Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Press Releases
 
 Route Details
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2018
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Manual 2016
 
 Race Manual 2015
 
 Race Manual 2014
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rs Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rs Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh lites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
R�s Archives

 

 

1983 Philip Cassidy Raleigh Ireland Wins The Dairy Rs Tailteann
By Eddie Dawson
May 10, 2007, 17:51


 

Dairy Rs Tailteann

25th. June - 3rd. July

Route

Stage 1: Dublin To Killeshandra, 144 Kms.

Ceremonial Start G.P.O. Dublin, Clonee, Dunahaughlin, Navan, Kells, Ballinlugh, Oldcastle Virginia, Cavan, Butlersbridge, Belturbet, Milltown, Killeshandra.

Stage 2: Killeshandra To Tuam, 154 Kms.

Killeshandra, Ballinamore, Drumshambo, Mount Allen, Keadue, Ballyfarnon, Ballinafad, Curlew Mountain KOM, Boyle, Frenchpark, Castlerea, Ballymore, Dunmore, Tuam.

Stage 3: Tuam  To Nenagh, 150 Kms.

Tuam, Galway, Oranmore, Ardrahan, Gort, Knockatoo Mountain KOM, Tulla, Broadford, Portroe, Nenagh.
 

Stage 4: Nenagh To Tralee,179 Kms.

Nenagh, Dolla, Ballingbrooke, Milestone, Donohill, Tipperary, Emly, Knocklong, Rath Luirc, Drumcolliher, Broadford, Glenquinn, Abbeyfeale, Beheenagh, Reanagown Cross Roads, Tralee

Stage 5: Tralee To Blarney, 152 Kms.

Tralee, Farranfore, Killarney, Molls Gap KOM, Kenmare, Kilgarvan, Morleys Bridge, Inchee Mountain KOM, Coolea, Baile Bhuirbe, Macroom, Coachford, Dropsey, Iniscarra, Blarney

 

Stage 6: Blarney To Carrick-On-Suir, 148 Kms.

Blarney, Neutralised for 14 Kms, Middleton, Tallow, Lismore, Cappoquin, Lemybrien, Carrick-On-Suir, Kilsheelin, Gorteen Wood KOM, Rathgormak, Carrick-On-Suir.

Stage 7: Carrick-On-Suir To Wexford, 112 Kms. 
Carrick-On-Suir, Callan, Thomastown, New Ross Wexford.

 

Stage 8: Wexford To Wicklow Gap, 121 Kms.

Wexford, Enniscorthy, Bunclody, Shillelagh, Tinahealy, Aughrim, Aughavannagh KOM, Glenmalure, Drumgoff KOM, Laragh, Glendalough, Wicklow Gap KOM.

Stage 9: Blessington To Phoenix Park, Dublin, 102 Kms.
Blessington, Naas, Sallins, Clane, Kilcock, Leixlip, Lucan, Tinkers Hill, Castleknock College, Whites Gates, 12 Laps 2 km. Circuir Phoenix Park.

Race Director:      Dermot Dignam

Stage Winners:

Ben Mckenna, race Commissaire, starting a stage of the Rs.

Philip Cassidy, Raleigh Ireland Winner Of Stage 2

John McQuaid Dublin B

Stage 1:   Dublin To Killeshandra, 144 Kms.   T. Murphy  (Dublin B)  3-27-5

Stage 2:
   Killeshandra To Tuam, 154 Kms.   P. Cassidy (Raleigh Ireland)  3-50-00

Stage 3:   Tuam  To Nenagh, 150 Kms.   T.Murphy (Dublin B)  3-27-55

Stage 4:   Nenagh To Tralee,179 Kms.   G. Sonnen (Belgium)   4-47-00

Stage 5:   Tralee To Blarney, 152 Kms.   J. McQuaid (Dublin B)  3-37-00

 

Stage 6:   Blarney To Carrick-On-Suir, 148 Kms.  R. Kimmage (Dublin C)  3-48-00

Stage 7:   Carrick-On-Suir To Wexford, 112 Kms.  B. McCormack (Dublin B)  2-37-00

 

Stage 8:   Wexford To Wicklow Gap, 121 Kms.  D. Whitehall (Scotland)  3-19-00

Stage 9:   Blessington To Phoenix Park, Dublin, 102 Kms.  O McQuaid (Dublin B)  2-30-00

Oliver McQuaid Dublin B Team on his way to winning stage 9 of the Dairy Rs Tailteann In The Phoenix Park followed by race winner Philip Cassidy Raleigh Ireland

The Big Men Of 83 Philip Cassidy Raleigh Ireland Race Winner Jamie McGahan, Scotland 3rd Overall & Garry Thompson Raleigh Ireland 2nd Overall
  

 
General Classification
 

1.

