Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Press Releases
 
 Route Details
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2018
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Manual 2016
 
 Race Manual 2015
 
 Race Manual 2014
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rs Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rs Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh lites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
R�s Archives

 

 

1988 Paul McCormack Ireland Wins Back To Back FBD Milk Rs
By Eddie Dawson
May 10, 2007, 18:02


FBD Milk Rs

10 Day International Cycle Race

24th. June 3rd. July 1988

Route

Stage 1:   Dublin Criterium, 40 Kms.
Christ Church, Lord Edward Street, Parliament Street, The Quays, Bridgefort Street, Winetavern Street KOM, Christ Church.

Stage 2:   Mullingar To Castlebar, 173 Kms.
Mullingar, Rathconrath, Ballymahon, Lanesborough, Roscommon, Ballymoe, Castlerea, Ballinlough, Ballyhaunis, Claremorris, Balla, Castlebar.

Stage 3:   Castlebar To Clifden, 165 Kms.
Castlebar, Westport, Knappagh, Leenaun, Culliaghbeg KOM, Maum, Maum KOM, Maam Cross, Kilkiernan, Carna, Toombeola, Roundstone, Ballyconeelly, Clifden.

Stage 4:   Clifden To Ennis, 168 Kms.
Clifden, Kingston, Sky Road KOM, Clifden, Mam Cross, Oughterard, Moycullen, Galway, Oranmore, Kilcolgan, Ardrahan, Gort, Crusheen, Ennis.

Stage 5:   Ennis To Killarney, 168 Kms.
Ennis, Newmarket On Fergus, Limerick, Patrickswell, Adare, Rathkeale, Ardagh, Knockfinnisk KOM, Athea, Listowel, Lyrcrumpane KOM, Reanagowan Crossroads, Castleisland, Farrenfore, Killarney.

Stage 6:   Killarney To Clonakilty, 140 Kms.
Killarney, Ladies View, Molls Gap KOM, Kenmare, Turners Rock Tunnel KOM, Glengarriff, Ballylickey, Kealkill, Cousane Gap KOM, Togher Cross, Dunmanway, Ballygurteen, Clonakilty.

Stage 7:   Clonakilty To Dungarvan, 173 Kms.
Clonakilty, Ballinascarthy, Bandon, Dukes Wood KOM, Farnanes, Windy Gap KOM, Coachford, Donoughdmore, Bweeg, Dromohane, Waterhouse Cross, Mallow, Castletownroche, Ballyhooly, Fermoy, Ballyduff, Lismore, Cappoquin, Dungarvan.

Stage 8A: 20 Kms Time Trial.

Stage 8B: Dungarvan To Wexford, 122 Kms.
Dungarvan, Bunmahon, Annestown, Tramore, Waterford, New Ross, Wexford.

Stage 9:   Wexford To Wicklow, 135 Kms.
Wexford, Ferrycarrig, Enniscorthy, Ferns, Gorey, Arklow, Woodenbridge, Avoca, Rathdrum, Glenealy, Rathnew, Ashford, Devils Glen KOM, Ballyduff, Ashford, Rathnew, Wicklow.

Stage 10A: Wicklow To Bray, 116 Kms.
Wicklow, Roundwood, Annamoe, Laragh, Glenmacnaas KOM, Sallygap, Luggalla KOM, Roundwood, Annamoe, Laragh, Glenmacnaas KOM, Sallygap, Luggalla, Killough, Kilmacanogue, Bray.

Stage 10B: Dun Laoghaire Criterium, 40 Kms.

