Rás Tailteann is promoted under     Cycling Ireland     and     UCI     rules  
Home 
 
 Press Releases
 
 Route Details
 
 Results
 
 Picture Gallery
 
 Race Manual 2018
 
 Race Manual 2017
 
 Race Manual 2016
 
 Race Manual 2015
 
 Race Manual 2014
 
 Race Admin
 
 Rs Over The Years
 2010's
 2000's
 1990's
 1980's
 1970's
 1960's
 1950's
 
 Rs Stories
 
 Kreiz Breizh lites


Visits:


Sponsored by:

 

President Cycles
R�s Archives

 

 

1987 Paul McCormack, Longford Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
By Eddie Dawson
May 10, 2007, 18:01


 

 FBD Milk Rs

9 Day International Cycle Race

20th.- 28th. June 1987

Route

Stage 1:   Dublin To Killeshandra, 157 Kms.
G.P.O., Finglas, Ashbourne, Balrath Cross, Kentstown, Navan, Ceannus Mor, Ballinlough, Slieve Na Cailliagh KOM, Oldcastle, Virginia, Cavan, Butlersbridge, Belturbet, Milltown, Killeshandra.

Stage 2:   Killeshandra To Derry, 150 Kms.
Killeshandra, Milltown, Ballyconnel, Bawnboy, Swanlinbar, Enniskillen, Kesh, Ederny, Seraghy Mountain KOM, Killen, Castlederg, Sion Mills, Strabane, Derry.

Stage 3:   Derry To Buncrana, 131 Kms.
Derry, Muff, Quigleys Point, Redcastle, Moville, Gleneely, Culdaff, Malin, The Black Mountain KOM, Ballygorman, Malin Head Village, Malin Head KOM, Malin Head Village, Malin, Carndonagh, Ballyliffin, Clonmany, Gap Of Mamore KOM, Buncrana

Stage 4:   Buncrana To Sligo, 155 Kms.
Buncrana, Fahan, Burnfoot, Bridgend, Letterkenny, Lurgybrack Hill KOM, Stranorlar, Ballybofey, Barnesmore Gap, Donegal, Ballyshannon, Bundoran, Cliffony, Grange, Drumcliff, Sligo.

Stage 5:   Sligo To Tipperary, 167 Kms.
Transfer To Roscommon, Athleague, Four Roads, Thomas Street, Taughmaconnell P.O., Ballinasloe, Laurencetown, Portumna, Borrisokane, Nenagh, Dolla, Bollingbroke KOM, Milestone, Donohill, Tipperary.

Stage 6:   Tipperary To Mallow, 147 Kms.
Tipperary, Slievnamuck KOM, Glen Of Aherlow, Lisvernane, Galbally, Ballylanders, Ballintubber KOM, Kilfinane, Ardpatrick, Ballyhea, Buttevant, Kanturk, Banter, Knockbrack KOM, Kilcorney, Mushera Mountain KOM, Rylane, Kilmartin, Stuake, Bweeg, Dromohane, Mallow.

Stage 7:   Mallow To Tramore, 147 Kms.
Mallow, Kildorrey, Mitchelstown, Ballyporeen, Clogheen, The Vee KOM, Lismore, Cappoquin, Dungarvan, Bunmahon, Annestown, Tramore.

Stage 8:   Tramore To Wicklow, 173 Kms.
Neutralised To Waterford, Waterford, New Ross, Ballwilliam, Rathnure, Killane, Kiltealy, Bunclody, Shillelagh, Tinahely, Aughrim KOM, Aughavannagh, Glenmalure KOM, Drumgoff, Laragh, Annamoe, Roundwood, Ashford, Rathnew, Wicklow.

Stage 9:   Ashford To Devils Glen, 4 Kms. Mountain Time Trial.

Stage 10: Dun Laoghaire Criterium, 40 Kms.