2.      

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

P. Cassidy, Raleigh Ireland
G. Thompson Raleigh Ireland

J. McGahan, Scotland

R. Kimmage, Dublin C

J. McQuaid, Dublin B

A. Harrison, Dublin A

D. Whitehall, Scotland

R. Melrose, Scotland
B. McCormack, Dublin B
T. Murphy, Dublin B

 31-31-45       03-18

      03-37

      04-17

      04-44

      05-00

      05-37

      05-43
      05-59
      06-40

Overall  Winner
Philip Cassisy, Ireland

Overall Winner Philip Cassidy Ireland
 
 
Points Winner
R. Kimmage, Dublin C

Rapheal Kimmage Stage Winner Carrick-On-Suir , Points Winner 4th.Overall
 
 
Mountain Winner
D. Whitehall ,Scotland

International Team Winners Scotland
J. McGahan, K. Clarke, R. Melrose, S. Whitehall
 
County Team Winners Dublin B
O. McQuaid, B. McCormac, M. Kelly, J. McQuaid, M. Walsh, T. Murphy
 
 
Garry Thompson Raleigh Ireland 2nd Overall @ 3-18
 
 
 
List Of Competitors 1983
 

Ireland

1.          D. Gilleran

2.          P. Cassidy

3.          G. Thompson

4.          P. Kimmage

 

France

5.          Blagojevc

6.          Deplagne

7.          Theniere

8.          Vitalis

 

Scotland

9.          J. McGahan

10.       K. Clark

11.       R. Melrose

12.       D. Whitehall

 

Belgium

13.       R. Kesters

14.       G. Sonnen

15.       A. Stubis

16.       M. Viskens

 

England

17.       I. Smith

18.       S. Cole

19.       P. Langtree

20.       C. Marshall

 

Antrim

21.       P. McHugh

22.       J. McKenna

23.       B. Graham

24.       M. Drain

25.       M. Graham

26.       A. Mooney

 

Armagh

27.       B. Fullerton

28.       T. Cameron

29.       J. Barr

30.       D. McColl

31.       S. Ogle

32.       S. Graham

 

Cork

33.       D. Crowley

34.       C. Braham

35.       J. Hegarty

36.       D. McCarthy

37.       S. OLeary

38.       D. OMahony

 

Down

39.       A. Irvine

40.       M. Ambrose

41.       G. Irvine

42.       E. Macken

43.       C. McCann

44.       D. Downey

 

Dublin A

45.       S. OHanlon

46.       S. Lally

47.       A. Harrison

48.       T. Lally

49.       P. Tansey

50.       E. Madden

 

Dublin B

51.       O. McQuaid

52.       B. McCormack

53.       M. Kelly

54.       J. McQuaid

55.       M. Walsh

56.       T. Murphy

 

Dublin C

57.       R. Kimmage

58.       J. McCormack

59.       P. Mahon

60.       F. Riordan

61.       T. McManus

62.       M. McLynsky

 

Galway

63.       B. Madden

64.       T. Mannion

65.       M. OGrady

66.       P. OGrady

67.       N. Madden

68.       G. Mannion

 

Kerry

69.       G. McCarthy

70.       S. Mangan

71.       M. OCallaghan

72.       A. OHalloran

73.       P. Doherty

74.       M. Breen

Limerick

75.       G. Costelloe

76.       J. Twomey

77.       C. Costelloe

78.       B. Hallinan

79.       J. McSharry

80.       R. McSherry

 

Louth

81.       D. Tiernan

82.       B. Cunningham

83.       P. Bidwell

84.       J. Murphy

85.       E. Larrissey

86.       P. Williams

 

