Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Press Releases
 
 Route Details
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2018
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Manual 2016
 
 Race Manual 2015
 
 Race Manual 2014
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rs Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rs Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh lites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
R�s Archives

 

 

1982 Dermot Gilleran Ireland Wins Tirolia Rs Tailteann
By Eddie Dawson
May 10, 2007, 17:50


 

 

Tirolia Rs Tailteann

19th. June- 27th June 1982

Route

Stage 1:   Dublin  To Abbeyleix, 126 Kms.
Dublin, Embankment KOM, Brittas, Blessington, Baltinglass, Castledermot, Carlow, Castlecomer, Ballyragget, Durrow, Abbeyleix.

Stage 2:   Abbeyleix To Clonmel, 140 Kms.
Abbeyleix, Mountrath, Borris-In-Ossary,Roscrea, Moneygall, Devils Bit Mountain KOM, Borrisoleigh, Bouldaduff, Thurles, Hores And Jockey, Cashel, New Inn, Cahir, Clonmel.

Stage 3:   Clonmel To Midleton, 147 Kms.
Clonmel, Killsheelan, Carrick-On-Suir, Powers O'Pot KOM,Ballymcarbery, Knocklofty, Ardfinnan, clogheen, The Vee KOM, Lismore, Tallow KOM, Dungourney, Moggly, Castlemartyr, Midleton.

Stage 4:   Midleton To Tralee, 176 Kms.
Midleton, Carrigtwoill, Cork, Blarney, Nad KOM, Banteer, Kanturk, Rathmore, Barraduff, Killarney, Farranfore, Castleisland, Tralee

Stage 5A: Tralee To Ballybunnon, 43.1 Kms.
Tralee, Spa, Fenit, Ardfert, Ballyheige, Kerry Head, Ballyduff, Ballybunnion

Stage 5B: Kilrusk To Kilkee,  108 Kms.
Kilrush, Lissycasey, Ennis, Inagh, Inagh KOM, Milltownmalbay, Quilty, Doonbeg, Kilkee.

Stage 6:   Kilkee To Tullamore, 180 Kms.
Kilkee, Lissycasey, Ennis, Bodyke, Scarriff, Mountshannon, Whitegate, Gurteeny, Portumna, Birr, Kilcormac, Tullamore.

Stage 7:   Tullamore To Drogheda, 137 Kms.
Tullamore, Kilbeggan, Castletown, Mullingar, Crookewood, Castlepollard, Oldcastle KOM, Kells, Navan, Slane KOM, Drogheda.

Stage 8A: Dunleer To Drogheda, Individual Time Trial 12.8 Kms.

Stage 8B: Drogheda Tullyesker Drogheda 5 x 12 Laps, 96 Kms.

Stage 9:   Drogheda To Dublin Phoenix Park 142 Kms.
Drogheda, Julainstown, Stamullen, Ballewstown, Duleek, Kentstown, Navan, Trim, Longwood, Enfield, Kilcock, Maynooth, Dunboyne, Clonee, Blanchardstown, Castleknock, 5 X 2 Ml. Laps Phoenix Park.

Race Director:   Billy Archbold

Billy Archbold

Stage Winners:

Billy Kerry, Ireland Double Stage Winner 82

Raleigh Ireland Team No. 1 Billy Kerr 3rd. No. 3 Dermot Gilleran 1st. & No. 2 Martin Early 2nd. On Stage 3

Bobby Power In The Yellow Jersey After Stage Two

Stage 1:    Dublin  To Abbeyleix, 126 Kms.   B. Kerr ( Raleigh Ireland)  2-59-52

Stage 2:    Abbeyleix To Clonmel, 140 Kms.  B. Power (Tipperary Cidona)  3-26-25

Stage 3:    Clonmel To Midleton, 147 Kms.  D. Gilleran (Raleigh Ireland)  3-50-59

Stage 4:    Midleton To Tralee, 176 Kms.  M. Early (Raleigh Ireland)  4-29-40

Stage 5A: Tralee To Ballybunnon, 43.1 Kms.  P. Tansey (Raleigh Ireland) 1-42-50

Stage 5B: Kilrusk To Kilkee,  108 Kms.   W. Gibb (Scotland)   2-41-22

Stage 6:   Kilkee To Tullamore, 180 Kms.  W. Gibb (Scotland)  4-49-17

Stage 7:   Tullamore To Drogheda, 137 Kms.   D. Crowley (Cork)  3-26-44

Stage 8A: Dunleer To Drogheda, Individual Time Trial 12.8 Kms.  B. Kerr (Raleigh Ireland)  17-16

Stage 8B: Drogheda Tullyesker Drogheda 5 x 12 Laps, 96 Kms.  A. O'Gorman (Tipperary Cidona)  2-21-31

Stage 9:   Drogheda To Dublin Phoenix Park 142 Kms.  D. Crowley (Cork)  3-35-49

Martin Early, Raleigh Ireland Winner Of Stage 4 And 3rd. Overall

 General Classification

1.

2.      

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

D. Gilleran, Raleigh Ireland
J. McGahan, Scotland

M. Early, Raleigh Ireland

P. Cassidy, Meath Tirolia

B. Kerr, Raleigh Ireland

J. OSullivan, Cork

G. Costelloe, Limerick Kalkhoff

W. Gibb, Scotland

S. Lally, Dublin Kalkhoff

P. Flanagan, Dublin Kalkhoff

 33-46-22       00-27

      02-10

      03-02

      04-22

      04-36

      04-55

      04-46

      05-24

      05-26

 Mountains
M. Early. Raleigh Ireland

International Team Winners Raleigh Ireland
M. Early, B. Kerr, D.Gilleran, P.Tansey

County Team Winners Dublin Kalkhoff
M. McKenna, P. Curtis, S. Lally, P. Flanagan T. Lally

Last Years winner Jamie McGahan Scotland Was Second overall @ 27 Sec.
 

