Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Press Releases
 
 Route Details
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2018
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Manual 2016
 
 Race Manual 2015
 
 Race Manual 2014
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rs Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rs Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh lites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
R�s Archives

 

 

1984 Stephen Delaney, Dublin Leyland Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
By Eddie Dawson
May 10, 2007, 17:52


FBD Milk Rs Tailteann

23rd. June - 1st. July 1984

Route

Km. Individual Time Trial Eamonn Ceannt Stadium Crumlin

Irish Professional Sean Kelly Took Part In And Did Not Dissapoint His Fans Winning In A Time Of 1-15-47 Kelly Is Held By Conor Dignam

Stage 1: Dublin To Monaghan, 128 Kms.

Ceremonial Start G.P.O. Dublin, Finglas, Ashbourne, Slane, Collen, Ardee, Carrickmacross, Castleblaney, Clontibert, Monaghan.

Stage 2: Monaghan To Ballinasloe, 182 Kms.

Monaghan, Smithboro, Butlersbridge, Cavan, Crossdowney, Arvagh, Drumlish, Longford, Killashee, Lanesboro, Roscommon, Athleague, Four Roads, Thomas Street, Taughmaconnell P.O., Ballinasleoe.

Stage 3: Ballinasloe  To Nenagh, 157 Kms.

Ballinasloe, Kilreekill, Loughrea, Gort, Crusheen, Ennis, Bodyke, Tuamgraney, Killaloe, Portroe, Nenagh.
 

Stage 4A: Limerick To Tralee,102 Kms.

Limerick, Patrickswell, Rathkeale, Newcastlewest, Abbeyfeale, Castleisland, Tralee.

Stage 4B: Killarney Criterium, 40 Kms. 

 

Stage 5A: Killarney To Castletownbere, 83 Kms.

Killarney, Mollsgap, Kenmare, Lauragh, Ardgroom, Castletownbere.

Stage 5B: Tim Healy Pass, Individual Mountain Time Trial

 

Stage 6: Castletownbere To Mallow, 141 Kms.

Castletownbere, Adrigole, Ballylickey, Kealkill, The Pass Of Keimaneigh, Ballingarry, Inchigeelagh, Hartnetts Cross, Carrigdroichid, Coachford, Donoughmore, Bweeng, Dromahane, Mallow.

Stage 7: Mallow To Enniscorthy, 174 Kms.
Mallow,  Kildorrey, Mitchelstown, Ballyporeen, Clogheen, Ardfinnan, Clonmel, Carrick-On-Suir, Piltown, Mullinavat, New Ross, Enniscorthy.

 

Stage 8A:  Enniscorthy To Gorey, Team Time Trial 30 Kms.

 

Stage 8B:  Gorey To Carlow,  134 Kms 
Gorey, Inch, Arklow, Woodenbridge, Aughrim, Aughavannagh KOM, Glenmalure, Drumgoff KOM, Laragh, Glendalough, wicklow Gap KOM, Hollywood, Blessington, Castledermot, Carlow. 

 

Stage 9:    Carlow To Dublin, 140 Kms.
Carlow, Athy, Kildangan, Monasterevin, Kildare, Newbridge, Naas, Sallins, Clane, Celbridge, Lucan, Tinkers Hill, Castleknock College, Phoenix Park.

  

Race Director:     Dermot Dignam

Stage Winners:

Dermot Gilleran Won The Prologue & The First Stage

Dermot Gilleran, Ireland wins stage 1B from Dublin To Monaghan, No 106 Bobby Power, No. 22 Gerard Irving Armagh, No. 22 Joe Barr Antrim (Photo courtsey of Paul Butler)

 

Stage 1A: 1 Km. Individual Time Trial Eamonn Ceannt Stadium Crumlin D. Gilleran (Raleigh Ireland) 1.16.63