Mayo

87.       K. Dunleavy

88.       G. Watts

89.       M. OHara

90.       P. Davis

91.       S. Clarke

92.       A. Ellard

 

Meath East

93.       P. Nolan

94.       E. Connolly

95.       P. McKenna

96.       G. Howard

97.       M. Thompson

98.       N. Thompson

 

Meath West

99.       S. Kennedy

100.     N. Clarke

101.     C. Moran

102.     S. Reynolds

103.     D. Cassidy

104.     E. Keogh

 

Offaly

105.     A. Leonard

106.     E. Scully

107.     N. Troy

108.     E. Kelly

109.     P. Curtis

110.     R. Cullen

 

Tipperary

111.     B. Power

112.     A. OGorman

113.     P. Power

114.     V. Kelly

115.     L. Power

116.     S. Delaney

 

Waterford

117.     K. Riney

118.     E. Mongey

119.     F. Relf

120.     D. Doyle

121.     D. Flynn

122.     L. McLoughlin

 

Wexford

123.     J. Allen

124.     C. Heterich

125.     M. Gurhy

126.     S. Darragh

127.     A. Ryan

128.     M. ODonoghue

 

Westmeath

129.     D. Moran

130.     K. Sinclair

131.     B. Murray

132.     P. Browne

133.     P. Coll

134.     G. Guidon

 

Wicklow

135.     J. Darcy

136.     T. Martin

137.     P. Byrne

138.     M. Deegan

139.     L. Scott

140.     B. OCallaghan

 

Garda

141.     A. Byrne

142.     N. Smith

143.     P. Whitney

144.     J. McQuaid

145.     B. Gaffney

146.     A. Carroll

 

The long road home for Gaston Sonnen Belgium as he wins stage four

Gaston Sonnen Belgium winning Stage Four from Nenagh To Tralee

Jamie McGahan 3rd Overall Outsprints Garry Thompson Ireland 2nd Overall
 
No. 9 Jamie McGahan, Scotland, No.13 R.Kesters , Belgium, No.18 S. Cole, England, No.93 Paul Nolan Meath East

The Agony and the Extacy. Philip Cassidy in the yellow jersey finished in sixth place on the Wicklow Gap 1- 54 down on stage winner David Whitehall Scotland. Cassidy held on to the yellow jersey .
 
Paul Kimage Ireland Attaking On The Wicklow Gap
 
No.17 Ian Smith England Race Leader Philip Cassidy & No.12 Davy Whitehall Scotland
 
Philip Cassidy In Yellow
 
Four members of the Antrim VC Glendale Team at the start of the Rs in O'Connell Street No.26. Adrian Mooney. No.23 Brendan Graham, No. 22 John McKenna. No.25 Mark Graham
 
Meath East Team in Blessington in the 1983 Rs. L to R Eddie Connolly, Noel Thompson, Ben McKenna, Paul McKenna, Race Commissaire, & Gabriel Howard
 
Drogheda CC, L to R Joesph McAloon, Peter Bidwell, Benny Cunningham & Manager Joe McAloon.
 
Philip Cassidy Raleigh Ireland In The Yellow Jersey Of Race Leaer
 
Martin Thompson & Paul McKenna Meath, after stage 1 in killeshandra, with Bobby Power Tipperary & Eddie Dawson in the background
 
 
 


1980's
Latest Headlines
1989 Dainis Ozoles, U.S.S.R. Wins FBD Milk Rs
1988 Paul McCormack Ireland Wins Back To Back FBD Milk Rs
1987 Paul McCormack, Longford Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1986 Stephen Spratt Tipperary-Yoplait Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1985 Nicolai Kosiakov U.S.S.R. Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1984 Stephen Delaney, Dublin Leyland Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1983 Philip Cassidy Raleigh Ireland Wins The Dairy Rs Tailteann
1982 Dermot Gilleran Ireland Wins Tirolia Rs Tailteann
1981 Jamie McGahan Scotland Wins The Tirolia Rs Tailteann
1980 Billy Kerry Ireland Wins The Health Race Rs Tailteann

 

Last Updated: Jul 5th, 2019 - 10:24:30

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media