Paul Tansey Winner Of Stage 5 A

Willie Gibb Scotland Double Stage Winner

List Of Competitors 1982

Ireland

1.         B. Kerr

2.         M. Early

3.         D. Gilleron

4.         P. Tansey

 

Scotland

5.         W. Gibb

6.         D. Gibson

7.         J. McGahan

8.         R. Melrose

 

 Belgium

9.          

10.       

11.       

12.       

 

Carlow

13.      D. Shaw

14.      P. ONeill

15.      V. Kelly

16.      J. OBrien

 

Cork

17.      P. Crowley

18.      D. Crowley

19.      J. OSullivan

20.      E. Deedy

21.      D. Curtis

 

Clare

22.      M. Killeen

23.      P. Colleran

24.      J. Colleran

25.      M. McInerney

26.      M. J. OBrien

 

Dublin
Kalkhoff

27.      M. McKenna

28.      P. Curtis

29.      S. Lally

30.      P. Flanagan

31.      T. Lally

 

Dublin
South

32.      B. Murray

33.      C. Carroll

34.      E. Smith

35.      C. Kevlihan

36.      E. Madden

 

Dublin
South West

37.      M. Walsh

38.      N. Madden

39.      R. McSherry

40.      J. McSherry

41.      B. Madden

 

Dublin
East

42.      J. Foley

43.      A. Ryan

44.      E. Butler

45.      G. OBrien

 

Dublin
North

46.      D. McArdle

47.      N. Enright

48.      D. Doyle

49.      L. McLoughlin

50.      D. Flynn

 

Galway

51.      P. OGrady

52.      M. OGrady

53.      G. Watts

54.      B. Gaffney

55.      J. Murphy

 

Limerick

56.      G. Costello

57.      E. Keehan

58.      T. OBrien

59.      M. Kelly

 

Meath
Tirolia

60.      M. Kennedy

61.      P. Cassidy

62.      S. Kennedy

63.      N. Clarck

64.      S Reynolds

 

Meath
Tayto

65.      G. Howard

66.      E. Connolly

67.      P. Nolan

68.      T. Mannion

69.      S. OHanlon

 

Waterford

70.      J. Wall

71.      R. Malone

72.      J. Phelan

73.      C. Drovet

74.      C. Blandin

 

Louth

75.      G. Campbell

76.      B. Cunningham

77.      D. Tiernan

78.      P. Bidwell

79.      J. Bidwell

 

Kerry

80.      A. OHallaron

81.      W. Minjon

82.      F. Lane

83.      M. Breen

84.      E. Keogh

 

Wicklow

85.      T. Martin

86.      M. Deegan

87.      B. OCallaghan

88.      P. Sweeney

89.      L. Scott

 

Antrim

90.      M. Graham

91.      M. Drain

92.      J. McKenna

93.      B. Graham

94.      J. Barr

 

Garda

95.      M. Smith

96.      A. Byrne

97.      P. Whitney

98.      J. McQuaid

99.      Aidan Carroll

 

West Of England

100.   I. Fagan

101.   S. Dunphy

102.   O. McQuaid

 

Kildare

103.   W. McCann

104.   J. Forde

105.   Mick Forde

 

Tipperary

106.   B. Power

107.   L. Power

108.   A. OGorman

109.   V. Kelly

110.   T. J. Carey

 

Monaghan

111.   M. Mulligan

 

Offaly

112.   E. Scully

 

Unattached

113.M. Hayden

114.J. OShea

115.J. McQuillian

 

Donal Crowley Cork Wins The Final Stage In The Phoenix Park With Gearoid Costelloe 2nd & Joe Wall Waterford 3rd.

Philip Cassidy Meath Tirolia 4th. Overall

Martin Early, Raleigh Ireland

Ian Fagan West Of England

Terry Ferris Helps Dermot Gilleran, Ireland Back On His Bike On His Way To Get The Yellow Jersey On Stage 6

Dermot Gilleran In Flight After His Crash

T.J.Carey, Bobby Power & Larry Power Tipperary Cidona Team

Oliver McQuaid, Manulife Insurance Team, West Of England

Tipperary Team, Anthony O'Gorman, T.J. Carey,Bobby Power, Larry Power & Vincent Kelly

Tommy Mannion, Meath

Tony Martin, Wicklow

Dublin North Ras Team, Derek McArdle, Liam McLoughlin, David Doyle,Des Flynn

Dermot Gilleran, Ireland (photo courtesy of Paul Butler)



1980's
Latest Headlines
1989 Dainis Ozoles, U.S.S.R. Wins FBD Milk Rs
1988 Paul McCormack Ireland Wins Back To Back FBD Milk Rs
1987 Paul McCormack, Longford Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1986 Stephen Spratt Tipperary-Yoplait Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1985 Nicolai Kosiakov U.S.S.R. Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1984 Stephen Delaney, Dublin Leyland Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1983 Philip Cassidy Raleigh Ireland Wins The Dairy Rs Tailteann
1982 Dermot Gilleran Ireland Wins Tirolia Rs Tailteann
1981 Jamie McGahan Scotland Wins The Tirolia Rs Tailteann
1980 Billy Kerry Ireland Wins The Health Race Rs Tailteann

 

Last Updated: Oct 26th, 2019 - 16:18:25

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media