Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Press Releases
 
 Route Details
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2018
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Manual 2016
 
 Race Manual 2015
 
 Race Manual 2014
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rs Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rs Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh lites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
R�s Archives

 

 

1986 Stephen Spratt Tipperary-Yoplait Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
By Eddie Dawson
May 10, 2007, 18:00


 

 

FBD Milk Rs 

9 Day International Cycle Race

 

21th.- 29th. June 1986

 

Route

 

Race Director:      Dermot Dignam


Dermot Dignam Race Director


Ray Kennedy With Sean Kelly And Stephen Roche At The Start Of The 1986 Rs

 

Stage 1A:  Individual Time Trial Howth Hill, 2 Kms.

  

Stage 1B:  Dublin To Drogheda, 111 Kms.

Neutralized To Finglas, Ashbourne, Slane, Collen Road, Drogheda, Tullyesker KOM, Monasterboice, Collen Road, Drogheda Tullyesker KOM, Monasterboice, Collen Road, Drogheda.

 

Stage 2:    Mullingar To Galway, 137 Kms.

Mullingar, Loughanavally, Ballymore, Athlone, Ballinasloe, Loughrea, Craughwell, Oranmore, Galway.

 

Stage 3:    Galway To Kanturk, 214 Kms.

Galway, Oranmore, Kilcolgan, Ardrahan, Gort, Tulla, O'Callaghans Mills, Broadford, Bridgetown, O'Briens Bridge, Montpelier, Castleroy, Limerick, Ballyneety, Bruff, Kilmallock, Rath Luirc, Dromina, Ferrymount, Kanturk. 

 

Stage 4:    Kanturk To Dingle, 123 Kms.

Kanturk, Newmarket, Rockchaple, Abbeyfeale, Duagh, Listowel, Tralee, Stradbelly, Connor-Pass KOM, Dindle.

 

Stage 5:    Dingle To Killorglin, 113 Kms.

Dingle, Ventry, Slea Head, Donchaoin, Baile an Fleirthearaigh, Ventry, Dunchaoin, Dingle, Connor-Pass KOM, Stradbally, Tralee, Castlemaine, Milltown, Killorglin.

 

Stage 6:    Tralee Town Center Criterium One Hour Plus Five Laps
The Mall, Ash Street, N.C.Road, Rock Street, The Mall

 

Stage 7:    Killorglin To Blarney, 122 Kms.

Killorglin, Killarney, Poulgorm Bridge, County Bounds KOM, Baile Bhuirne, Macroom, Coachford, Drispey, Kerry Pike, Blarney.

 

Stage 8:    Blarney To Cobh, 45 Kms.

Blarney, Neutralized To Cork, Cobh, Plus Four Laps Of Two Mile Town Circuit, Including 250M. Long West View Climb in Town Center.

 

Stage 9:    Cobh  To Kilkenny, 157 Kms.
Cobh, Middleton, Dungourney, Tallow, Lismore, Clogheen, Ardfinnan, 

Clonmel, Ninemilehouse, Callan, Kilkenny Plus 3 Laps, Castle Street, Patrick Street, Waterford Road, Larchfield, Castle Street.
 

Stage10:   Tullow  To Naas, 124 Kms.
Transfer to Tullow, Shillelagh, Tinahealy, Aughrim, Aughavannagh KOM, Drumfoff KOM, Laragh, Roundwood, Luggala KOM, Sallygap KOM, Ballysmutton Bridge, Oldcourt KOM, Blessington, Eadstown, Punchestown, Naas.

 

Stage11:   Naas  To Enniskerry, 73 Kms.
Naas, Ballymore Eustace, Hollywood KOM, Wicklow Gap KOM, Glendalough, Annamoe, Roundwood, Killough, Kilmacanogue, Kilcorney Enniskerry.

Stage12:   Enniskerry To Dun Laoghaire, 1 Hour Criterium.