J.J. McCormack With His Son Paul Double Rs Winner And His Mother

Race Director:      Dermot Dignam

Stage Winners:

Stage 3 winner John McQuaid In The Race Leaders Jersey

Stage 1:   Dublin Criterium, 40 Kms.   J. Dalby (Meath Avonmore)  59-06

Stage 2:   Mullingar To Castlebar, 173K
ms.  J. Perney (Czechoslovakia) 4-00-56

Stage 3:   Castlebar To Clifden, 165 Kms.  J. McQuaid (Dublin Fosters)  3-42-43

Stage 4:   Clifden To Ennis, 168 Kms.  P. McCormack (Ireland Snowcream)  3-42-43

Stage 5:   Ennis To Killarney, 168 Kms.  R. O'Gorman (Cork)  3-48-46

Stage 6:   Killarney To Clonakilty, 140 Kms.   A. Dineen (Cork CMP)  3-17-07

Stage 7:   Clonakilty To Dungarvan, 173 Kms.  G. Thompson (Dublin Fosters)  4-27-42

Stage 8A:   20 Kms Time Trial.   S. Spratt (Ireland Snowcream)  29-20

Stage 8B:   Dungarvan To Wexford, 122 Kms.   J. Wright (C.C. Bowland )  2-54-46

Stage 9:     Wexford To Wicklow, 135 Kms.  D. Lonergan (Young Ireland Snowcream)  3-10-02

Stage 10A: Wicklow To Bray, 116 Kms.   V. Berka (Czechoslovakia)  2-59-53

Stage 10B: Dun Laoghaire Criterium, 40 Kms.   N. McWilliams ( Young Ireland Snowcream)  1-07-15

 
Stephen Spratt Ireland Snowcream Winner Of The T.T. Leads Team Mate Paul McCormack
 

 General Classification

1.

2.      

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

P. McCormack, Ireland Snowcream
A. Hurford, Limerick

J. McQuaid, Dublin Fosters

I. Chivers, Young Ireland

V. Berka, Czechoslovakia

R. Power, Tipperary

Chris McCann, Antrim

N. McWilliams, Young Ireland
M. Kinsella, Dublin East
J. Wright C.C. Boland

 34-28-41       00-20

      00-34

 00-50

      04-49

      05-10

      05-19

      05-28
      06-20
      06-55

 

 Points
V. Berka, Czechoslovakia

Mountains
J.Wright  Britain C.C.Boland

International Team Young Ireland Snowcream
I. Chivers, N, McWilliams, D. Lonergan, P. Madden

County Team Winners Dublin Fosters
J. McQuaid,  G. Thompson, M. McKenna, S. Nevin, P. McQuaid

 

Young Ireland Snowcream Rider Declan Lonergan Winner Of Stage 9

List Of Comperitors 1988

Ireland

1.          P. McCormack

2.          S. Spratt

3.          P. Cassidy

4.          C. McCann

 

Czechoslovakia

5.          J. Foit

6.          V. Berka

7.          J. Perny

8.          P. Drahos

 

New Zealand

9.          C. McMillan

10.       R. Dalton

11.       M. Griffiths

12.       D. Peacock

 

France

13.       L. Robert

14.       B. Maitrejean

15.       G. Harde

16.       J. J. Henry

 

Netherlands

17.       P. Bosh

18.       H. Hartman

19.       H. Wolfman

20.       G. Van Brouwershauen

 

Young Ireland

21.       P. Madden

22.       I. Chivers

23.       D. Lonergan

24.       N. McWilliams

 

U.S.A.

25.       M. Howard

26.       J. Polanetti

27.       K. Adams

28.       J. Brady

 

Britain Hastings/Bowland

29.       M. Scott

30.       M. Markowski

31.       J. Wright

32.       J. Johnston

 

Britain Chiltern

33.       R. Lodge

34.       S. Cole

35.       G. Brooks

36.       A. Cook

 

Glasgow

37.       M. Coll

38.       S. Wyllie

39.       G. Talbot

40.       M. Lawson

 

Antrim

41.       B. Grahame

42.       D. McCall

43.       B. Gowdy

44.       C. McCann

45.       A. Martin

46.       A. N. Other

 

Cork Circodine

47.       G. Madden

48.       R. OGorman

49.       B. Linehan

50.       J. Quinn

51.       B. Osborne

 

Cork C.M.P.

