

 

Clare

41.       P. Colleran

42.       B. Quinn

43.       R. Cotter

44.       B. Sutton

45.       J. Colleran

46.       J. Hassett

 

Dublin
Abrakebabra

47.       S. Clarke

48.       P. Kennedy

49.       J. Carey

50.       P. Callaly

51.       C. Bracken

52.       J. Sheehan

 

Dublin
Telecom Eireann

53.       B. McCormack

54.       T. McManus

55.       P. Keogh

56.       M. McClynskey

57.       I. Wogan

58.       A. Gerrard

 

Dublin
Fosters

59.       S. Nevin

60.       M. Walsh

61.       D. McQuaid

62.       C. McKenna

63.       D. Lonergan

64.       L. McKay

 

Down

65.       B. Fullerton

66.       J. Barr

67.       C. McCann

68.       G. Talbot

69.       S. Kelly

70.       N. Beggs

 

Dublin
Panasonic

71.       K. Norgrove

72.       A. O’Hara

73.       F. O’Sullivan

74.       S. Lambe

75.       L. Carrigan

76.       I. O’Sullivan

 

Dublin
Orwell

77.       C. Sower

78.       E. Finn

79.       T. Dillon

80.       A. Hammond

81.       E. Butler

82.       P. Gerrard

 

Dublin
Euro Mech Ltd.

83.       D. Peelo

84.       M. Rogers

85.       P. Fahy

86.       S. Healy

87.       P. Deegan

88.       A. Dunne

 

Dublin
V.L. Byrne Hardware

89.       A. Hickey

90.       P. McKenna

91.       P. Kennedy

92.       B. O’Connor

93.       J. Priest

94.       S. Kelly

 

Dublin
IRC

95.       S. Bracken

96.       G. O’Sullivan

97.       D. Stenson

98.       E. Madden

99.       A. O’Dowd

100.     S. Delaney

 

Visiting Riders

101.     F. Guyon

102.     I. Adams

103.      

104.      

105.      

106.      

 

Kerry

107.     D. Conroy

108.     J. Blackwell

109.     B. Monaghan

110.     P. Hussy

111.     P. Madden

112.     J. Stack

 

Meath

113.     J. Nolan

114.     E. Murray

115.     M. Reilly

116.     C. Moran

117.     J. Cassidy

118.     S. Spratt

 

Tipperary

119.     B. Power

120.     A. N. Other

121.     A. O’Gorman

122.     T. O’Mahony

123.     M. Young

124.     G. Ryan

 

Waterford

125.     D. Power

126.     R. Maguire

127.     B. Reynolds

128.     E. Williams

 

Down

129.     K. McIntyre

 

Part Of The Kerry Team 1989 Barry Monaghan, John Blackwell and Donie Conway

Race Director Dermot Dignam

 



1980's
Latest Headlines
1989 Dainis Ozoles, U.S.S.R. Wins FBD Milk Rás
1988 Paul McCormack Ireland Wins Back To Back FBD Milk Rás
1987 Paul McCormack, Longford Wins FBD Milk Rás Tailteann
1986 Stephen Spratt Tipperary-Yoplait Wins FBD Milk Rás Tailteann
1985 Nicolai Kosiakov U.S.S.R. Wins FBD Milk Rás Tailteann
1984 Stephen Delaney, Dublin Leyland Wins FBD Milk Rás Tailteann
1983 Philip Cassidy Raleigh Ireland Wins The Dairy Rás Tailteann
1982 Dermot Gilleran Ireland Wins Tirolia Rás Tailteann
1981 Jamie McGahan Scotland Wins The Tirolia Rás Tailteann
1980 Billy Kerr Ireland Wins The Health Race Rás Tailteann

 

Last Updated: Mar 1st, 2020 - 10:12:16

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media