The Bunch Going Through Drogheda On The Way To The Finish In West Street


Andrew Hitchens, Tipperary Yoplait Beats Dave Spenser East Midlands To Take Stage 2 In Drogheda


Terry McManus Kerry, Bobby Power Tipperary Yoplait & Stephen Spratt Tipperary Yoplait

  

Stage Winners:

 

Andrew Hitchens Winner Into Drogheda And Mountains Leader

 

Stage 1A:  Individual Time Trial Howth Hill, 2 Kms.   D. Gilleran (Dublin Carlsberg)  3.54

 

Stage 1B:  Dublin To Drogheda, 111 Kms.   A. Hitchens (Tipperary-Yoplait)  2-11-23

 

Stage 2:    Mullingar To Galway, 137 Kms.  E. Madden (Dublin Westinghouse)  2-58-15

 

Stage 3:    Galway To Kanturk, 214 Kms.   A. Hitchens (Tipperary-Yoplait)  5-04-19

 

Stage 4:    Kanturk To Dingle, 123 Kms.    A. Johnston (British East Midlands)  3-20-29

 

Stage 5:    Dingle To Killorglin, 113 Kms.    C. McCann (Ireland Snowcream)  2-56-58

 

Stage 6:    Tralee Town Center Criterium    S. Porter (Isle-Of-Man)  58.55

 

Stage 7:    Killorglin To Blarney, 122 Kms.   S. Spratt (Tipperary-Yoplait)  2-40-54

 

Stage 8:    Blarney To Cobh, 45 Kms.     A. Harrison  (Ireland Snowcream)  38-48

 

Stage 9:    Cobh  To Kilkenny, 157 Kms.   J. McGahan (Cork D. Dennehy Hino)  3-49-05
 

Stage10:   Tullow  To Naas, 124 Kms.    A. O'Gorman  (Ireland Snowcream)  3-16-47

 

Stage11:   Naas  To Enniskerry, 73 Kms.   T. McManus (Kerry)  1-50-33

Stage12:   Enniskerry To Dun Laoghaire,  1 Hour Criterium.  J. shand (VC D'Or London) 1-12-03

Stephen Spratt Tipperary Yoplait On His Way To Winning The FBD Rs


Andy Johnston British East Midlands Winner Of Stage 4

Dave Spencer 2nd On Stage And Race Leader

Cormac McCann Ireland Snowcream Winner Of Stage 5 Into Killorglin
 

 

General Classification

 

1.

2.      

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

S. Spratt, Tipperary-Yoplait
M. Kinsella, Ireland Snowcream

A. Hitchens, Tipperary-Yoplait

A. Harrison, Ireland Snowcream

D. Spencer, British East Midlands

M. Kelly, Isle-Of-Man

C. McCann, Ireland Snowcream

B. Osborne, Cork D. Dennehy Hino
P. Madden, Dublin Westinghouse
L. Roche, Young Ireland

 31-17-24       00-17

      00-32

      01-46

      02-03

      02-38

      03-02

      03-37
      03-56
      06-24

 

Points
A. Hitchens Tipperary Yoplait

Mountains
M. Kinsella Ireland Snowcream

International Team Ireland Snoecrean
M. Kinsella, C. McCann, A. Harrison, A.O'Gorman

County Team Tipperary Yoplait
B. Power, S. Spratt, L.Power, V. Kelly, S. Delaney, A. Hitchens

 


Laurence Roche Young Ireland 10th Overall @ 6-24

 

 

List Of Competitors 1986

 

Ireland

1.          C. McCann

2.          A. OGorman

3.          A. Harrison

4.          M. Kinsella

 

Canada

5.          P. Ferris

6.          J. Wright

7.          T. Ferris

8.          B. Scott

 

Germany

9.          P. Moeck

10.       S. Triebsees

11.       F. Wasmutr

12.       M. Niemann

 

Young Ireland

13.       L. Roche

14.       B. Osborne

15.       J. Dalby

16.       P. Stewart

 

Netherlands

17.        

18.        

19.        

20.        

 

British East Midlands

21.       D. Spencer

22.       A. Johnston

23.       K. Davis

24.       M. Webster

 

Britain
C.C. Bowland

25.       J. Schools

26.       P. Leigh

27.       J. Walpole

28.       A. Crawshaw

 

Britain
Wang V. C. DOr

29.       J. Shand

30.       L. Rowe

31.       P. Rogers

32.       P. Shawyer

 

Isle Of Man

33.       M. Kelly

34.       S. Porter

35.       R. Chamberlain

36.       R. Fletcher

 

Antrim
Nice

37.       I. Chivers

38.       J. Barr

39.       M. Quinn

40.       A. Irvine

41.       G. Irvine

42.       B. Gowdy

 

Cork
D. Dennehy Hino

43.       D. Crowley

44.       G. Madden

45.       A. Dineen

46.        