52.       D.Crowley

53.       J. Stack

54.       A. Dineen

55.       A. N. Other

56.       G. Wyley

 

Dublin
Fosters MBK

57.       J. McQuaid

58.       G. Thompson

59.       S. Nevin

60.       M. Walsh

61.       C. McKenna

62.       P. McQuaid

 

Dublin South

63.       D. Doyle

64.       C. Sower

65.       E. Butler

66.       N. Downey

67.       T. Dillon

68.       P. McWeeny

 

Dublin North

69.       A. OHara

70.       S. Lambe

71.       L. Corrigan

72.       K. Norgrove

73.       J. Sweeney

74.       I. OSullivan

 

Dublin
East

75.       F. Relf

76.       S. Clarke

77.       N. Guinan

78.       P. Kiernan

79.       M. Kinsella

80.       C. Bracken

 

Dublin
Telecom Eireann

81.       J. Sheehan

82.       B. OCallaghan

83.       M. McLynskey

84.       T. McManus

85.       K. Sinclair

86.       I. Wogan

 

Dublin
West

87.       E. Madden

88.       S. Bracken

89.       K. OBrien

90.       L. McKay

91.       G. OSullivan

92.       D. OConnell

 

Down

93.       J. McGinley

94.       P. Roche

95.       N. OReilly

96.       F. OSullivan

97.       B. Monaghan

98.       A. Mooney

 

Galway

99.       K. Walsh

100.     P. Kennedy

101.     P. McKenna

102.     H. Canavan

103.     P. Gerrard

104.     T. Mannion

 

Garda

105.     N. Madden

106.     B. Gaffney

107.     K. Kimmage

108.     D. McCarthy

109.     P. Whitney

110.     D. Tiernan

 

Kerry

111.     B. Reidy

112.     D. Conroy

113.     S. McCarron

114.     P. Hussey

115.     A. OHalloran

116.     F. Foley

 

Kildare

117.     S. Kelly

118.     G. Fitzsimons

119.     M. Nugent

120.     D. Fogarty

121.     S. Healy

122.     D. Peelo

 

Limerick

123.     R. Keane

124.     N. Flanagan

125.     C. Costelloe

126.     J. ODonnell

127.     A. Hurford

 

Meath

128.     A. OReilly

129.     C. Maye

130.     J. Gaynor

131.     N. Devlin

132.     K. Maye

 

Sligo

133.     G. Usher

134.     A. ODowd

135.     B. Millington

136.     D. Stenson

137.     M. Kiernan

 

Tipperary

138.     B. Power

139.     S. Delaney

140.     R. Power

141.     N. Butler

142.     P. Power

 

Wicklow

143.     M. Cahill

144.     P. Fahy

145.     M. Murphy

146.     D. Murphy

147.     T. Cullen

148.     A. Ryan


Paul McCormack On His Way for Back To Back Victories In The Rs

Irish Team, Paul McCormack, Philip Cassidy, Stephen Spratt and Cormac McCann (Photo courtsey of Paul Butler)

Anthony Dineen Cork CMP Blarney winning stage six if the 1988 FBD Milk Rs from Killarney To Clonalilty (Photo Martin O'Brien}

Jeff Wright Winner Of Stage 8

Garry Thompson, Dublin Fosters winning stage seven in Dungarvan

Ger Wyley, C M P Blarney

Raymond Power Tipperary and Anthony Dineen Cork CMP Blarney (Photo Martin O'Brien)

Raymond Power, Tipperary (Photo courtesy of Paul Butler)



1980's
Latest Headlines
1989 Dainis Ozoles, U.S.S.R. Wins FBD Milk Rs
1988 Paul McCormack Ireland Wins Back To Back FBD Milk Rs
1987 Paul McCormack, Longford Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1986 Stephen Spratt Tipperary-Yoplait Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1985 Nicolai Kosiakov U.S.S.R. Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1984 Stephen Delaney, Dublin Leyland Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1983 Philip Cassidy Raleigh Ireland Wins The Dairy Rs Tailteann
1982 Dermot Gilleran Ireland Wins Tirolia Rs Tailteann
1981 Jamie McGahan Scotland Wins The Tirolia Rs Tailteann
1980 Billy Kerry Ireland Wins The Health Race Rs Tailteann

 

Last Updated: Oct 26th, 2019 - 16:35:37

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media