Stage 1B: Dublin To Monaghan, 128 Kms.   D. Gilleran (Raleigh Ireland)  2-58-45

Stage 2:
   Monaghan To Ballinasloe, 182 Kms.  S. Downer (Raleigh Ireland)  4-21-30

Stage 3:   Ballinasloe  To Nenagh, 157 Kms.   J. Shortt (Galway Rosengrens)  3-49-30
 

Stage 4A: Limerick To Tralee,102 Kms.   G. Costelloe (Limerick)  2-28-30

Stage 4B: Killarney Criterium, 40 Kms.   S. Finnegan (Scotland)  1-03-00

 

Stage 5A:   Killarney To Castletownbere, 83 Kms.  S. Finnegan (Scotland)  1-59-00

Stage 5B: Tim Healy Pass, Individual Mountain Time Trial. S. Delaney (Dublin Leyland)  14-45 

 

Stage 6:   Castletownbere To Mallow, 141 Kms.  J. McQuillan (Antrim)  3-34-00

Stage 7:    Mallow To Enniscorthy, 174 Kms.  J. McQuaid (Dublin Skil)  4-15-00

 

Stage 8A:  Enniscorthy To Gorey, TTT 30 Kms.  (Dublin Skil)  40-54

 

Stage 8B:  Gorey To Carlow,  134 Kms.  J. McGahan (Dublin Skil) 3-24-00 

 

Stage 9:    Carlow To Dublin, 140 Kms.   J. McQuaid (Dublin Skil)  3-14-33 

 

Seamus Downey Raleigh Ireland Won Stage 2 And Was Overall Leader For 3 Days
 

 

John McQuaid Had Victories In Stages 7 & 9 And In The Team Time Trial

  

 

General Classification 

 

1.

2.      

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

S. Delaney, Dublin Leyland
J. Shortt, Galway Rosengrens

R. Kimmage, Raleigh Ireland

J. McQuillan, Armagh

J. McGahan, Dublin Skil

B. Power, Tipperary Super Stanley

M. Coll, Scotland

B. OCallaghan Galway Rosengrens
B. Hodges, Wicklow
J. Ford, Wales

 31-34-00       02-59

      05-47

      05-55

      08-34

      09-48

      10-12

      10-11
      10-12
      10-32

 

 

 Mountain Winner
Martin Coll, Scotland

 

International Winning Team Scotland
S. Finnegan, J. McManus, M. Coll, M. Lawson

 

County Winning Team

J. McQuillan, G. Irvine, A. Irvine, J. Barr, M. Quinn

 

Jimmy McQuillan Armagh Won Stage 6 Into Castletownbere
 

List Of Competitors 1984

Raleigh Ireland

1.          G. Thompson

2.          D. Gardiner

3.          D. Gilleran

4.          S. Downey

 

Scotland

5.          S. Finnegan

6.          J. McManus

7.          M. Coll

8.          M. Lawson

 

Wales

9.          P. Hodge

10.       J. Ford

11.       C. Spark

12.       G. Evans

 

Isle Of Man

13.       S. Porter

14.       A. Nichollson

15.       M. Kelly

16.       R. Fletcher

 

Nottingham

17.       A. Hurford

18.       D. Melling

19.       I. Scott

20.       I. Donahue

 

Armagh

21.       J. McQuillan

22.       G. Irvine

23.       A. Irvine

24.       J. Barr

25.       M. Quinn

 

Cork

26.       M. Young

27.       A. Wagner

28.       K. OMahony

29.       G. OShea

30.       D. OConnell

 

Down

31.       P. Shearer

32.       C. McCann

33.       D. McCall

34.       S. Ogle

35.       B. Coody

 

Dublin Skil

36.       J. McQuaid

37.       P. Stewart

38.       M. Kelly

39.       P. Tansey

40.       J. McGahan

 

Dublin Leyland

41.       S. Clarke

42.       M. McLynskey

43.       A. Harrison

44.       P. Keogh

45.       S. Delaney

 