P. Cassidy In Yellow Winner Of Stage 2


Race Director:      Dermot Dignam

 

Stage Winners:

Laurence Roche Young Ireland Winner Of Stage 4

Stage 1:   Dublin To Killeshandra, 157 Kms.  G. Oravets (Tipperary Yoplait) 3-37-05

Stage 2:   Killeshandra To Derry, 150 Kms.  P. Cassidy (Meath Viking Cycles) 3-26-35

Stage 3:   Derry To Buncrana, 131 Kms.  G. Oravets (Tipperary Yoplait) 3-06-41

Stage 4:   Buncrana To Sligo, 155 Kms.  L. Roche (Young Ireland) 3-55-25

Stage 5:   Sligo To Tipperary, 167 Kms.  N. McWilliams (Young Ireland) 3-59-36

Stage 6:   Tipperary To Mallow, 147 Kms.  S. Spratt (Tipperary Yoplait) 4-03-11

Stage 7:   Mallow To Tramore, 147 Kms.  G. Irvine (Ireland Snowcream) 3-39-54

Stage 8:   Tramore To Wicklow, 173 Kms.  M. Walsh (Dublin Panasonic) 3-59-40

Stage 9:   Ashford TT. 4 Kms.  S. Spratt (Tipperary Yoplait) 9-33

Stage 10: Dun Laoghaire Criterium, 40 Kms.  F. Relf (Dublin South) 52-51

Stephen Spratt Double Stage Winner
 

General Classification

1.

2.      

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

P. McCormack, Longford
O. Heuze, Plancoet Lec France

J. Barr, Down

G. Thompson, Longford

N. McWilliams, Young Ireland

T. Delorme, Plancoet Lec France

A. OGorman, Limerick Burgerland

P. Leigh, Bowland Lancaster
S. Clarke, Ireland Snowcream
B. Power, Tipperary Yoplait

 31-00-11       02-44

      02-51

      04-17

      06-11

      07-47

      08-38

      09-15
      11-23
      11-35

Points
G. Oravetz Tipperary-Yoplait

Mountains
S. Spratt Tipperary-Yoplait

International Team Winners Plancote Lec France
P. Hodge, R. Harrington, T. Delorme, O. Heuze

County Team Winners Down
J. Barr, S. Downey, N. Campbell, M. Quinn, D. McCall, M. Murphy

Garry Thompson Longford Fourth Overall @ 4-17

List Of Competitors 1987

Tipperary

1.          S. Spratt

2.          B. Power

3.          S. Delaney

4.          A. Hitchins

5.          P. Power

6.          G. Oravetz

 

Ireland

7.          S. Clark

8.          C. McCann

9.          K. Kimmage

10.       G. Irvine

 

Young Ireland

11.        L. Roche

12.        R. Keane

13.        J. Dalby

14.        N. McWilliams

 

Holland

15.       J. Van Overbeek

16.       F. Barrens

17.       J. Elens

18.       R. Boaun

 

France

19.       H. Jossac

20.       O. Boosey

21.       G. Ardy

22.       B. Methuan

 

Norway

23.        

24.        

25.        

26.        

 

Manchester

27.       R. Buttress

28.       D. Cusack

29.       M. King

30.       P. Goodwin

 

C. C. Bowland Lancs.

31.       P. Leigh

32.       T. Schools

33.       P. Halligan

34.       A. Cranshaw

 

British Midlands

35.       N. Giles

36.       R. Chamberlain

37.       S. Lewis

38.       A. Biggar

 

Armagh

39.       S. OHare

40.       B. Gowdy

41.       B. Monaghan

42.       C. McCann

43.       A. N. Other

44.       V. McLoughlin

 

Cork

45.       G. Madden

46.       B. Osbourne

47.       G. Minihan

48.       J. Quinn

49.       A. N. Other

50.       A. Dineen

 

Down

51.       S. Downey

52.       J. Barr

53.       N. Campbell

54.       M. Quinn

55.       D. McCall

56.       M. Murphy

 

Galway

57.       T. Mannion

58.       A. Hickey

59.       N. OReilly

60.       C. Sower

61.       P. McCarthy

 

Garda

62.       B. Gaffney

63.       J. Cassidy

64.       B. Graham

65.       J. McGahan

66.       D. McCarthy

67.       B. McCormack

 

