Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Press Releases
 
 Route Details
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2018
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Manual 2016
 
 Race Manual 2015
 
 Race Manual 2014
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rs Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rs Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh lites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
R�s Archives

 

 

1985 Nicolai Kosiakov U.S.S.R. Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
By Eddie Dawson
May 10, 2007, 17:59


  

FBD Milk Rs Tailteann

22th. June - 30th. June 1985

 Route



Stage 1: Individual Time Trial, Howth Hill, 2 Kms.


Stage 2: Dublin To Navan, 107 Kms.
Start G.P.O. Swords By-Pass,Balbriggan, Drogheda, Tullyesker, Dunleer, Ardee, Collen, Slane, Navan,

Stage 3: Navan  To Warrenpoint, 138 Kms.
Navan, Kells, Moynalty, Kingscourt, Carrickmacross, Dundalk, Bellurgan, Windy-Gap, Omeath, Newry, Hilltown, Reid Hall, Rostrevor, Warrenpoint. 

Stage 4: Warrenpoint To Enniskillen,163 Kms.
Warrenpoint, Newry, Camlough, Newtownhamilton, Keady Mountain KOM, Keady, Armagh, Dungannon, Donaghmore, Pomerby, Six Mile Cross, Berah, Seskinore, Fintona, Fivemiletown Mountain KOM, Fivemiletown, Enniskillen.

Stage 5: Enniskillen To Athlone, 150 Kms.

Enniskillen, Swanlinbar, Derrynacreeve, Glengevlin Mountain KOM, Glengvlin, Dowra, Drumshambo, Leitrim, Carrick-On-Shannon, Elphin, Tulsk, Roscommon, Knockcroghery, Athlone.

Stage 6: Athlone To Kilkee, 184 Kms.

Athlone, Ballinasloe, Loughrea, Croughwell, Ardrahan, Kinvara, Ballyvaughan, Corkscrew Hill KOM, Lisdoonvarna, Ennistymon, Lehinch, Milltownmalbay, Quilty, Doongeg, Kilkee

Stage 7: Kilkee To Cahirciveen, 136 Kms. 

Kilkee, Neutralized to Tarbert, Listowel, Tralee, Slieve Mish KOM, Castlemaine,  Killorglin, Glenbeigh, Caherciveen.

 

Stage 8: Caherciveen To Bantry, 138 Kms.

Caherciveen,  Ballaghlisheen Pass KOM, Ballaghbeame Gap KOM, Blackwater Bridge, Kenmare, Lauragh Mountain KOM, Lauragh, Healy Pass KOM, Adrigole, Glengarrif, Ballylickey, Bantry. 

Stage 9: Bantry To Blarney, 109 Kms.
Bantry, Drimoleague, Dunmanway, Ballinleen, Bandon, Dukes Wood KOM, Farnanes, Windy Gap KOM, Coachford, Dripsey, Cloghroe, Blarney.


Stage 10: Cork City Center Criteium,  1 Hour.
South Mall, Parnell Street, Oliver Plunkett Street, Grand Parade, South Mall.

Stage 11: Monasterevin To Phoenix Park Dublin,  86 Kms.
Monasterevin, Kildare, Newbridge, Naas, Sallins, Clane, Kilcock, Maynooth, Leixlip, Lucan, Tinkers Hill, Castleknock College, Whits Gate, Main road Phoenix Park.

Stage 12: Dublin City Criterium, 45 Min.
O'Connell Street, Parnell Square, O,Connell Street


Ray Kennedy Race Announcer, Sean Kelly And Stephen Roche At The Start Of The Milk Rs In Howth

 

Sean Kelly & Stephen Roche Came To Start The Race

Race Director:      Dermot Dignam

Stage Winners:

 
Mick Walsh Galway Rosengrens Winner Of The Prologue

Stage 1:   Individual Time Trial, Howth Hill, 2 Kms.   M. Walsh (Galway Rosengrens)

Stage 2:   Dublin To Navan, 107 Kms.  C. Lilleywhite (Great Britain) 2-20-22

Stage 3:   Navan  To Warrenpoint, 138 Kms.
  N. Kosiakov (U.S.S.R.) 3-19-20

Stage 4:   Warrenpoint To Enniskillen,163 Kms.  B. McCormack (Dublin Leyland) 4-13-12


Stage 5:   Enniskillen To Athlone, 150 Kms.  V. Zveriuk (U.S.S.R.) 3-49-24

Stage 6:   Athlone To Kilkee, 184 Kms.  S. Cope (Great Britain) 5-06-20

Stage 7:   Kilkee To Cahirciveen, 136 Kms.  S. Cope (Great Britain) 2-55-13
 

Stage 8:   Caherciveen To Bantry, 138 Kms.  N. Kosiakov  (U.S.S.R.) 3-43-04

Stage 9:   Bantry To Blarney, 109 Kms.  J. McQuaid (Raleigh Ireland) 2-36-08


Stage 10: Cork City Center Criteium,  1 Hour.  S. Cope (Great Britain) 1-09-05

Stage 11: Monasterevin To Phoenix Park Dublin,  86 Kms. N. Kosiakov  (U.S.S.R.) 3-43-04

Stage 12: Dublin City Criterium, 45 Min.  S. Spratt (Raleigh Ireland) 46-06

 
 
Stephen Spratt Raleigh Ireland Winner In O'Connell Street
 
 
Joe Caleary, Director Of The N.D.C. And Rs Winner Nikolai Kosiakov U.S.S.R.
 
 
General Classification
 

1.

2.      