Dublin West

46.       T. Murphy

47.       E. Madden

48.       B. Murray

49.       C. Carroll

50.       K. Sinclair

 

Galway

51.       B. Madden

52.       R. McSherry

53.       J. Shortt

54.       B. OCallaghan

55.       T. Mannion

 

Garda

56.       J. McQuaid

57.       P. Whitney

58.       N. Madden

59.       B. Gaffney

60.        N. Smith

Kerry

61.       M. Breen

62.       P. Curtis

63.       S. Mangan

64.       A. OHalloran

65.       A. N. Other

 

Kildare

66.       D. Shannon

67.       N. Tobin

68.       K. Armstrong

69.       J. OShea

70.       G. Guidon

 

Limerick

71.       G. Costelloe

72.       C. Costelloe

73.       J. OBrien

74.       J. Twomey

75.       J. Colleran

 

Louth

76.       B. Cunningham

77.       P. Bidwell

78.       J. McAloon

79.       S. Fay

80.       J. OBrien

 

Longford

81.       F. Relf

82.       J. McCormack

83.       R. Cullen

84.       M. Kinsella

85.       R. McCormack

 

Meath West

86.       P. J. Nolan

87.       N. Clarke

88.       S. Reynolds

89.       D. Cassidy

90.       M. Kennedy

 

Meath East

91.       E. Connolly

92.       G. Howard

93.       D. Tiernan

94.       F. Lane

95.       S. OHanlon

 

Meath

96.       P. Mckenna

97.       M. Thompson

98.       K. Walsh

99.       A. Mahon

100.     M. OGrady

 

Offaly

101.     E. Scully

102.     A. Leonard

103.     K. Mate

104.     S. Mangan

105.     B. Carolan

 

Tipperary

106.     B. Power

107.     P. Power

108.     V. Kelly

109.     D. OGorman

110.     D. McCarthy

 

Wexford

111.     C. Heterich

112.     D. OLoughlin

113.     E. Tobin

114.     S. Kelly

115.     M. ODonaghue

 

Wicklow

116.     J. Darcy

117.     R. Kimmage

118.     J. Brady

119.     B. Hodges

120.     K. Dunleavy

 

Sligo

121.     R. Smith

122.     L. ONeill

123.     G. Watts

 

Dermot Gilleran, Ireland in Yellow Jersey on stage one from Dublin To Monaghan ,Steve Porter Isle-On Man, Rapheal KImmage Ireland

Denis McCarthy, Tipperary leads race leader Seamus Downey, Ireland with Ken Maye Offaly on the left and Gearoid Costelloe Limerick

Jamie McGahan Dublin Skil Outsprints Andy Hurford Nottingham To win Stage 8B In Barrick St. Carlow

Aidan Harrison Dublin Leyland

Gearoid Costelloe Limerick Winning Stage 4 A LImerick To Tralee

Bobby Power Tipperary Super Stanley Crashes while wearing the yellow jersey. Bobby was down but went on th finish the race in 6th. position overall @ 9.48

Paul McKenna Of Meath

Bobby Power, Dennis McCarthy, Paddy Power & Dick O'Gorman Of The Tipperary Team



1980's
Latest Headlines
1989 Dainis Ozoles, U.S.S.R. Wins FBD Milk Rs
1988 Paul McCormack Ireland Wins Back To Back FBD Milk Rs
1987 Paul McCormack, Longford Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1986 Stephen Spratt Tipperary-Yoplait Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1985 Nicolai Kosiakov U.S.S.R. Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1984 Stephen Delaney, Dublin Leyland Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1983 Philip Cassidy Raleigh Ireland Wins The Dairy Rs Tailteann
1982 Dermot Gilleran Ireland Wins Tirolia Rs Tailteann
1981 Jamie McGahan Scotland Wins The Tirolia Rs Tailteann
1980 Billy Kerry Ireland Wins The Health Race Rs Tailteann

 

Last Updated: Oct 26th, 2019 - 15:54:06

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media