47.       J. McGahan

48.       B. Osbourne

 

Cork

49.       C. Braham

50.       M. Young

51.       T. Lane

52.       P. Kelly

53.       J. Quinn

54.       G. Monihane

 

Dublin
Trusthouse Forte

55.       M. Thompson

56.       P. McKenna

57.       A. Hickey

58.       S. Clarke

59.       J. Farrell

60.       D. Banks

 

Dublin
Westinghouse

61.       E. Madden

62.       D. Shannon

63.       P. Madden

64.       C. Carroll

65.       S. Bracken

66.       K. OBrien

 

Dublin
Carlsberg

67.       D. Gilleran

68.       G. Thompson

69.       P. Steward

70.       M. McKenna

71.       C. McKenna

72.       J. McQuaid

 

Dublin
Rentokill

73.       L. Murphy

74.       A. Mahon

75.       C. Sower

76.       N. OReilly

77.       E. Williams

78.       D. Murphy

 

Dublin
Victor Hotel

79.       C. OHiggins

80.       D. Garland

81.       N. Beggs

82.       P. McWeeney

 

Galway

83.       S. Mannion

84.       P. Kilcourse

85.       M. Shaughnessy

86.       D. Monaghan

87.       P. Corcoran

88.       G. Madden

 

Kerry

89.       P. Healy

90.       D. Conroy

91.       B. Reidy

92.       T. McManus

93.       T. Brady

94.        

 

Kildare

95.       J. Donne

96.       S. Kelly

97.       J. Kearney

98.       P. Conniffe

99.       E. Scully

100.      

 

Louth, Drogheda &
Dundalk Dairies

101.     E. Connolly

102.     J. Shortt

103.     A. Irvine

104.     D. Tiernan

105.     P. Keogh

106.     C. McCann

 

Laois

107.     J. Healy

108.     C. Brazil

109.     B. OToole

110.     G. Usher

111.     A. Clausen

112.      

 

Longford

113.     G. Guiden

114.     P. Sinclair

115.     J. Sweeney

116.     A. Gerrard

117.     B. Millington

118.     B. Coll

 

Meath

119.     P. Cassidy

120.     J. Nolan

121.     K.

122.     D. Ward

123.     C. Moran

124.     J. Gaynor

 

Sligo

125.     M. Hayden

126.     G. Mooney

127.     C. Braken

128.     P. Kiernan

129.     D. Doyle

130.     P. Cunniffe

 

Tipperary

131.     B. Power

132.     S. Spatt

133.     L. Power

134.     V. Kelly

135.     S. Delaney

136.     A. Hitchens

 

Wicklow

137.     E. McCann

138.     P. Byrne

139.     P. Fahy

140.     J. DArcy

141.     B. OCallaghan

142.     D. McColl

 

Wexford

143.     M. Gurhy

144.      

145.     R. Whitty

146.      

 

Garda

147.      

148.     N. Madden

149.     G. Donnelly

150.     B. Graffney

 

 

 

Stephen Spratt, Tipperary with the George Plant Trophy

 

The 1986 Winning Irish Team Anthony O'Gorman, Mick KInsella, Aidan Harrison, Cormac McCann (Photo courtesy Paul Butler)

 

Bobby Power, Tipperary and Gary Thompson, Dublin Carlsberg (photo courtesy Paul Butler)

 

Aidan Harrison, Snowcrean Ireland Team (Photo courtesy Paul Butler)

 

Adam Wagner, Cork

 

                          
Julian Dalby, Young Ireland Team

 

 
Brendan O Callaghan, Wicklow

 



1980's
Latest Headlines
1989 Dainis Ozoles, U.S.S.R. Wins FBD Milk Rs
1988 Paul McCormack Ireland Wins Back To Back FBD Milk Rs
1987 Paul McCormack, Longford Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1986 Stephen Spratt Tipperary-Yoplait Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1985 Nicolai Kosiakov U.S.S.R. Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1984 Stephen Delaney, Dublin Leyland Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1983 Philip Cassidy Raleigh Ireland Wins The Dairy Rs Tailteann
1982 Dermot Gilleran Ireland Wins Tirolia Rs Tailteann
1981 Jamie McGahan Scotland Wins The Tirolia Rs Tailteann
1980 Billy Kerry Ireland Wins The Health Race Rs Tailteann

 

Last Updated: Oct 26th, 2019 - 16:52:59

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media