Dublin
Westinghouse

68.       P. Madden

69.       S. Bracken

70.       E. Madden

71.       K. OBrien

72.       D. Stenson

73.       G. Usher

 

Dublin
Carlsberg

74.       J. McQuaid

75.       D. Ferguson

76.       M. McKenna

77.       P. McQuaid

78.       C. McKenna

79.       J. McQuaid

 

Dublin
Panasonic

80.       E. OSullivan

81.       J. Sheehan

82.       F. OSullivan

83.       M. Kinsella

84.       M. Cooper

85.       M. Walsh

 

Dublin
North

86.       N. Beggs

87.       P. McWeeney

88.       A. Hodgen

89.       T. Cullen

90.       G. Donoghue

 

Dublin
South

91.       F. Relf

92.       M. Hayden

93.       P. Kiernan

94.       M. Kelly

95.       C. Bracken

96.       I. Wogan

 

Kerry

97.       B. Reidy

98.       D. Murphy

99.       D. Conroy

100.     S. McCarron

101.     P. Keogh

102.     T. McManus

 

Limerick

103.     G. Costelloe

104.     P. Corcoran

105.     C. Costello

106.     D. Costelloe

107.     A. OGorman

 

Longford

108.     P. McCormack

109.     A. Gerard

110.     G. Guidon

111.     G. Thompson

112.     B. Millington

113.     P. Sinclair

 

Meath

114.     P. Cassidy

115.     P.J. Nolan

116.     C. Moran

117.     J. Nolan

118.     A. OReilly

119.     J. Gantley

 

Offaly

120.     L. Leyen

121.     K. Maye

122.     P. Mannion

123.     C. Maye

124.     S. Kelly

125.     B. OHalloran

 

Roscommon

126.     C. OFarrell

127.     D. Peelo

128.     S. Healy

129.     L. McLoughlin

130.     L. Donnelly

131.     G. Madden

 

Waterford

132.     D. Power

133.     R. Maguire

134.     B. OHalloran

135.     P. Harte

136.     G. Corcoran

 

Paul McCormack with his father J.J, and The George Plant Memorial Trophy after his FBD Milk Rs Win

Race Winner Paul McCormack; Longford

 
Mountains Winner Stephen Spratt; Tipperary- Yoplait

Stephen Delaney Tipperary
 

Seamus Downey, Down during the 1987 F B D Milk Rs

Philip Leigh, C.C. Bowland Lancaster

No,114 Philip Cassidy Meath No, 6 G. Oravetz Tipperary, No. 52 Joe Barr Down, No,10 Gerard Irvine, Ireland (Photo courtesy Paul Butler)

John McQuaid, Carlsberg Emerald Dublin

Laurence Roche, Young Ireland

G. Oraveth, Tipperary

Bobby Power,Tipperary

Race leader Paul McCormack under pressure

The Garda Team,John Caulfield, (Manager) Denis McCarthy, Bernard Gaffney, Bernie McCormack, Barry McKenna Jim Cassidy, Jamie McGahan and Brendan Grahame.

Laurence Roche,Young Ireland stretching out the field

Colm Maye, Offaly Laurence Roche Young Ireland, Stephen Spratt, Mountains Leader and Race leader Paul McCormack, Longford



1980's
Latest Headlines
1989 Dainis Ozoles, U.S.S.R. Wins FBD Milk Rs
1988 Paul McCormack Ireland Wins Back To Back FBD Milk Rs
1987 Paul McCormack, Longford Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1986 Stephen Spratt Tipperary-Yoplait Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1985 Nicolai Kosiakov U.S.S.R. Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1984 Stephen Delaney, Dublin Leyland Wins FBD Milk Rs Tailteann
1983 Philip Cassidy Raleigh Ireland Wins The Dairy Rs Tailteann
1982 Dermot Gilleran Ireland Wins Tirolia Rs Tailteann
1981 Jamie McGahan Scotland Wins The Tirolia Rs Tailteann
1980 Billy Kerry Ireland Wins The Health Race Rs Tailteann

 

Last Updated: Nov 10th, 2019 - 11:30:03

Website maintained by:
Dragonfly Web Media