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

N. Kosiakov,  U.S.S.R.
E. Antonovich, U.S.S.R.

V. Zveriuk, U.S.S.R.

I. Chivers, Armagh

S. Spratt, Raleigh Ireland

S. Cope, Great Britain

M. Kelly, Isle-Of-Man

C. Lillywhite, Great Britain
M. Coll, Scotland
M. Kinsella, Dublin Leyland

 31-47-25       02-23

      04-13

      09-28

      10-49

      16-30

      17-25

      18-10
      18-46
      19-19

Winning International Team U.S.S.R.
N. Kosiakov, E. Antonovich, V. Zveriuk, S. Davidian

Winning County Team
J. Barr, M. Quinn, I. Chivers, C. McCann G. Irvine

 List Of Competitors 1985

Dublin Leyland

1.       S. Delaney

2.       M. OGrady

3.       M. Kinsella

4.       B. McCormack

5.       T. McManus

6.       R. McCormack

 

Raleigh Ireland

7.       A. OGorman

8.       D. Gilleran

9.       S. Spratt

10.    J. McQuaid

 

U.S.S.R.

11.    N. Kosiakov

12.    E. Antonovich

13.    V. Zveriuk

14.    S. Davidian

 

Britain

15.    B. Burns

16.    N. Barnes

17.    S. Cope

18.    C. Lillywhite

 

Belgium

19.    M. Verbeeck

20.    G. Verdeyen

21.    V. Itterbeeck

22.    W. De Wisngaert

 

Scotland

23.    J. McGahan

24.    S. Finnegan

25.    D. Whitehall

26.    D. Findlayson

 

Isle Of Man

27.    R. Fletcher

28.    M. Kelly

29.    A. Nicholson

30.    G. Hinds

 

Antrim

31.    B. Grahame

32.    M. Grahame

33.    L. Kirk

34.    P. Watson

35.    B. Gowdie

36.    R. Scott

 

Armagh

37.    J. Barr

38.    M. Quinn

39.    I. Chivers

40.    C. McCann

41.    G. Irvine

 

Cork

42.    C. Braham

43.    M. Young

44.    D. Crowley

45.    G. OShea

 

Galway
S.I.A.C.

46.    S. Foley

47.    J. OBrien

48.    M. Shaughnessy

49.    S. Mannion

 

Dublin
Westinghouse

50.    E. Madden

51.    C. Carroll

52.    B. Murray

53.    P. Madden

54.    K. OBrien

55.    D. Shannon

 

Dublin
Lejeunes

56.    C. Bracken

57.    A. Hughes

58.    P. Kieran

59.    D. Doyle

60.    M. Hayden

61.    J. McCormack

 

Dublin
Leech Papers

62.    B. Carolan

63.    G. Guidon

64.    P. Sinclair

65.    D. Garland

66.    B. Millinton

67.    D. Windsor

 

Dublin

68.    P. Stewart

69.    E. Williams

70.    C. Brazil

71.    T. Cullen

72.    S. Bracken

73.     

 

Dublin
International THF

74.    N. Thompson

75.    M. Thompson

76.    M. Cogan

77.    P. Nolan

78.    M. Rowe

79.    P. McKenna

 

Galway
Rosengrens Safes

80.    T. Mannion

81.    D. Murphy

82.    M. Walshe

83.    J. McSherry

84.    R. McSherry

85.    R. Smith

 

Kerry

86.    P. Healy

87.    C. Costelloe

88.    M. McKenna

89.    C. McKenna

90.    P. Curtis

91.    S. Slattery

 

Meath

92.    G. Howard

93.    E. Connolly

94.    B. Burke

95.    J. Hegarty

96.    D. Tiernan

97.    B. McKenna

 

Meath
Speedwell Motors

98.    P. Cassidy

99.    C. Moran

100.  S. Reynolds

101.  D. Cassidy

102.  S. OSullivan

103.  J. Nolan

 

Meath
Navan

104.  P.J.Nolan

105.  M. Marshal

106.  J. Gaynor

107.  P. Coll

108.  B. Coll

109.  M. McGinley

 

Offaly

110.  E. Scully

111.  J. Sweeney

112.  J. OConnell

113.  K. Maye

114.  P. Mannion

115.  A. Leonard

 

Tipperary

116.  B. Power

117.  A.N. Other

118.  L. Power

119.  P. Power

120.  D. McCarthy

121.  R. OGorman

 

Garda

122.  B. Gaffney

123.  N. Madden

124.  J. McQuaid

125.  D. Donnelly

 

Wicklow

126.  J. DArcy

127.  P. Byrne

128.  T. Martin

129.  J. Sheehan

 

Bernie McCormack, Dublin Leyland, beats Joe Barr, Armagh,into second place on stage 4 Warrenpoint to Enniskillen.

Mick McKenna Kerry No 88, Nikolai Kosiakov No,11 USSR Tommy Mannion Galway Rosengreens Safes No, 80 During the 1985 FBD Milk Rs



1980's
Latest Headlines
1989 Dainis Ozoles, U.S.S.R. Wins FBD Milk Rs
1988 Paul McCormack Ireland Wins Back To Back FBD Milk Rs
1987 Paul McCormack, Longford Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1986 Stephen Spratt Tipperary-Yoplait Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1985 Nicolai Kosiakov U.S.S.R. Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1984 Stephen Delaney, Dublin Leyland Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1983 Philip Cassidy Raleigh Ireland Wins The Dairy Rs Tailteann
1982 Dermot Gilleran Ireland Wins Tirolia Rs Tailteann
1981 Jamie McGahan Scotland Wins The Tirolia Rs Tailteann
1980 Billy Kerry Ireland Wins The Health Race Rs Tailteann

 

Last Updated: Jul 5th, 2019 - 10:18:47

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media